Previous Winners | South Cork Sailing Club

Previous Winners


The South Cork Sailing Club has been sailing in and around Castlehaven since 1905, a longer history than most clubs. Herewith, culled from the various trophies, a list of past winners.

Go to Flying Fifteens – – Go to Ettes

CORINTHIAN MULTI CLASS CHALLENGE CUP
Presented by Col. Kendal Coghill CB and G. Percy Ailmer Esq.
1905 – Col. Coghill – Remora
1906 – Col Coghill – Remora
1907 – Sir E.B.Coghill & Major N. Barton – Leida
1908 – Hume C. Pinsent (sailed by MissC.E.Plunket) – Mavourneen
1909 – Col. Coghill – Remora
1910 – Sir E.B. Coghill Bart – Guillamot
1911 – Col. Coghill – Remora
1912 – Brigadier General Cooper Penrose – Mavoureen
1913 – Mr Aylmer – Thea II
1914 – Mr C.L.Townshend – Bat
1930 – Major H. Chevasase – Remora
1931 – Major H. Chevasse – Remora
1932 – Major H. Chevasse – Remora
1933 – Mrs Greg – Guillamot
1934 – Mrs Greg – Guillamot
1935 – Major H. Chevasse – Remora
1936 – Mr C.H.Townshend – Bat
1937 – Mr C.H.Townshend – Bat
1938 – Mr C.H.Townshend – Bat
1980 – Mr John Conneff – Aloha
1981 – Mr Robert Salter Townshend – Gay Trip
1982 – Mr Rex O’Brien – Redwing
1983 – Miss Emma Reid Smith – Tootsie
1984 – Brigadier Nick Somerville – Jeanette
1985 – Mr John Conneff – Aloha
1986 – Mr Robert Salter Townshend – Gay Trip
1987 – Mrs Anne Cochrane – Rosette
1988 – Mr. C. Beard – Sophie
1989 – Mr Stephen O’Brien – Redwing
1990 – Mr William Wallis – Wet & Windy
1991 – Mr Sean Cochrane – Rosette
1992 – Mr William Wallis – Wet & Windy
1993 – Mr Martyn Todd – Foxglove
1994 – Mr Gerry Mc Nulty – Mach II
1995 – Mr Nick Deverell – Daffodil
1996 – Mr Gerry Mc Nulty – Mach II
1997 – Mr William Wallis – Tango
1998 – Mr Martyn Todd – Swift
1999 – Mr Martyn Todd – Swift
2000 – Mr Rupert Taylor – Sandpiper
2001 – Mr Jan Panman – Lady Providence
2002 – Mr Gerry Mc Nulty – Mach II
2003 – Mr Jan Panman – Lady Providence
2004 – Mr Sean Cochrane – Foxglove
2005 – Mr John Todd – Red Shift
2006 – Mr Jan Panman – Lady Providence
2007 – Mr Ken Cairns – Seagull
2008 – Mr Rui Ferreira – Sagette
2009 – Mr William Wallis – Tango
2010 – Mr Derek Bunting – Family Affair
2011 – Mr Sean Cochrane – Wayfarer W10344

Back to Top

FLYING FIFTEEN CUP
Presented by John Conneff Esq.
1978 – John Conneff – Aloa 1980 – John Conneff – Aloa
1981 – John Conneff – Aloa
1982 – John Conneff – Aloa
1983 – John Conneff – Aloa
1984 – Derek Bunting – Christina
1985 – John Conneff – Aloa
1986 – Derek Bunting – Christina
1987 – Derek Bunting – Christina
1988 – Derek Bunting – Christina
1989 – John Conneff – Aloa
1990 – John Conneff – Aloa
1991 – John Conneff – Aloa
1992 – Richard Kilroy – Hot Gossip
1993 – Derek Bunting – Christina
1994 – John Conneff – Aloa
1995 – Richard Kilroy – Hot Gossip
1996 – Richard Kilroy – Hot Gossip
2003 – Ken Cairns/D. Flyn – Seagull
2004 – Gerry MacNulty – Ffrozy
2005 – Derek Bunting – Ffamily Affair
2006 – Gerry MacNulty – Ffrozy
2008 – Gerry MacNulty – Ffrozy
2009 – Derek Bunting – Ffamily Affair
2010 – Derek Bunting – Ffamily Affair
2011 – Gerry MacNulty – Ffrozy

Back to Top

The Mahony Cup for the Ettes
(coming soon)

Back to Top