SCSC 2018 – That Dropbox link with the drone pictures and video of Race 3

http://bit.ly/SCSC-2018-Champ-Race-3-drone

On Wednesday afternoon, with a freshening breeze, we sailed the third Championship race. Overhead buzzed Ronan O’Boyle’s drone again. Ronan took over 300 photos from the air, some of which are included here.

Please beware, these are *very large images, and thus, very large files. Many images are small variations on each other. We suggest using the Dropbox preview function before downloading images from the folder.
Here is the address:
http://bit.ly/SCSC-2018-Champ-Race-3-drone

Anne MacNulty

Anne MacNulty
The South Cork Sailing Club regrets to announce the death of Anne MacNulty, wife of our long time esteemed member Gerry MacNulty.
Death Announcement at RIP.ie

Tim Chavasse

5th. January 2019
It is with regret that we announce the death of Tim Chavasse, a long-time member of the South Cork Sailing Club.

Robin Somerville’s Address for Nick Somerville’s memorial service

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

First of all on behalf of the family may I welcome you all here to Odiham and thank you all so very much for coming. Thank you, Philip Morgan, for officiating and thank you, Philip Napier, for your wonderful tribute to my father’s military career. May I just add that we had hoped to have my father’s brother in law and very close friend Jeremy Nash here with us today, but as some of you will know sadly he passed way last Friday. So our thoughts and prayers today are also with Naomi, Angela, Veronica and the rest of Jeremy’s immediate family.
Having discussed how to sum up my father’s qualities in some depth with my sisters Pippa and Penny we thought we could best do this in four distinct ways.

The key attributes that made up his persona – wisdom, integrity, compassion and courage – were evident throughout his life, not only to us his children but also to everyone who knew him.

Let’s take his wisdom first. My father was always someone who people went to for advice. He had an uncanny knack of not only being interested in any kind of difficult situation or challenge but of putting himself in the position of the person concerned, understanding the scale of the challenge and what might be done about it. This mind-set was routinely applied to all kinds of situations throughout his life, but perhaps was best evidenced by the way he used the experience gained during his last Army posting at the RCB in Westbury to help so many young people, particularly from this area, to gain enough self-confidence and self-belief to do themselves justice when being interviewed for university.

He was appointed by a number of prominent independent schools to visit the school and give individual instruction and coaching sessions to sixth formers, and the fact that these appointments lasted for so long a is a testament to how effective they were. Indeed, the letters which my mother has received from so many people, now not so young, of the help, encouragement and support that he provided bears testimony to this tremendous quality of his.

Of course, we as a family have all gained as well from his wisdom. Let’s start with the basics – I guess I’m biased, but marrying my mother was a pretty wise choice. Deciding to build onto his mother in law’s cottage was another wise decision as the current Deptford Cottage was built, a home that has brought pleasure to so many.

Then came more wise moves – perhaps one of the best was using a couple of unexpected family bequests to invest in his beloved Castletownshend – the first of these being in 1969 with the purchase of Seashell Cottage, the scene of some wonderful holidays for his children in particular during the heady days of the 1970s, and the second in 1983 when he was wise enough to invest in a ruin overlooking the harbour, which he and my mother transformed and named Cashelmara – which translates as a pile of rocks by the sea –which then heralded a further remarkable era during which he and my mother presided over the most wonderful holidays with their seven grandchildren.
But back home in England, my father’s wisdom helped each one of his children in so many different ways, and always when we really needed his help and direction.

He always encouraged us to form our own opinions about everything and was quite happy not to agree with all of it – indeed he actively encouraged the development of other points of view. That being said, he had no expectations about his children and always respected the choices that we made, even when he had no experience of what we wanted to do. For example, he always encouraged Pippa into going into medicine while never, thankfully, expecting me to follow in his footsteps as a soldier!

For my own part, I’ll never forget the wisdom that he displayed during an incident that occurred at my own 21st birthday party in 1980 when four or five mean looking gate crashers managed to mingle with the guests. He dealt with the situation with an absolute minimum of fuss, ensuring that the party continued on and that the people concerned left quickly without leaving any impression on the event. It really was a masterpiece of diplomacy that was so typical of him.

So all through our lives, through all the ups and downs as our personas have evolved, my father has always been there for us, always interested, always caring, always doing everything he could to help. We’ve all befitted so much from it.

Away from the family, it was another wise decision to accept the offer to take on the challenging task of redesigning the entire interviewing process for selecting Conservative MPs, as he proved his ability to overhaul the existing system so well, and so thoroughly that even Mrs Thatcher approved – quite an achievement!

