Pay dues

Pay dues - Ettes and Euros

If you are a member who owes dues, here is where you can pay them.

Here is the banking information for a electronic transfer from your bank to the Club’s account:

BIC: BOFIIE2DXXX
IBAN: IE09BOFI90295229000039
Address: Bank of Ireland, Market St., Skibbereen, Co Cork. P81 K261 Ireland

Non-sailing member rate is 15 Euro

And maybe send us an email (dues AT southcorksailingclub DOT com) when you pay, so we know to look out for it.

Thanks

You can also pay using the PayPal button below. For the moment, it is Mark’s account. That should change soon. Note: You don’t have to have a PayPal account to use this button, you can also use a credit card.
Please make sure to click the drop down menu and choose EUR for your currency. Then type 15 in the Euro side of the calculation.


Pay dues via PayPal


SCSC 2021 – Final Results




SCSC 2021 Cadets Final Standings
R1R2R3R4Total Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperBen Keane0.75220.755.5
TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson230.7527.75
TopperPurple TopperCara Cochrane30.754411.75
TopperSeb Keane443314


SCSC 2021 - Final Championship Standings
R1R2Total Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPts
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.750.751.5
DayboatMach 2Matty Keane / Sam Thompson224
RS FevaSaturday NightTom Cochrane358
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5611
WayfarerMach 6Gerry MacNulty8311
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson4913
EtteLillebetteNiamh Strathern6814
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting12416
LaserSea MystJames Moreton12719
SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannan121022
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting121224


SCSC 2021 - Final Class Standings
R1R2Total Points
OrderClassNameHelmPtsPts
1WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.750.751.5
2WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson235
2WayfarerMach 6Gerry MacNulty426

Note: Champ series is 2 to 5 races, depending on conditions. No discards for series fewer than 5 races. Minimum 3 boats make up a class.


SCSC 2021 – Videos – Multi-Class Race 2 – Monday August 9


Multi-class Race 2 – Before the start



Multi-class Race 2 – James Moreton wrestles with Sea Myst



Multi-class Race 2 – Flying 15s round Flea, and Siola has a little issue…

Thanks, as always, to Richard S-T for the videos.


SCSC 2021 – Video – Start of Multi-class Race 1 – Monday August 9

SCSC 2021 – Result – Multi-class Race 2 – Monday August 9

SCSC 2021 - Multi-class Race 2 - Monday August 9

SCSC 2021 – Multi-class Race 2 – Monday August 9


A beautiful day for a sail and a steady and slightly freshening breeze brought 8 boats to the start for the second multi-class race of the day. Whiskey was on the line!

SCSC 2021 Multi-Class Race 2Monday Augurst 9 15:15pm
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
DayboatMach 2Matty Keaneret
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson725133886
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting501929572
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting504929863
LaserSea MystJames Moreton565131014
RS FevaSaturday NightTom Cochrane595928931
WayfarerMach 6Gerry MacNulty58531625
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane632434527
Course:CH P
COL S
FLEA S
H P
CH P
COL P
H P
FINISH WEST

,/fot>


SCSC 2021 – Course – Multi-Class Race 2 – Monday August 9

Monday pm race 15.15 start
Course
CH P
COL S
FLEA S
H P
CH P
COL P
H P
FINISH WEST

SCSC 2021 – Result – Multi-class Race 1 – Monday August 9

SCSC 2021 Multi-Class Race 1 - Monday august 9 - Start

SCSC 2021 Multi-Class Race 1 – Monday august 9 – Start


A grey start turned into a beautiful day for a sail. Five boats made the line for the first Multi-class race. Course was shortened on the water, with the third circuit being dropped.

