Pictures: SCSC Winners 2017

SCSC 2017

Championship: Rui Ferreira
Champ 2nd: Michael Toogood
Champ 3rd: Emma Bunting
Wayfarer class: Michael Toogood
Flying Fifteen Class: Emma Bunting
Ette Class: Rui Ferreira
Ette Class 2nd: Lillibette
Cadets Championship: Zach Thompson
Cadets 2nd: Jess Cochrane
Cadets 3rd: Sam Thompson
Cadets Optimist Class: Matty Keane
Cadets Optimist Class 2nd: Ben Keane
Cadets Optimist Class 3rd: Violet Mayhew
Cadets Topper Class: Zach Thompson
Mahony Cup: Rui Ferreira
Wallis Cup: Will Toogood – Peut Etre
Novice Cup: Jess Cochrane – Siola
2nd Series Cup: Peut Etre – Sam Thompson
Single-handed Cup: Will Toogood – Peut Etre
Single-Handed Wayfarers: Will Toogood – Peut Etre
Ocean Race: Jerome Mayhew
Ocean Race Ettes: Ben Cooke
Commodore’s Cup: Charlotte Mayhew, Danny Thompson

Result: SCSC 2017 – Ocean Race – Thursday August 10th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceOverall Position This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman6925322938
EtteCoquetteBen Cooke2672311815
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson6857320727
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew55533029na1
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Togood996256203053na2
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood5753094na3
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty402652283101na4
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee58393179na6
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson64583521na9
Course:Start: W
CH: P > F:P >
Black Rock: S >
Horse: S >
CH: S >
Col: P >
Harbour: S >
Finish

Congratulations to Aoife, winner of the Ocean Race, and Coquette, winner of the Ettes Ocean Race

Course: SCSC 2017 – Ocean Race – Thursday August 10th

Start: W
CH: P
F: P
Black Rock & Horse Island: S
CH: S
Col: P
H: S
Fin: W

SCSC 2017 – Thursday August 10th

No race this morning. Meet again at 1:45pm

SCSC 2017: Wednesday August 9th – No racing today

SCSC 2017: Wednesday August 9th – No racing today

Meet at 10am on Thursday morning to decide if we might race.

Result: SCSC 2017 – Single-handed Races 3 & 4 – Tuesday August 8th

Single-Handed Race 3

         
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3657201210.75.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood38512115333
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson42332317666
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd40502223444
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane37562065222
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee40532226555
Course: Start: E > H:P > F:P > Col:P > F:P > Fin:E

Single-Handed Race 4

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Pts This RaceClass Pts 1st raceClass Pts 2nd raceClass Pts 3rd raceTotal class pointsWorst class pointsFinal Class Points
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood5022274210.7520.7547.543.5
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew51122788330.7530.757.534.5
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane50352754223421147
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogoodret64231569
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee721339324455519514
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson744140665566623617
Course: Start: E > H:P > F:P > Col:P > F:P > Fin:E

Congratulations to Will Toogood, winner of the Single-handed Cup and the Single-handed Wayfarer Cup

Result: SCSC 2017 – 2nd Series – Race 2 – Tuesday August 8th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimePosition This RacePoints This RacePoints Last RaceTotal Points
Flying FifteenMach FfiveMatty Keane40264937293344711
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyZach ThompsonIrl 3811481228492279
WayfarerAoifeViolet Mayhew523428623325
WayfarerLady P3Ben Keane6442352366713
WayfarerPeut EtreSam Thompson9962500272210.7533.75
WayfarerSiolaJess Cochrane56133061550.755.75
Course: Course:
Start: W
CH > Col > SD > ND > CH > Col > H > Fin (all to port)

Congratulations to the winner of the 2nd Series, Peut Être

Course: SCSC 2017 – 2nd Series Race 2 – Tuesday August 8th

Start: W
CH
Col
SD
ND
CH
Col
H
Fin
(all to port)

Result: SCSC 2017 – Single-Handed Races 1 & 2 – Monday August 7th

Single-Handed Race 1

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall Points This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5221243577
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting4250253288
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting380224644
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3842210710.7510.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood413522644455
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson494527096699
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd404422182222
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane405822303833
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee415622835866
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P

Single-Handed Race 2

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5432253677
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting3915232033
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting4459265988
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew435323893344
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood385421182222
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson521028406699
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd3714202710.7510.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane453424814855
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee461725205866
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P

Course: SCSC 2017 – Single-Handed Cup Races 1 & 2 – 2nd Series – August 7th

Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P
Finish: W

Two races.

Five minute gun for second race will sound shortly after the last boat in the first races finishes.