I think it’s fair to say that the Conservative party of the 1980s was not necessarily an institution that instinctively knew the right qualities required for a successful candidate in the new social structures and norms which were beginning to emerge during this period, but in many ways my father was ahead of his time, and maybe that’s why he was subsequently honoured for his work. Having been brought up at Winchester to question widely held social assumptions, my father had exactly the right mind-set not only to challenge the existing orthodoxy but to suggest an alternative strategy that was not only workable and effective but also persuasive enough to convince the powers that be that it was going to work.

The second aspect of my father’s personality which was evident to all who knew him was his integrity. Like his own father, he was as straight as a die when it came to his dealings with all who he came across. He was a man who could be absolutely guaranteed to be absolutely true to his word. We always trusted him. We always believed him. We knew he would always deliver.

But what’s more, others did too. Perhaps this aspect of his character was brought out most strongly during his long tenure as Commodore of the South Cork Sailing Club from 1987 to 2005. During this time the club, which had seen its numbers reduce a little during the 1980s, went from strength to strength as, in partnership with the redoubtable Robert Salter-Townshend, more and more members joined, the procedures were simplified, and the social activities vastly improved.

It was a wonderful time for the club as between them my father and Robert oversaw the transformation from Anglo-Irish institution into a modern Irish holiday club, with those in charge able to communicate effectively with all members, old and new. Throughout his time as Commodore I think it’s fair to say that all the club members felt included and that their opinions were listened to, and I guess the proof of the pudding was the wonderful reception that the whole club gave to both of my parents at the flagstaff on the occasion of their golden wedding in 2001.

The third key aspect of my father’s personality was his compassion. He cared. About people. About issues. About the things he believed in. Philip has already addressed this side of my father’s personality in terms of how he cared for the soldiers under his command, but the Army was by no means the only beneficiary of his compassion and care for others.

I’ve already mentioned how all our family have befitted from his wisdom – I guess his compassion helped us enormously when times were tough and we instinctively reached out to him for help. We in his family have always felt it when times were tough; where other parents might have been tempted to be judgemental and critical, he never was. He just felt for us deeply and was always looking for solutions to our trials and tribulations rather than any recriminations.

As well as Ireland, My father cared deeply about this wonderful part of Hampshire. I’m not sure that everyone here knows that for many years he was the local branch secretary of the Campaign to Protect Rural England. He was always to the forefront in promoting and protecting the integrity of Greywell as a village and felt passionately about the danger of over-development.

Although he was always pragmatic enough to realise the inevitability of change, he was determined that the wonderful character of Hampshire village life should be preserved as far as possible and that change should be blended in gradually rather than all at once.

My father also served as Church Warden at St Mary the Virgin Church in Greywell for many years, leading the amalgamation process of the five parishes which constitute the current structure of the benefice. During this time he led the annual carol service in the village hall and read the names of the war dead on Remembrance Sunday. His quiet faith was more about deeds than about words but was by no means less genuine for that.

Finally, his fourth major quality – my father was a man of courage. Perhaps that goes without saying – he was an army officer after all. But there are lots of different forms of courage. Philip has talked about D-Day, about Malaysia, about Aden.

But I just want to mention the incredible courage and fortitude shown by him over fifty years of suffering from arthritis in his hips. Despite a total of five hip operations, the technology available to him in the 70s and 80s was not advanced enough to deliver pain free, flexible movement and sadly he was never to move his legs really freely again.

But he never complained, not once. Not even when one of his artificial hips snapped one day when he was catching a train home from Waterloo station in the early 1980s and he had to drag himself onto the train, lie on the floor of the train all the way to Hook and then drag himself over the railway bridge and to a phone booth to phone my mother, who as luck would have it was thankfully at home at the time. Even at the end, in hospital following his stroke, where he was looked after so well by Pippa, Penny and his grand-daughter Em, during his lucid moments his thoughts were only for my mother and her wellbeing.

So there you have it, ladies and gentlemen – a man of wisdom, of integrity, of compassion and of courage. My mother, Pippa, Penny and I and the rest of the family all miss him dreadfully already. But we remain so proud of him. So proud of the man that he was. So proud of his achievements. So proud of his wonderful personal qualities. But above all, speaking for all of us, we’ll miss his sense of fun, that twinkle in his eye. He had a wonderful sense of humour and always loved a party. He would have been in his element greeting everyone today, and would have been so interested to hear how you are all getting on. Thank you again for coming.

(Thanks to Richard Salter-Townshend for forwarding the text and to Emma Bunting for persuading Robin to send us a copy)

Nick Somerville

Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE
We regret to note that our Senior Member & retired Commodore, Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville has died. The Club will greatly miss him.