SCSC 2021 Multi-Class Race 1Monday August 9 – 11:15am
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
DayboatMach 2Matty Keane47523541
TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson613527073
TopperPurple Topper ToptasticDebbie Cochrane624827605
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson50727294
WayfarerSiolaTom Cochrane445224432
Course: CH > Col > H x2 all to P (course shortened to this)

SCSC 2021 – Course – Multi Class races 1 and 2 – Monday August 9

11.15 start today
Courses
CH P
COL P
H P
3x round
(May be shortened on the water during the race depending on conditions)

Afternoon race will then be at 15.00

Bottle of whisky to the (over 18) winner of the second race

SCSC 2021 – Result – Mahony and Wallis Cups – Sunday August 8

Ettes Race for Mahony Cup 2021

Ettes Race for Mahony Cup 2021



Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2021Sunday August 8th 2021
NameHelm
RocketteA. Masterson
LillbetteN. Strathern
RosetteC. Cochrane


2021 Wallis Cup start

2021 Wallis Cup start


SCSC 2021 – All-Comers Race 2 – Wallis CupSunday August 8th
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
DayboatMach 2Sam Thompson793039752
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting712041924
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting712541975
RS FevaSaturday NightTom Cochrane861641613
WayfarerMach 6Sean Cochrane695338051
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson855246756
Course: F > CH > H x2

SCSC 2021 – Course – Championship Race 3 – Thursday August 5th

Start 15:00

CH > Col > H
All to port
3X
Finish East

Westerly breeze 20 gusting 25mph

SCSC 2021 – Result – Championship Race 2 – Wednesday August 4



SCSC Multi class Championship 2021Race 2 – Wed Aug 4
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
DayboatMach 2Matty Keane7316366322
EtteLillebetteNiamh Strathern8958418488
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson8316387366
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingret12
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting657382744
LaserSea MystJames Moreton7110388277
RS FevaSaturday NightTom Cochrane7958385755
SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannan814343431010
WayfarerMach 6Gerry MacNulty685737542233
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson791843183399
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane6448352810.7510.75

SCSC 2021 – Course – Championship Race 2 – Wednesday August 4

Start 15:00

F > CH > H
twice round
All to S
Finish West

SCSC 2021 – Result – Cadets Race 4 – Wednesday August 4

SCSC 2021 Cadets Race 4Wednesday August 4
ClassNameHelmOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson22
TopperPurple TopperCara Cochrane44
TopperZodiacSeb33
TopperKnot too badBen Keane10.75

SCSC 2021 – Result – Championship Race 1 – Tuesday August 3

Edit: Video of start added below

SCSC Multi class Championship 2021Race 1 - Tuesday Aug 3
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
DayboatMach 2Sam Thompson8911445922
EtteLillebetteNiamh Strathern108435057066
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson107214993055
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns12
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns12
LaserSea MystJames Moretondns12
RS FevaSaturday NightTom Cochrane9525460233
SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannandns12
WayfarerMach 6Gerry MacNultyret48
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson88647972244
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane7613415010.7510.75
Course: F > CH > H > x2


Course was changed before the start due to wind shift. New course was the default F > CH > H > x2

SCSC 2021 – Course – Championship Race 1 – Tuesday August 3

Championship Race 1 Tuesday 15.00 (Note starting different from NoR)
CH P
COL S
CH P
COL S
F S
CH P
COL P
FINISH EAST

SCSC 2021 – Result – Cadets Race 3 – Tuesday August 3

03-08-2021 Cadets in the mist

Cadets in the mist

SCSC 2021 Cadets Race 3Monday August 3 2021
ClassNameHelmClass Points This RaceOverall Position This Race
TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson.751
TopperPurple TopperCara Cochrane44
TopperSeb33
TopperBen Keane22

SCSC 2021 – Championship – Monday August 2 – No race

No wind. We’ll try again tomorrow.

SCSC 2021 – Recall Letters

Recall letters are the same as last time, wherever possible.

