Pictures: SCSC Winners 2017

SCSC 2017

Championship: Rui Ferreira
Champ 2nd: Michael Toogood
Champ 3rd: Emma Bunting
Wayfarer class: Michael Toogood
Flying Fifteen Class: Emma Bunting
Ette Class: Rui Ferreira
Ette Class 2nd: Lillibette
Cadets Championship: Zach Thompson
Cadets 2nd: Jess Cochrane
Cadets 3rd: Sam Thompson
Cadets Optimist Class: Matty Keane
Cadets Optimist Class 2nd: Ben Keane
Cadets Optimist Class 3rd: Violet Mayhew
Cadets Topper Class: Zach Thompson
Mahony Cup: Rui Ferreira
Wallis Cup: Will Toogood – Peut Etre
Novice Cup: Jess Cochrane – Siola
2nd Series Cup: Peut Etre – Sam Thompson
Single-handed Cup: Will Toogood – Peut Etre
Single-Handed Wayfarers: Will Toogood – Peut Etre
Ocean Race: Jerome Mayhew
Ocean Race Ettes: Ben Cooke
Commodore’s Cup: Charlotte Mayhew, Danny Thompson

SCSC 2017 – Sunday July 30 – No racing

“…it’s a bit blowy out there”

A new cup!

SCSC Cup presentation - The Captain’s Cup, for Ette racing

Isabel Stileman [nee Chavasse] presents a new Cup to Commodore, Robert Salter-Townshend, in memory of her father Capt. P.M.B. Chavasse R.N.
Also in the picture Freda Salter-Townshend, Tim Chavasse and Christopher Chavasse.
The new Cup is called The Captain’s Cup and is for Ette racing.

SCSC 2016 Award Winners

SCSC 2016 some cadet winners and a ringer

SCSC 2016 some cadet winners and a ringer
Picture 1 of 15

SCSC 2016 some cadet winners and a ringer

Pictures: SCSC 2015 – Cup Winners

Charlotte Mayhew - Winner of the Opis

Charlotte Mayhew – Winner of the Opis

Emma Bunting - Winner of the Wallis Cup

Emma Bunting – Winner of the Wallis Cup

Louis Masterson - Second place novice

Louis Masterson – Second place novice

Sam Thompson - second Opi

Sam Thompson – Second Opi

Rachel accepts for Arhie

Rachel accepts for Arhie

Shane Buckley - Winner of the Novice Cup

Shane Buckley – Winner of the Novice Cup

Mike Toogood shows off the Wayfarer Singlehanded Cup and the Overall Singlehanded Cup

Mike Toogood shows off the Wayfarer Singlehanded Cup and the Overall Singlehanded Cup

Mike Toogood and Jerome Mayhew, second and third in the Championship

Mike Toogood and Jerome Mayhew, second and third in the Championship

Rachel accepts the Championship on behalf of William Wallis

Rachel accepts the Championship on behalf of William Wallis

The Commodore congratulates new Senior Member, Derek Bunting

The Commodore congratulates new Senior Member, Derek Bunting

Pictures – Cadets BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015

"O" is for "Oompa-Loompas" - SCSC Cadet BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015

“O” is for “Oompa-Loompas” – SCSC Cadet BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015

"O" is for "Olympics" - SCSC Cadet BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015

“O” is for “Olympics” – SCSC Cadet BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015

Swimming at the SCSC Cadet BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015

Swimming at the SCSC Cadet BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015

Swimming at the  SCSC Cadet BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015Swimming at the  SCSC Cadet BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015

Swimming at the SCSC Cadet BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015Swimming at the SCSC Cadet BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015

SCSC Cadets BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015

SCSC Cadets BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015

SCSC Cadets BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015 - "O" is for... Opis

SCSC Cadets BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015 – “O” is for… Opis

SCSC Cadets BBQ - Tuesday August 4th, 2015 - "O" is for... Orchestra

SCSC Cadets BBQ – Tuesday August 4th, 2015 – “O” is for… Orchestra

Do you have nice pictures from the BBQ? Send them in!
mark DOT zip AT gmail DOT com

Pictures – SCSC 2014 – Cup Winners



Pictures – Some on-shore pictures from Richard S-T

A few scenes from the SCSC Cadets BBQ – August 5th – 2014

nba-nose-nymphs-more
mutant-ninja-turtle-green
ned-kelly-neon-ninja
nelson-500w
two-ninjas-in-white-500w
costumes-starting-with-N-1-1000
After a soggy start, the sky cleared and a fine time ensued. Thanks to all the folks who worked so hard to make it happen.

