Oyster Farm Proposed for Castlehaven Bay – Make Your Voice Heard Before April 19th

map of proposed oyster bedscastletownshend bay co cork ireland

News arrives of an application (filed in 2016) for an aquaculture license for “Castletownshend Bay”.

The period for public comment expires April 19th 2019, so if you wish to express your opinion for or against the proposal, now is the time. See below for the address, the formal applications and other resources.

Here […]

Anne MacNulty

Anne MacNulty

The South Cork Sailing Club regrets to announce the death of Anne MacNulty, wife of our long time esteemed member Gerry MacNulty. Death Announcement at RIP.ie

Tim Chavasse

5th. January 2019 It is with regret that we announce the death of Tim Chavasse, a long-time member of the South Cork Sailing Club.

Robin Somerville’s Address for Nick Somerville’s memorial service

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

First of all on behalf of the family may I welcome you all here to Odiham and thank you all so very much for coming. Thank you, Philip Morgan, for officiating and thank you, Philip Napier, for your wonderful tribute to my father’s military career. May I just […]

Nick Somerville

We regret to note that our Senior Member & retired Commodore, Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville has died. The Club will greatly miss him.

From the announcement in The Times: SOMERVILLE Brig Sir Nicholas CBE on 9th September 2018, aged 94. Died peacefully in hospital on Sunday 9th September, surrounded by his family. Adored husband […]

SCSC 2018 – Pictures: Cup Winners

SCSC 2018 - Ben Keane - Opis Winner

Hover over pictures below to see captions and to go to much larger fiiles #gallery-1 { margin: auto; } #gallery-1 .gallery-item { float: left; margin-top: 10px; text-align: center; width: 33%; } #gallery-1 img { border: 2px solid #cfcfcf; } #gallery-1 .gallery-caption { margin-left: 0; } /* see gallery_shortcode() in wp-includes/media.php */ As always, the Commodore relies on help from any and all members

L to R: The new Commodore, Secretary and Treasurer

SCSC 2018 – Sam Thopson – Commodore’s Cup – Toppers

SCSC 2018 – Violet Mayhew: 3rd Opi

SCSC 2018 – Winner of the Opis: Ben Keane

SCSC 2018 – Charlotte Mayhew; 3rd in the Minis

SCSC 2018 – Cara Cochrane- 2nd in the Minis

SCSC 2018 – Jess Cochrane: Winner of the Minis and the Topper Class

SCSC 2018 – Will Toogood accepts the Novice Cup, the 2nd Series Cup and the 2nd Series Wayfarer Cup on Behalf of Alfie

SCSC 2018 – Sarah Wallis accepts the Wallis Cup on behalf of William Wallis Jr.

SCSC 2018 – Winner of the Mahony Cup: Jim O’Brien

SCSC 2018 – Ocean Race Winner: Jerome Mayhew

SCSC 2018 – Jan Panman – Winner of the Captain’s Cup

SCSC 2018 – Fionn Ferreira: Winnner of the Championship Ettes Class, the Maritime Cup and 3rd Overall in the championship

SCSC 2018 – 2nd in the Championship and Winners of the Championship ayfarer Class: “Siola” – Sean, Debbie and Tom Cochrane

SCSC 2018 – Winners of the Championship: Emma Bunting with crew. Peter Buckley

SCSC 2018 – That concludes our program

Racing is over for the season. Thanks for all the fun and the friendly competition. See you at the AGM this evening, 6:30pm at the Rowing Club Boathouse.

SCSC 2018 – No racing Tuesday afternoon august 14th

SCSC 2018 – No racing Tuesday afternoon august 14th Meet at 10am Wednesday morning to decide about singlehanded races

SCSC 2018 – Result: 2nd Series and Novice Cup

Congratulations to Alfie on a very good morning’s work. He wins the 2nd Series, the Novice Cup and the 2nd Series Wayfarers

 SCSC 2018 2nd Series Race 1Tuesday August 14 – 11:15am       ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints This Race WayfarerPeut EtreAlfie192110540.7510.75 WayfarerAiofeCharlotte Mayhew19521082222 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckely1855111833 WayfarerSiolaCara Cochrane20341120344 WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogoodret56

 SCSC 2018 Novice Cup & 2nd Series Race 2Tuesday August 14th        

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints This Racepoints last raceTotal Points for 2nd series

WayfarerPeut EtreAlfie192510570.7510.750.751.5

WayfarerSiolaCara Cochrane207109522246

Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckley191411373336

WayfarerAiofeCharlotte Mayhew2054113834426

WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns78614

SCSC 2018 – Course: 2nd Series / Novice Races 1 & 2 – Aug 14

SCSC 2018 – Course: 2nd Series / Novice Races 1 & 2 – Tuesday August 14

Start: W Col: S H:S ND: P H: S Finish

Five minute hooter for second race will sound shortly after last boat finishes first race

SCSC 2018 – Result: Ocean Race to Glandore

 SCSC 2018 – Ocean RaceAugust 13      ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew754741261 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting723442902 WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane785542973 WayfarerPeut EtreEmma Toogood81044104 WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogood813844455 WayfarerLady P3Zach Thompson922050276

SCSC 2018 – Pictures: Derek’s Drinks

Thanks to Derek and all the families who welcomed us for drinks on another beautiful Sunday. [Show picture list]

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ocean Race -August 13 – 11:45am

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ocean Race -August 13 – 11:45am

Start W Gladore Finish

Sail back

SCSC 2018 – Result: Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 12

SCSC 2018 – Ettes sail for the Mahony Cup Sunday August 12 Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2018Sunday August 12th   NameHelmSail No.Overall Position ColetteJim O’Brien101 BlanquetteJan Panman162 RouletteJames Gartside133 SagetteFionn Ferreira64 CoquetteJerome Mayhew25 CouchettePatrick Taylor17ret