SCSC 2021 Championship Recall Letters
Boat NameHelm NameRecall Letter
Mach 2Matty KeaneA
Sea MystJames MoretonB
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingC
Lady P3Ben ThompsonD
LillibetteNiamh StrathernE
Mach SixGerry MacNultyF
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingG
Saturday NightTom CochraneH
RocketteAdrian MastersonI
SquibMargaret HannahJ
SiolaSean CochraneM

not that anyone will be over the line…

SCSC 2021 – Result – Cadets Races 1 and 2 – Monday August 2 2021

SCSC 2021 Cadets Race 1Monday August 2 2021
ClassNameHelmClass Points This RaceOverall Position This Race
TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson22
TopperPurple TopperCara Cochrane33
TopperSeb44
TopperBen Keane0.751

SCSC 2021 Cadets Race 2Monday august 2 2021
ClassNameHelmClass Points This RaceOverall Position This Race
TopperBlueberryDanny Thompson33
TopperPurple TopperCara Cochrane0.751
TopperSeb44
TopperBen Keane22

SCSC 2021 – Result – All Comers Race 1 – Sunday August 1 2021

SCSC 2021 Maritime CupSunday Aug 01
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
EtteLillibetteNaimh Strathern1294560356
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson128059534
RS FevaNoNameTom Cochrane1232659533
TopperKnot Too BadBen Keane1261455491
Flying fifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting107062888
Flying fifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting1051161817
WayfarerLady ProvidenceBen Thompson116863239
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane1061057802
WayfererMach 6Gerry MacNultyret
DayboatMach 2Matty Keane120260025

Course for all comers
Harbour port
Flea starboard
Sourh distane port
flea starboard
Finish east

SCSC 2021 – Course – All Comers Race 1 – Sunday August 1 2021

Harbour > Port
Flea> Starboard
South distance > Port
Flea > Starboard
Finish East
Start time 15:15

SCSC Sailing Instructions 2021

From the Commodore:

Looking forward to a fine week of sailing. Please see below Sailing Instructions. Most of the communication this year is going to be via the WhatsApp group and club website. (No notice board to avoid congregation of people around it!) If you know anyone who is around, might be sailing and is not on the group please ask them to email Mark Pisani mark@southcorksailingclub.com who is administrator of the WhatApp group. Regards to all
(Mark adds: If you are already on the WhatsApp group you can message me with the telephone number of the person who wants to join)


This document is also available in the original format here


Please also read the Racing Rules of Sailing  2021 – 2024

1. Notice of Race & Entry Formall helms shall complete a NOR/Entry Form for the season’s racing PRIOR to taking part in their first race of the season. Parents or guardians must counter-sign Entry Forms for Cadets. Forms are available from the Commodore or Committee. Failure to do so will result in the boat being scored DNS.A boat entry form is located here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/ And a downloadable, printable form is here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/SCSC-Printable-Entry-Form-2021.rtf

2. Committee. SCSC’s committee for 2021 includes:  Commodore: Sean Cochrane // Hon Sec: Richard Salter-Townshend // Treasurer: Jerome Mayhew // Racing Secretary: Michael Toogood  //  Safety Boat Officer: Emma Bunting // Class Captains: to be appointed by the committee if required

 3. Wearing of Lifejackets. The law stipulates the mandatory wearing of Personal Floatation Devices (PFDs) and should be worn afloat at all times

4. Penalties. Penalties can be taken as per ISAF rules 2021-2024  at any time by immediately sailing clear AND taking 2 tacks and 2 gybes. Protests must be advised to the party that you are protesting in
compliance with ISAF rules and advised to the race officers at the earliest opportunity. Protests will be heard informally by an ad hoc committee chaired by disinterested members of a committee comprising the Racing Secretaries and their Assistants. Final decision may be made by a vote of participating helmsmen.

5. Use of VHF Radios – VHF radios may be carried but not used to communicate non-safety information. Race officers to use CH 11

6. IRPCS. When entering or leaving the harbour, IRPCS (Rules of the Road) apply when encountering boats not racing, including power/motor boats needing to navigate in the channel.

