SCSC 2022 – Pictures – Cup Winners

SCSC 2022 William Wallis Winner of Championship

SCSC 2022 – Awards presented to this fortnight’s winners. […]

SCSC 2022 – Result – 2nd Series / Novice Races 1 and 2 – Monday August 8 2022 + Video

SCSC 2022 2nd Series/ Novice Race 1Monday August 08 – 2022 – 2:38pm ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints This Race WayfarerLady P3Violet Mayhew563030766677 WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochrane532029043344 WayfarerThe Black PearlFreddie Wallis.498267510.7510.75 WayfarerScairbhinArchie Harvey533629184455 WayfarerKiasu KidMike Toogood542529635566 WayfarerPeut EtreCatherine Toogood525328792233 DayboatMach 2Seb Keane5447273922 EtteRoulettePhoebe Gartside684316688 Col P SD P Col P H P
finish.

SCSC 2021 Novice Cup & 2nd Series Race 2Monday 08/08/22 3:45pm

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceClass Points last raceTotal class Points so farOverall Position This RacePoints This Racepoints last raceTotal Points for 2nd series so far

WayfarerLady P3Violet Mayhewdns961511718

WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochrane47212578553866410

WayfarerThe Black PearlCharlie Harvey3953217210.750.751.510.750.751.5

WayfarerScairbhinArchie Harvey44312424444855510

WayfarerKiasu KidMike Toogood44192413335844610

WayfarerPeut EtreCatherine Toogood4229231322243336

DayboatMach 2Seb Keane45222522224

EtteRoulettePhoebe Gartside598275077815

Col P
SD P
Col P
H P
finish.

SCSC 2022 – Second Week tentative schedule

Monday August 8th AM: No morning race PM: 2nd Series/Novice Races Two short races First race 2:30pm start. Helms should not have helmed in the Championship Course to be posted on WhatsApp (ie no afternoon meeting)

Tuesday August 9th Target Ocean Race Likely sail over at noon and then race back from Glandore at 3:00pm […]

SCSC 2022 – Result – Wallis Cup All Comers Race 2 – Sunday August 7th 2022 3:10pm

All-Comers Race 2 – Wallis CupSunday August 7th 3:10pm ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race WayfarerThe Black PearlWilliam Wallis Sr.671436611 WayfarerScairbhinWacky Biggs704138483 WayfarerLightningDylanStavely731439876 WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew713138944 WayfarerSweet PeaAlison Moretonret RS 800Kiss my 800Tom Cochrane563742529 DayboatMach 2Sam Thompson Flying FifteenFFamily AffairDerek Bunting672339605 RS FevaSaturday NightCara Cochrane83940107 TopperZodiacViolet Mayhew 4.2965441268 TopperGoslingArchie Harvey872738442 Course: Start W > F > CH > H > > F > CH > H > Finish (All to Starboard)

SCSC 2022 – Result – Mahony Cup – Sunday August 7th 2022

Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2022Sunday August 7th 2022 3:00pm ClassNameHelmSail No.Overall Position EtteSagetteRui Ferreira61 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson143 EtteLillebetteJim Doyle72 EtteRouletteJames Gartside135 EtteColetteJ O’Brien104 Course: Start W > F > CH > H > > F > CH > H > Finish (All to Starboard)

SCSC 2022 -Course- All Comers Race 2 Wallis Cup and Ettes’ Mahony Cup

SCSC 2022 -Course- All Comers Race 2 Wallis Cup and Ettes’ Mahony Cup

All to starboard Start West > F > CH > H > F > CH > H > Finish

Ettes at 3:00 pm

Wallis at 3:10 pm

SCSC 2022 – Final Championship Standings and Final Class Standings

R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts EtteSagetteRui Ferreira21030.75722.751012.75 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson91111119511140 EtteLillebetteJim Doyle19151686641945 EtteRouletteJames Gartside816101410581642 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson151412911611546 WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane4386324816 WayfarerThe Black PearlWilliam Wallis Sr.0.750.75240.758.2544.25 WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane320.753210.7537.75 WayfarerLightningDylanStavely106575331023 WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew5442419514 WayfarerMach 6Gerry McNulty125161014571641 29erPrestige WorldwideMatty Keane7861312461333 DayboatMach 2Sam Thompson111391818691851 Flying FifteenFFamily AffairDerek Bunting/Peter Buckley6775833825 LaserSea MystJames Moreton139201818782058 RS FevaSaturday NightCara Cochrane1912161218771958 Congratulations to William Wallis Sr., winner of the SCSC 2022 Championship

SCSC 2022 – Final Class Positions

R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts

EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.752523

EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson3233314311

EtteLillebetteJim Doyle73520.7517.75710.75

EtteRouletteJames Gartside2424416412

WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7766632725

WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane3354318513

WayfarerThe Black PearlWilliam Wallis Sr.0.750.75230.757.2534.25

WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane220.75228.7526.75

WayfarerLightningDylanStavely5645525619

WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew4430.75415.75411.75

WayfarerMach 6Gerry McNulty6587733825

Congratulations to William Wallis Sr., winner of the SCSC 2022 Wayfarers Class
Congratulations to Rui Ferreira, winner of the SCSC 2022 Ettes Class