SCSC 2018 – All Comers Race 2 – Wallis Cup Sunday August 12  All-Comers Race 2 – Wallis CupSunday, August 12, 2018    

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race

WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis665836461

WayfarerSiolaTom Cochrane671436612

WayfarerPeut EtreEmma Toogood682537253

Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting651038524

WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood704638535

WayfarerLady P3Zach Thompson731539886

Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting674040007

WayfarerAiofeMatty Keane76341418

Aero RS 5BaerowayDebbie Cochrane813843389

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ettes race for Mahony Cup and 2nd All Comers race for Wallis Cup – Aug 12

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ettes race for Mahony Cup and 2nd Al Comers race for Wallis Cup – Sunday August 12 – 3:00pm

F: P CH: S H: S F: S CH: S F: S

3:00 pm hooter is for the Ettes sailing for the Wallis Cup – All comers please stay clear of […]

SCSC 2018 – That Dropbox link with the drone pictures and video of Race 3

http://bit.ly/SCSC-2018-Champ-Race-3-drone

On Wednesday afternoon, with a freshening breeze, we sailed the third Championship race. Overhead buzzed Ronan O’Boyle’s drone again. Ronan took over 300 photos from the air, some of which are included here.

Please beware, these are *very large images, and thus, very large files. Many images are small variations on each other. […]

SCSC 2018 – Video: Start of championship deciding race #5 – Friday August 10

SCSC 2018 – Video: Start of championship deciding race #5 – Friday August 10 Thanks to Richard Salter-Townshend for the video and commentary

SCSC 2018 – Video: Lady P3 under sail

SCSC 2018 – Race 3 – Wednesday August 8th Lady P3 under sail, with Baeroway giving her a run Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the drone video

SCSC 2018 – Video: Lillibette meets an equally serene and stately wooden boat

SCSC 2018 – Video: Lillibette meets an equally serene and stately wooden boat August 8th – Champ race 3 Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the drone video

Pictures: SCSC 2018 Champ Race 3 from the air

On Wednesday afternoon, with a freshening breeze, we sailed the third Championship race. Overhead buzzed Ronan O’Boyle’s drone again. Ronan took over 300 photos from the air, some of which are included here. These versions have been shrunk in size. A link to a Dropbox folder with all of the full-size images is provided at […]

SCSC 2018 – Champs final standings

SCSC 2018 – Championship Overall final standings              R1R2R3Race 4R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPlacePtsPts Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting350.7522212.7557.75 WayfarerSiolaSean / T. Cochrane0.752266919.75910.75 EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira874440.7523.75815.75 WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew216310.751132.751616.75 WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood4311337281117 EtteBlanquetteJan Panman64599428919 WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.5167553361620 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson7136776391326 EtteRouletteJames Gartside9614175511734 Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane120.758#N/A172056.752036.75 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting109168810531637 EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor15101011118541539 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson118121712601743 EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville14129101016611645 EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle1311131313631350

SCSC 2018 – Championship final class standings

   R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts

EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira330.750.750.758.2535.25

EtteBlanquetteJan Panman0.750.752328.535.5

EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson2732418711

EtteRouletteJames Gartside427113271116

EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor7455526719

EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville6644828820

EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle5567629722

WayfarerSiolaSean/ T. Cochrane0.750.750.75439.2545.25

WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew2620.75414.7568.75

WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood324221349

WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.46330.7516.75610.75

WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5358526818

WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood9999743934

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 5 – Aug 10

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 5 – Thursday August 10 – 3:00pm             ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira69748454910.7510.75 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIRL 3811770455222 WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.8353456710.7533 EtteBlanquetteJan Panman161002146672244 EtteRouletteJames Gartside131005446933355 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson141011447094466 WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood864347212277 EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor171043648655588 WayfarerSiolaSean / T.Cochrane10344894648873399 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGBR 3560825549011010

WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew9905390441111

WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson390499465432551212

EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle7118575533661313

EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2ret816

WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogoodret716

Aero RS 5AeroTom Cochranedns20

SCSC 2018 – Video: Champ Race 3 Start – from the air – August 8

SCSC 2018 – Video: Champ Race 3 Start – from the air – Augsut 8 Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the video

Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the video

SCSC 2018 – Course: Champ Race 5 – Aug 10

SCSC 2018 – Course: Champ Race 5 – Friday August 10th 3:00pm

F: S CH: S H: S F: S CH: S H: S CH: S H: S Finish West (with the option to shorten the course after the second round if the wind drops)

SCSC 2018 – Result: Final Standings Minis & Opis

SCSC 2018 – Final Topper and Opi Class Standings     R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8Total PtsWorstsecond worsttotal bad pointsFinal PtsFinal Class Standing OrderClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts 1TopperAllenJess Cochrane0.750.7540.750.75074431 3TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane220.753209.75336.752 4TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew442241644123 4TopperBlueberrySam Thompson3336301866124 8TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis5586703188235 2opiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.7560.750.751.54.51 4opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew2222222317325122 7opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside34443362296410193 9opiHullaballooDanny Thompson43337767407714264 10opiOnionCharlie Harvey66557737467714325

SCSC 2018 – Final Mini Standings

   Race 1R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal PtsFinal Ranking

ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPtsPtsPtsPts

TopperAllenJess Cochrane10.750.7540.750.757431

TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane2220.75329.7536.752

TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew444225175123

TopperBlueberrySam Thompson333373197124

Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey555574267195

TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis666977359266