7.Course. Courses will be decided at a Pre-Race meeting daily (see NoR). Racing marks are situated approximately as per appendix

 RISK STATEMENT

RRS 4 states: “The responsibility for a boat’s decision to participate in a race or tocontinue racing is hers alone.” Sailing is by its nature an unpredictable sport and therefore involves an element of risk. By taking part in the event, each competitor agrees and acknowledges that:

They are aware of the inherent element of risk involved in the sport and accept responsibility for the exposure of themselves, their crew and their boat to such inherent risk whilst taking part in the event;

They are responsible for the safety of themselves, their crew, their boat and their other property whether afloat or ashore;

They accept responsibility for any injury, damage or loss to the extent caused by their own actions or omissions;

Their boat is in good order, equipped to sail in the event and they are fit to participate;

The provision of a race management team, patrol boats, umpires and other officials and volunteers by the organiser does not relieve them of their own responsibilities;

The provision of patrol boat cover is limited to such assistance, particularly in extreme weather conditions, as can be practically
provided in the circumstances;

Their boat is adequately insured, with cover of at least Euro2 million against third party claims.

 1 – GENERAL RULES

1.1 Except where amended by these Sailing Instructions (SIs), all races will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) 2021-2024

1.2 The programme of racing is as published in the minutes of the previous year’s AGM and NOR.

1.3 When sailing in the harbour all Helmsmen are required to keep clear of commercial and fishing boats.

2 – CONDITIONS OF ENTRY & NOTICE TO COMPETITORS

2.1 All helmsmen shall complete a Notice of Race/Entry Form for the season’s racing PRIOR to taking part in their first race of the season. The Notice of Race provides detailed guidance on the responsibilities of the helmsman for the crew, the boat and her management. Cadet entries shall be counter-signed by a parent or guardian. Helms failing to complete the form prior to racing will be scored DNS.   You can find an online Boat Submission form at http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/ and a downlodable, printable form here http://southcorksailingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/SCSC-Printable-Entry-Form-2021.rtf

2.2 Upon demand the owner/competitor shall present a valid measurement, rating certificate or proof of insurance, or shall sign an undertaking to present one within a prescribed time, to the appropriate Race Officer.

2.3 Notices to competitors will be posted on the Sailing Notice Board opposite Mall House (and, possibly, on this website)

Safety Afloat & Equipment.

2.4 The sea is a potentially hostile environment; by the very act of going afloat, competitors must accept that the safety of the boat they are in is the sole responsibility of the helmsman. It follows therefore that by participating in a race or activity afloat, competitors shall accept full responsibility for:-

(a) The boat’s safe navigation and the competence of the crew.

(b) The decision as to whether to start, continue in or retire from a race in the light of existing or forecast weather conditions or any gear failure on the boat.

(c) The suitability of the entered boat for the races or sailing activity, its insurance and buoyancy.

2.5 Adequate personal floatation devices EN393/ISO 12402-5 (or EC 50N) compliant for all crew members shall be worn at all times afloat. Wet suits or dry suits do not constitute adequate personal buoyancy.

2.6 The responsibility of allowing a Cadet to race rests with the Parent or Guardian, who must ensure that they can swim at least 50 metres and can row or paddle a boat.

2.7 Parents and Guardians are responsible for ensuring that dinghies where crews are under 18 can be righted after capsizing, and that they contain sufficient buoyancy to remain afloat for at least half an hour. They should consider using mast head buoyancy if considered necessary to prevent inversion and ensure appropriate retention is fitted to the centre board and rudder to prevent displacement of foils in the event of inversion.

3 – CHANGES TO SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

3.1 Changes to the SIs made prior to 3 hours before the starting time of the race will be advised at the Pre-Race meeting and thereafter posted on the Club website or communicated to helms via the WhatsApp group

4 – SIGNALS MADE FROM ASHORE

4.1 Signals made from ashore will be flown from or adjacent to the flagpole at Rocket House.

5 – SCHEDULE OF RACES

5.1 Please see Notice of Race

6 – CLASS FLAGS     6.1 There are no Class flags in use

7 – RACING AREA

7.1 The racing area is shown below

8 – THE COURSE

8.1 The course to be decided upon at the Pre-Race meeting and posted thereafter on the Club Website and the WhatsApp group

8.2 Should wind direction change prior to starting with a prevailing South Westerly at the discretion of the Race Officer the course could be changed prior the warning signal to a default course of Flea – Castlehaven – Harbour, all to Starboard, Twice round.