Picture: Maritime Service – St. Barrahane’s Church – Castletownshend – Sunday August 3rd, 2014

Officiants at Catlehaven Maritime Service Sunday, August 3 2014

Officiants at Castletownshend Maritime Service Sunday, August 3 2014 – Photo by Anne Minihane


Click picture for much larger version

Members of the Coast Guard
Rev. John Ardis
Organist: Freda Salter-Townshend
Hand-bell team: Belles and Beaux
Violin: Donald O’Mahony
Adrian Masterson
Captain Sean O’Mahony
Christy O’Neill
Robert Salter-Townshend
Brendan O’Neill

Pictures: Cadets BBQ – SCSC 2013


Thanks to Deb Cochrane for the wonderful photos!

SCSC Cup Winners 2013

The Minis and Opis Gang - SCSC 2013

The Minis and Opis Gang – SCSC 2013

Click on thumbnails to see full images

Limited Edition Prints for sale – Ettes cross the line – 1952

Ettes Cross the line - South Cork Sailing Club - Castletownshend 1952 - Limited Edition Print

Ettes Cross the line – South Cork Sailing Club – Castletownshend 1952 – Limited Edition Print

SCSC member Hanna Hunter-Kelm has a limited edition of 30 “rolling-pin” prints for sale. She rolls them out individually (on her kitchen table!) with her rolling-pin.

You can find her Etsy shop here

And her own site here

Ettes towed home from ocean race – August 13th, 2013

Ettes towed home from ocean race - August 13th, 2013

Ettes towed home from ocean race – August 13th, 2013

Simon Bunting tows home the three Ettes who participated in the Ocean Race. Winds on the return from Glandore were light and unfavourable for the last leg of the trip.

Pictures: SCSC 2012 – Some of the Cup and Medal Winners

Sean Cochrane - 2012 Championship Winner, Wayfarer class winner and International Man of Mystery

Sean Cochrane - 2012 Championship Winner, Wayfarer class winner and International Man of Mystery

William Wallis - Winner of the Mini Championship and the Topper class

William Wallis - Winner of the Mini Championship and the Topper class

Rui Ferreira - Winner of the Ette class

Rui Ferreira - Winner of the Ette class

Jerome Mahew - Winner of the Mahony Cup

Jerome Mahew - Winner of the Mahony Cup

Gerry MacNulty - Winner of the Flying Fifteen class

Gerry MacNulty - Winner of the Flying Fifteen class

William Toogood - Winner of the Laser class and the Singlehanded Wayfarer class

William Toogood - Winner of the Laser class and the Singlehanded Wayfarer class

Derek Bunting - Winner of the Singlehandeds

Derek Bunting - Winner of the Singlehandeds

Sinead McKennedy - Runner-up in the Minis and second Topper

Sinead McKennedy - Runner-up in the Minis and second Topper

Kevin Cronin - Third place Mini and Topper

Kevin Cronin - Third place Mini and Topper

Emma Bunting accepts the Novice Cup on behalf of Pippa Taylor (who won in Emma's boat, My FFair Lady)

Emma Bunting accepts the Novice Cup on behalf of Pippa Taylor (who won in Emma's boat, My FFair Lady)

Tom Cochrane - Second Opi

Tom Cochrane - Second Opi

Zak Thompson - Third Opi

Zak Thompson - Third Opi

A couple of shifty looking chancers make off with Pippa Taylor's trophies

A couple of shifty looking chancers make off with Pippa Taylor's trophies

(Site management is embarrassed to admit that there appear to be no pictures of the overall winner of the 2012 South Cork Sailing Club Championship with his trophies. Remedies are encouraged!)


Picture: SCSC 2012 – Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2012 - Cadet BBQ - The Assembled company

SCSC 2012 – Cadet BBQ – The Assembled company (photo: Patrick Taylor)
Click the image for a larger version.

Click the image for a larger version.