SCSC 2022 – Result – Championship Race 5 – Friday August 5th 2022 – with video of third start

SCSC Multi class Championship 2022Race 5 – Friday Aug 51 CH port > COL starboard > F port > SD port > CH port > SP port > CH port > Finish East

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 5 – Friday August 5th 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 5 – Friday August 5th 2022

Start West > CH port > COL starboard > F port > SD port > CH port > SD port > CH port > Finish East

Pay attention to flags and safety boat in case of race having to be shortened

Dead […]

SCSC 2022 – Mini Series Final Standings and Topper Class Final Standings

Congratulations to Violet Mayhew and Archie Harvey

SCSC 2022 – Mini Series Final Standings Final Positions – Cadets 2022 R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal PtsFinal Ranking ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts TopperBlue JayPhoebe Gartside6788114011298 TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson46536246185 TopperGoslingArchie Harvey2530.75212.7557.752 TopperThunderbirdCharlie Harvey54644236174 TopperBoy-oncéSeb Keane73763267196 TopperZodiacViolet Mayhew 4.20.752420.759.545.51 Laser 4.7Wet ‘n WindyFreddie Wallis78277318237 Laser 4.7Blue SteelBen Keane30.750.755514.559.53 SCSC 2022 – Topper Class Final Standings R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts

TopperBlue JayPhoebe Gartside5666932923

TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson3533519514

TopperGoslingArchie Harvey240.750.7529.545.5

TopperThunderbirdCharlie Harvey4344419415

TopperBoy-oncéSeb Keane6255321615

SCSC 2022 – Results – Mini Series Races 4 and 5 – Friday August 5th 2022

SCSC 2022 Cadets Race 4Friday August 5th 2022 11:00am ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race TopperBlue JayPhoebe Gartsideret68 TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson2127942.863333 TopperGoslingArchie Harvey206883.5210.7510.75 TopperThunderbirdCharlie Harvey2147957.514444 TopperBoy-oncéSeb Keane23241028.575566 TopperZodiacViolet Mayhew 4.22122909.872222 Laser 4.7Wet ‘n WindyFreddie Wallis21131053.8177 Laser 4.7Blue SteelBen Keane20401026.4955 Start W > Col > MRCB > Col > MRCB > Finish
All to starboard

SCSC Cadet Class 2022 Race 5Friday August 5th 2022 11:39am

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race

TopperBlue JayPhoebe Gartsidedns911

TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson29121283.525566

TopperGoslingArchie Harvey26531181.682222

TopperThunderbirdCharlie Harvey28131240.294444

TopperBoy-oncéSeb Keane27141197.073333

TopperZodiacViolet Mayhew 4.227331173.1710.7510.75

Laser 4.7Wet ‘n WindyFreddie Wallis28331418.0577

Laser 4.7Blue SteelBen Keane2541245.0355

Course: Start W > MRCB > Sean Boat on windward > MRCB > SB > MRCB > SB > MRCB > Finish

SCSC 2022 – Course – Mini Series – Race 5 – Friday August 5th 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Mini Series – Race 5 – Friday August 5th 2022

Start W > Col > MRCB > Col > MRCB > Finish All to starboard

Second race will probably follow, perhaps the same course, perhaps not.

SCSC 2022 – Result – Championship Race 4 – Thursday August 4 2022 – With video of start and close Wayfarers finish!

Videos below, after the results chart.

SCSC Multi class Championship 2022Race 4 – Thursday Aug 40 H > F > SD > F > Finish All to port

Video of the close Wayfarers finish:

Video of the start:

[…]

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 4 – Thursday August 4, 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 4 – Thursday August 4, 2022

Start East > H > F > SD > F > Finish

All to port

SCSC 2022 – Result – Cadets Races 3 and 4 – Thursday August 4 2022

SCSC 2022 – Result – Cadets Races 3 and 4 – Thursday August 4 2022

RACE 3 SCSC 2022 Cadets Race 3Thursday Aug 4 11:00am ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race TopperBlue JayPhoebe Gartside30531357.516677 TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson30451351.655566 TopperGoslingArchie Harvey27301208.794455 TopperThunderbirdCharlie Harvey27221202.933344 TopperBoy-oncéSeb Keane2761191.212233 TopperZodiacViolet Mayhew 4.227231166.0810.7522 Laser 4.7Wet ‘n WindyFreddie Wallis30521533.1188

Laser 4.7Blue SteelBen Keane1957990.8910.75

COURSE: Start W > Col > MRCB > Col > MRCB > Finish
All to starboard

RACE 4

SCSC 2022 Cadets Race 4Thursday august 4 11:47am

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race

TopperBlue JayPhoebe Gartside3011319.416688

TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson2521100.373355

TopperGoslingArchie Harvey24101062.2710.7533

TopperThunderbirdCharlie Harvey2541101.834466

TopperBoy-oncéSeb Keane25391127.475577

TopperZodiacViolet Mayhew 4.225441095.812244

Laser 4.7Wet ‘n WindyFreddie Wallis21221061.2622

Laser 4.7Blue SteelBen Keane1943979.3010.75

SCSC 2022 – Course – Cadets Race 3 – Thursday August 4th, 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Cadets Race 3 – Thursday August 4th, 2022