9 – MARKS

9.1 Marks of the course will be either Navigational buoys or Racing Marks, as shown on the chart of the area, or Inflatable moveable buoys.

10 – Safety boat

10.1 Appropriate safety boat cover will be provided for the conditions.

10.2 If in a championship race for whatever reason adequate safety boat cover is not available the helms competent to provide safety cover will draw lots as to who will do so and that helm will score ‘average points’ for that race taking into account all their other championship races in that series.

11 – THE START

11.1 Races will be started in accordance with RRS 26 (or as shown in the NoR):

11.2 Boats whose warning signal has not been made shall keep clear of the starting area.

11.3 A boat starting later than 15 miinutes after her starting signal will be scored DNS without a hearing. This changes RRS A4 and A5.

11.4 Championship and Sunday all-comers races and Mahony cup race will be started by the Race Officers situated on the wall of Rocket House Garden. The races are started on a line extending
between the flagpole and the south distance/outer limit marker. A North Distance/inner distance marker is laid but will not be on the line – all boats must pass between the two marks

11.5 Cadet races may be started either using the start line above (as in 11.4) or by a race officer situated in a committee boat on the water where the line will be between the Flag on the committee boat
and the south distance/outer limit marker. Cadets will be informed about this at the pre-race meeting.

12 – CHANGES OF COURSE AFTER THE START

12.1 A change of course after the start will be signalled at the flagpole before the leading boat has begun the altered leg. A periodic sound signal will be made and Flag C will be raised.

13 – THE FINISH

13.1 Finish Line. The Finishing Line is a line extending between the flagpole and the south distance/outer limit marker. Boats must cross the line such that they are between the North and South distance marks. If the course has been shortened boats may finish anywhere on the line or its extensions outside the limit markers

14 – PENALTY SYSTEM

14.1 Penalty – the penalty shall be to sail clear immediately and undertake two tacks and a two gybes

15 – TIME LIMIT

15.1 A dead time will be decided on at the Pre-Race meeting and boats failing to  finish within the allowed time will be scored “Did Not Finish

16 – PROTESTS & REQUESTS FOR REDRESS

16.1 RRS 61.1 applies; however boats under 6m not required to display a Red Protest Flag shall inform the Race Committee immediately after finishing that they wish to bring a protest. This shall be before they return to their mooring or the slipway.

16.2 Protest notices will be posted within 30 minutes of the protest time limit to inform competitors where and when there is a hearing in which they are parties to a hearing or named as witnesses.

17 – SCORING – ¾ for first, 2 for second etc

18 – SAFETY REGULATIONS – see SI 2.4 to SI 2.7.

19 – REPLACEMENT OF CREW OR EQUIPMENT – no restriction on changes – the boat is entered for a race and unless advised helmsmen may be changed at will.

20 – EQUIPMENT AND MEASUREMENT CHECKS – see SI 2.2.

21 – OFFICIAL BOATS – Club owned craft will normally be used; if private craft are used they will identify themselves to competitors.

22 – SUPPORT BOATS – unless declared as a training race, no outside assistance shall be given after the Preparatory Signal of the class starting.

23 – TRASHtrash may be placed aboard support or official boats. The penalty for breaking rule 55, Trash Disposal, is at the discretion of the protest committee (DPI) and may be less than disqualification.

24 – RADIOS AND MOBILE PHONES

24.1 Use of VHF radio or mobile phones to gain information that may assist a boat to improve its position is not allowed. VHF may be carried and tuned to Channel 11 so that safety & race management information may be passed.

25 – DECLARATIONS,

RETIREMENTS, RESULTS & PRIZES

25.1 Any boat which crosses the Finishing Line and does NOT signify EITHER that she has retired OR that she is protesting in accordance with RRS 61.1(a) shall be deemed to have completed the race in accordance with the Sailing Instructions and declarations will NOT be required. Boats retiring from a race shall inform the Race Officer or Club Secretary as soon as possible.