You can find a huge version of the picture (6 Mb !!) here


Result: SCSC 2012 – Championsip Race 4 – August 10th

SCSC 2012 Panoramic view of the start of race 4

SCSC 2012 Panoramic view of the start of race 4

 SCSC Multi class Championship 2012 – Race 4         
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass PositionClass PointsOverall PositionChamp Points
EtteSargetteRui Ferreira687524231.1410.7510.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane1034478294277.0210.7522
EttePiroutteJerome Mayhew389184300.162233
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis?79154318.802244
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting381173564340.5110.7555
Flying FifteenMach FfourJerry MacNulty39387434347.362266
WayfarerAoifePaul Creedon946880154373.303377
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood727484334607.634488
Laser StandardLaser 192520William Toogood19252083534638.7110.7599
Laser StandardMan-o-pausePeter Buckley650788414646.08221010
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman1697364699.84331111
Laser StandardYellow FinPaul Creedon?85314729.03331212
WayfarerTangoWacky Wallis75208794749.32551313
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting366081314785.71331414
SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannan78290364814.8801515
EtteLillebetteGeorge Miller710214912.52441616
EtteRouletteJames Gartside13104595055.38551717
WayfarerDrishaneSachaTchen4420105355753.86661818
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson14rtdrtd619
Wayfarer????Damian Brennan?dnsdns820
WayfarerSandpiperPatrick Taylor9266rtdrtd719
WayfarerClaretRachel Wallis9794dnsdns820
Day BoatGullAdam MacNultyBluedns020
Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson539dns020
Laser RadialRadial 126247Emma Toogood126247rtd019
Start E, H – P, CH – P, Col – S, F – P, H – P, CH – P, Col – S, F – P, Finish - E

High Class Coffee Service at the Wall

The Commodore with Pat the Coffee Lady

The Commodore with Pat the Coffee Lady

Friend of the Club Norman Patrick has been helping the Flag staff with the morning races this year. Pat, his wife, has very kindly brought The Staff coffee and biscuits during the race. On Wednesday she delighted the Commodore by calling his bluff on a joke he made earlier in the week, by showing up in a fine Coffee Lady’s outfit, complete with maid’s hat.

(Management cannot comment on whether other pictures in this series may be used for blackmail at a later date)

Photo: SCSC 2011 Cadet BBQ

SCSC 2011 Cadet BBQ - The assembled company

SCSC 2011 Cadet BBQ - The assembled company

Photo credit: Patrick Taylor

For a very large, full resolution, version of this picture click here:
http://www.southcorksailingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/scsc-201-cadet-bbq-HUGE.jpg

Video – SCSC 2010 in Review




A 14 minute compilation of highlights from the 2010 season of the South Cork Sailing Club.
Features the start of each Championship race and assorted other moments to remember.
Thanks to Richard Salter-Townshend for the video. Edited by Mark Pisani

For a better quality file go here: South Cork Sailing Club – 20010 in Review
(WARNING! This is a very large file – 35.3 Mb)

Cup Winners!

Click on each picture for a larger version of the same

Frank Keane Winner of the Novice Race

Frank Keane Winner of the Novice Race

Emma Toogood, William Toogood and Alex Toogood - Mini Class Winners 2010

Emma Toogood, William Toogood and Alex Toogood - Mini Class Winners 2010

Wm. Wallis - Winner of Oppi Class 2010

Wm. Wallis - Winner of Oppi Class 2010

Jan Panman - 2010 Winner of Ette Class

Jan Panman - 2010 Winner of Ettes Class

Gerry MacNulty

Gerry MacNulty

Derek Bunting - 2010 Multiclass Champion

Derek Bunting - 2010 Multiclass Champion


Video: Start of Multi class Race 5 – 2010

Pictures: Mini Race 3 – August 5, 2010


Click on each picture for a larger version


Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 9

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 9

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 8

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 8

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 5

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 5

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 3

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 3

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 2

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 2

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 1

Aug 5 2010 Mini Race 3 Pic 1

Two men, five b(u)oys and a dog

2 Men, 5 b(u)oys and a Dog

2 Men, 5 b(u)oys and a Dog

Click on picture for a full size version.

They are VERY yellow…

Robert and Gerry with the new buoys

Robert and Gerry with the new buoys