Start W > Col > MRCB > Col > MRCB > Finish All to starboard

May be a second race, we’ll decide after first

SCSC 2022 – Result – Championship Race 3 – Wednesday August 3rd, 2022

SCSC 2022 - Cahamps Race 3 - Wednesday August 3 2022

SCSC 2022 – Result – Championship Race 3 – Wednesday August 3rd, 2022

SCSC Multi class Championship 2022Race 3 – Wednesday Aug 33 COL(S) > F(S) > H(P) > CH(P) > H(P) > Fin

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 3 – Wednesday August 3rd 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 3 – Wednesday August 3rd 2022

3:00pm Start

Start West > CH port > COL starboard > FLEA starboard > HARBOUR port > CH Port > HARBOUR port > Finish

SCSC 2022 – Course – Mini Series – Race 2 – Wednesday August 3rd, 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Mini Series – Race 2 – Wednesday August 3rd, 2022

11:00 am start

Middle Rowing Club Buoy (MRCB) > SD > MRCB > SD > MRCB > H > Finish

All to port

MRCB is the buoy closest to start line of the triangle ascribed by the rowing club […]

SCSC 2022 – Pictures – Cadets BBQ – Tuesday August 2nd, 2022

Unicorns!

#gallery-1 { margin: auto; } #gallery-1 .gallery-item { float: left; margin-top: 10px; text-align: center; width: 33%; } #gallery-1 img { border: 2px solid #cfcfcf; } #gallery-1 .gallery-caption { margin-left: 0; } /* see gallery_shortcode() in wp-includes/media.php */ SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

Vegetables and Umbrellas

Violet(s)

Udders

Unicorns and Underdog

Umpire and Visually Impaired

Vector

Umbrella

Volleyball

Ventriloquist

SCSC 2022 – Cadet BBQ

Victims

Virgins

At least one of thes people is not a Cadet…

Probably good for your hair, Zach

No, this is not weird

Unicorns!

Brrrrrr

Another lovely evening in Castlhaven

SCSC 2022 – Result – Championship Race 2 – Tuesday August 2nd, 2022

SCSC 2022 Race 2 start - Tuesday August 2 2022

SCSC 2022 Race 2 start – Tuesday August 2 2022

SCSC Multi class Championship 2022Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 20 ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race EtteSagetteRui Ferreira10916508210.751010 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson110455151221111 EtteLillebetteJim Doyle121105636331515 EtteRouletteJames Gartside121225645441616 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson102545603771414 WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane845646243333 WayfarerThe Black PearlWilliam Wallis Sr.7914431410.7510.75 WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane811744262222

WayfarerLightningDylanStavely881948096666

WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew854646704444

WayfarerMach 6Gerry McNulty875747895555

29erPrestige WorldwideMatty Keane7459498288

DayboatMach 2Sam Thompson108954081313

Flying FifteenFFamily AffairDerek Bunting826482577

LaserSea MystJames Moreton9216503399

RS FevaSaturday NightCara Cochrane1072951841212

Course: CH > COL > H > CH > COL > H > CH > COL > H > ND .> H > Finish

Start of race 2

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 2 – Tuesday August 2nd, 2022

SCSC 2022 – Course – Championship Race 2 – Tuesday August 2nd, 2022 Start time 3:00pm CH > COL > H > CH > COL > H > CH > COL > H > NORTH DISTANCE > H > Finsh ALL TO PORT

SCSC 2022 – Tuesday August 2nd – No Mini Series Race

SCSC 2022 – Tuesday August 2nd – No Mini Series Race

SCSC 2022 – Result – Championship Race 1 – August 1, 2022

SCSC 2022 - Champs Race 1 - Before the start

SCSC Multi class Championship 2022Race 1 Monday Aug 1st 2022 ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race EtteSagetteRui Ferreira6671311710.7522 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson715933483399 EtteLillebetteJim Doyle7DNS718 EtteRouletteJames Gartside701432672288 WayfarerLady P3Ben ThompsonRET715 WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane10344583931933344 WayfarerThe Black PearlWilliam Wallis Sr.5539303010.7510.75 WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane573731372233 WayfarerLightningDylanStavely61553371551010 WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew591832294455 WayfarerMach 6Gerry McNulty6413485661212 29erPrestige WorldwideMatty Keane494326077 DayboatMach 2Sam Thompson683734311111

Flying FifteenFFamily AffairDerek Bunting558324066

LaserSea MystJames Moreton674336941313

RS FevaSaturday NightCara CochraneDNS18

Course: F > Ch > SD > F > CH > H > Fnish

The 29er was much admired…

SCSC 2022 – Course – Champs Race 1 – Monday August 1

SCSC 2022 – Course – Champs Race 1 – Monday August 1 Start 3:15pm F > CH > SD > F > CH > H > Finish All to starboard