25.2 Results will be posted on the Club Notice Board and/or on the Club Website.

25.3 Prizes as detailed in the Club programme or NoR.

26 – RISK STATEMENT – see the Risk Statement above.

27 – INSURANCE – each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of Euro 2m.

FLAGS AND SIGNALS (refer to RRS for full list)

Before
the start

Warning
Signal

Recall
letter on wall

Start
– 5 mins

Preparatory
Signal

P
flag to half flag pole

Start
– 4 mins

 

One
minute

P
flag to top of flag pole

Start
– 1 mins

Start

Flag
removed

Start

NB –
timing is as per flags not accompanying sound signals

At
the start (only where recalls are being made)

Over
the Line

 

Boat’s individual recall letter displayed
and hailed where possible

General
Recall

X Flag

Or First Substitute

 

 

One
additional (to start gun) sound signal

Two additional
(to start gun) sound signals

 

 

Shorten
Course

(S
Flag)

Change
of Course (C Flag)

Protest

(Z
Flag)

Race
Abandoned (N Flag)

Michael Staveley RIP

Michael Stavely - Beach shades and glass
Dear Members,
For those of you who have not yet heard it is with great sadness that we inform you of the death of Michael Stavely. He was a truly wonderful man and will be greatly missed by everyone who knew him, not least his many friends in the SCSC.

Rachel and Gerry MacNulty have known Michael and the Stavely family for many years and have kindly written a few words.

Michael Staveley
Castletownshend was very much a home from home and sanctuary for Michael and his family. His parents were first introduced to the village by Gerry and Tricia MacNulty in the seventies and having initially been a holiday destination, it was to become a second home for Michael and Annouchka and the family after they bought and renovated the run down school house at the bottom of the village.

An enthusiast for everything he turned his hand to and an accomplished sailor, Michael and his family became members of S.C.S.C, just two years ago. He threw himself into club activities, helping the committee with encouraging the cadets, laying the marks, crewing whenever a helm was in need, and towing any cadets brave enough around the estuary on his rib. It is without question that he would have challenged for the Championship in his newly acquired Wayfarer he proudly sea-tested in 2020, when the championship was cancelled.

His energy, warmth, enthusiasm and positive spirit were infectious to all he met and many will recall fondly the mischievous twinkle in his eye which often led to much hilarity and laughter. We will miss him greatly. We send our love and condolences to Annouchka, Ella, Dylan, Carmen, Ken, Orla, Ciara and David.

SCSC Notice of Race 2021


SCSC Register Your Boat(s) Register your boat(s) here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/
Download printable registration form here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/SCSC-Printable-Entry-Form-2021.rtf


1. COVID 19 RESTRICTIONS
The SCSC Committee is taking into consideration Covid 19 restrictions and changes may occur between now and August 1st. The Committee may have to cancel the event or make late alterations to the programme in order to be compliant with Covid 19 guidelines in early August.

The Committee will endeavour to comply with all Covid 19 guidelines at the time of the event and this may require, amongst other things, the participants to register their names and contact details for contact tracing. Entrants to the event must comply with Covid 19 guidelines and must act on all reasonable requests and directions issued by the Committee and its officials in this regard.

As far as possible we wish to hold a racing programme similar to previous years

however it is likely there will need to be some variation to the way the programme is run for instance with respect to gatherings ashore, pre-race meetings, starts (with the option of gate starts), safety cover and social events.

2. Programme/Schedule of Races. Racing will take place on the dates and times shown below, but remain subject to confirmation on Sunday 1st August 18.00

Championship series Monday 2nd August to Friday 6th August afternoon racing (with option to sail Saturday 3rd August if 4 or fewer races completed)- a race series for suitable boats and their helms and crews to include Ettes, Wayfarers, YW Dayboat, Lasers, Flying Fifteens, Squibs, other classes to consult with Commodore and Racing Secretary prior to entry. Maximum 5 races, 4 to count. At least 2 races are required to be completed to constitute a series. A pre-race meeting to be held daily at 14.00 to decide on suitability of racing and to set the course.