Result: SCSC 2017 – Novice Cup & 2nd Series Race 1 – Monday August 7th

ClassNameHelmOverall Position This RacePoints This Race
WayfarerPeut EtreSam Thompson33
WayfarerSiolaJess Cochrane10.75
WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew22

SCSC 2017 SCHEDULE CHANGE – Treasure Hunt 6pm

The Treasure Hunt will take place at 6pm on Monday August 8th
(not 7pm as previously published)

Course: SCSC 2017 Novices – Monday August 7th

Start: W
Colonels: S
Castlehaven: S
North Distance: S
South Distance: S
Colonels: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Finish W

Result: SCSC 2017 – Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 6th

Ettes sailing for the Mahony Cup
NameHelmSail No.Overall Position
SagetteRui Ferreira61
RouletteJames Gartside132
RocketteAdrian Masterson143
PirouetteJerome Mayhew34
BlanquetteJan Panman165
CouchettePatrick Taylor176
Course: Flea:S – CH: S – H:S twice around

All-comers sailing for the Wallis Cup
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting552232732
WayfarerAoifeNicky Leeret
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood572531261
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood631734463
RS Aero 9Sean’s DinghySean Cochrane61835684

Course: SCSC 2017 – Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 6

Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Habour: S

Twice around

Non-Ettes, please keep clear of the Ettes at the start

SCSC 2017 Championship Final Class Standings

   R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.750.753.750.753
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan631122241113
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5245319514
EtteRouletteJames Gartside2436520614
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman451134271116
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor3754928919
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville667116361125
EttePirouetteBen Cooke711279361125
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting0.7520.7520.756.2524.25
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty20.7520.7527.525.5
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting3333315312
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter Buckley00000000
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.00000000
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood220.750.750.756.2524.25
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew30.752229.7536.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson4344419415
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood107833311021
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.0.75788831.75823.75
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochrane107888411031

SCSC 2017 Championship Final Standings

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsTotal PtsWorstFinal
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.752523
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood35320.7513.7558.75
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting4325418513
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew9444324915
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty8263524816
EtteRouletteJames Gartside51071011431132
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson117899441133
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10610127451233
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman71118710531835
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor6149820572037
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan1691866551837
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.16811118541638
EttePirouetteBen Cooke201951316732053
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson1213141514681553
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville1612141913741955
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.219181920782058
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood2019181412832063
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter Buckley2019181920962076
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochrane2019181920962076

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 5th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman84143918441010
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville286484037661313
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylordns920
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan780337232266
EttePirouetteBen Cookeret916
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson84639123399
EtteRouletteJames Gartside84463943551111
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7511349710.7522
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 3560655638983377
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty4026623236972255
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38116031357710.7544
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns20
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.7532391088
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew65435432233
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood7343978331212
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson79214320441414
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd9962644348810.7510.75
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns820
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns820
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: S
Harbour

twice around

SCSC 2017 Final Standings: Cadets


Final Standings Cadet Classes

               
R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8R9Total Ptstotal bad pointsFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane0.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.756.751.55.25
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane22222232219514
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew753343244351223
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside735435433371225
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson749884555551733
OptimistOnionCharlie Harvey769889999741856
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson223320.750.7520.7516.25610.25
Topperred hullJess Cochrane63223333227918
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane0.750.750.750.750.75878834.751618.75
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson34444240.75328.75820.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew655884255481632
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis10610888788732053

Final Standings Mini Championship

   Race 1R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total Ptstotal of bad pointsFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson2224320.750.7520.7517.25710.25
Topperred hullJess Cochrane732233332281018
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson445556240.75334.751123.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane10.750.750.750.750.751010111044.752123.75
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane3343455555391029
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew766644276481434
Toppper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey111211101066610822359
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis11811101010101110912269

Course: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 5th

Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: S
Harbour

twice around

Result: SCSC 2017 – Minis & Toppers- Races 8 & 9 – Saturday August 5th

Race 8
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646ret5
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson153382523113110.7510.75
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687253611402222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns811
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350262911803333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns811
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew2953314148010.7577
topperBaby blueTeddy Wilmoth271812164444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408032840122955
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey2918125666
Course:Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Race 9
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsTotal SecondsClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338265216123333
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872241136110.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns810
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350242014602222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew2953623218310.7566
topperBaby blueTeddy Wilmoth273216524444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408033136189655
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Course:Course:Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Course: SCSC 2017 – Minis & Opis – Races 8 & 9 – Saturday August 5th

Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Same course all boats

Two races

Video: SCSC 2017 – Championship Race 4 Start – Friday August 4th

Video and commentary from Richard Salter-Townshend. Taken from the rocks below the wall.

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 4 – Friday August 4th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race 
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman58492735.663377
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2dnsmanual19
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor59252763.574488
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan758182711.632266
EttePirouetteBen Cooke62452918.60771313
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson59262764.345599
EtteRouletteJames Gartside59452779.07661010
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira55412589.9210.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 356047472824.63331212
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty402644532653.2010.7533
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 381145112670.942255
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns19
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.54282819.671111
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew48492657.892244
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood54212959.17331414
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5633051.72441515
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood996248372647.0110.7522
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns819
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns819
Course:Start: W
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
North Distance: S
South Distance: S
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Finish
15

Course: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 4 – Friday August 4th

Start: W
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
North Distance: S
South Distance: S
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Finish