Cadet series – Monday 2nd August to Friday 6th August a series of morning races for suitable boats. Cadets should be 16 or under and not also helming in the championship series. Suitable classes include Optimists, Picos, Toppers. Others classes to consult with Commodore and Racing Secretary prior to entry. Format to be decided by Sunday 1st August 18.00 depending on entries. A pre-race meeting will be held daily at 10.00 to decide on suitability of racing and to set the course.

Important – Pre-race meetings will for 2021 be limited to essential representatives only due to COVID restrictions.. Meetings will assess conditions, forecast and all other relevant Health & Safety considerations. Course will be posted online and publicised on WhatsApp group.

Sunday 1st August All-comers Race (14.00 meeting 15.15 start)

Monday 2nd August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.15 start

Tuesday 3rd August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Wednesday 4th August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Thursday 5th August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Friday 6th August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Saturday 7th August
Rest day (if sailing programme on course)
am and/or pm racing if delays due to previous cancellations

Sunday 8th August
pm Mahony cup 15.00, 2nd All-comers 15.10

Monday 9th August-Thursday 12th August, to be decided but priorities:
a) Novice cup and second series concurrently (cannot win both), 2 or 3 short races
b) Ocean/Glandore Race weather dependent
c) Single handed, 2 or 3 short races

Thursday 12th August 18.00 AGM and prize giving Probably by Zoom/ Microsoft Teams

3. Sailing Instructions. Racing will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS), the prescriptions of the ISAF and SCSC local rules. Sailing instructions will be posted on the website 2 weeks prior to the commencement of the event and available from the Commodore and Racing Secretary

4. Registration will take place on Sunday 1st August 18.00 by completion of the attached entry form. Registration will probably be on line/ by email and details will be advised at a later date.

5. Conditions of Entry.
Rule 4 of the racing rules of sailing states: “The responsibility for a boat’s decision to participate in a race or to continue racing is hers alone.” By completing this entry form the entrant is agreeing to all the Terms and Conditions set out in the Sailing Instructions including but not limited to the following;

Sailing is by its nature an unpredictable sport and therefore involves an element of risk. By taking part in the races and other activities (“the event”) organised by the South Cork Sailing Club, each competitor agrees and acknowledges that:
a. They are aware of the inherent element of risk involved in the sport and accept responsibility for the exposure of themselves, their crew and their boat to such inherent risk whilst taking part in the event;
b. They are responsible for the safety of themselves, their crew, their boat and their other property whether afloat or ashore;
c. They accept responsibility for any injury, damage or loss to the extent caused by their own actions or omissions;
d. Their boat is in good order, equipped to sail in the event and they are fit to participate;
e. The provision of a race management team, patrol boats, umpires and other officials and volunteers by the organiser does not relieve them of their own responsibilities;
f. The provision of safety/patrol boat cover is limited to such assistance, particularly in extreme weather conditions, as can be practically provided in the circumstances;
g. It is their responsibility to familiarise themselves with any risks specific to this venue or this event drawn to their attention in any rules and information produced for the venue or event and to attend any safety briefing held for the event; and
h. Their boat is adequately insured, with cover of at least Euro 2 million against third party claims.


Register your boat(s) here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/
Download printable registration form here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/SCSC-Printable-Entry-Form-2021.rtf


Pat O’Brien RIP


It is with great sadness that we report the passing of Pat O’Brien in Dublin yesterday at the age of 94. Pat was pre-deceased by husband Rex in 2000. The O’Brien family stayed in West Tower for many years and were stalwarts of the sailing club. Pat was an avid watcher from the shore of all the sailing activities and took great pride in the Multi Series Championship successes of Rex in 1982, and son Stephen in 1989, both in the wayfarer Redwing. Pat was a warm, welcoming lady with a great sense of humour and will be missed by all who knew her. May she rest in peace.
Pat O'Brien