From the announcement in The Times:
SOMERVILLE Brig Sir Nicholas CBE on 9th September 2018, aged 94. Died peacefully in hospital on Sunday 9th September, surrounded by his family. Adored husband of his wife Jen, father to Philippa, Penelope and Robin and much-loved grandfather and great-grandfather. The funeral will be private but a thanksgiving service will be held at All Saints Church, Odiham, at 2pm, on Thursday 29th November.

From Burkes:
He was the son of Brigadier Desmond Henry Sykes SOMERVILLE CBE MC (1889-1976) of Drishane House, Co Cork, sometime head of that Irish gentry family, and Moira Burke (1891-1976), daughter of Hon Alexis Charles Burke ROCHE (1853-1914), scion of the barons FERMOY, and Hon Lucy GOSCHEN (1858-1909) daughter of 1st Viscount GOSCHEN. In 1951 he married Jenifer Dorothea Nash, daughter of Capt Walter Macdonald NASH OBE RN of Point House, Castletownshend, co Cork, and had a son and two daughters. Through their common Fermoy ancestry, Diana Princess of Wales was Sir Nicholas Somerville’s 2nd cousin once removed.


Nick committed some of his remembrances to tape for the Irish Life and Lore project.


SCSC 2018 – Pictures: Cup Winners

Hover over pictures below to see captions and to go to much larger fiiles

SCSC 2018 – That concludes our program

Racing is over for the season.
Thanks for all the fun and the friendly competition.
See you at the AGM this evening, 6:30pm at the Rowing Club Boathouse.

SCSC 2018 – No racing Tuesday afternoon august 14th

SCSC 2018 – No racing Tuesday afternoon august 14th
Meet at 10am Wednesday morning to decide about singlehanded races

SCSC 2018 – Result: 2nd Series and Novice Cup

Congratulations to Alfie on a very good morning’s work. He wins the 2nd Series, the Novice Cup and the 2nd Series Wayfarers

 SCSC 2018 2nd Series Race 1Tuesday August 14 – 11:15am      
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints This Race
WayfarerPeut EtreAlfie192110540.7510.75
WayfarerAiofeCharlotte Mayhew19521082222
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckely1855111833
WayfarerSiolaCara Cochrane20341120344
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogoodret56
 SCSC 2018 Novice Cup & 2nd Series Race 2Tuesday August 14th        
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints This Racepoints last raceTotal Points for 2nd series
WayfarerPeut EtreAlfie192510570.7510.750.751.5
WayfarerSiolaCara Cochrane207109522246
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckley191411373336
WayfarerAiofeCharlotte Mayhew2054113834426
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns78614

SCSC 2018 – Course: 2nd Series / Novice Races 1 & 2 – Aug 14

SCSC 2018 – Course: 2nd Series / Novice Races 1 & 2 – Tuesday August 14

Start: W
Col: S
H:S
ND: P
H: S
Finish

Five minute hooter for second race will sound shortly after last boat finishes first race

SCSC 2018 – Result: Ocean Race to Glandore

 SCSC 2018 – Ocean RaceAugust 13     
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew754741261
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting723442902
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane785542973
WayfarerPeut EtreEmma Toogood81044104
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogood813844455
WayfarerLady P3Zach Thompson922050276

SCSC 2018 – Pictures: Derek’s Drinks

Thanks to Derek and all the families who welcomed us for drinks on another beautiful Sunday.

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ocean Race -August 13 – 11:45am

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ocean Race -August 13 – 11:45am

Start W
Gladore
Finish

Sail back

SCSC 2018 – Result: Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 12

SCSC 2018 – Ettes sail for the Mahony Cup Sunday August 12

Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2018Sunday August 12th  
NameHelmSail No.Overall Position
ColetteJim O’Brien101
BlanquetteJan Panman162
RouletteJames Gartside133
SagetteFionn Ferreira64
CoquetteJerome Mayhew25
CouchettePatrick Taylor17ret

SCSC 2018 – All Comers Race 2 – Wallis Cup Sunday August 12

 All-Comers Race 2 – Wallis CupSunday, August 12, 2018    
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis665836461
WayfarerSiolaTom Cochrane671436612
WayfarerPeut EtreEmma Toogood682537253
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting651038524
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood704638535
WayfarerLady P3Zach Thompson731539886
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting674040007
WayfarerAiofeMatty Keane76341418
Aero RS 5BaerowayDebbie Cochrane813843389

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ettes race for Mahony Cup and 2nd All Comers race for Wallis Cup – Aug 12

SCSC 2018 – Course: Ettes race for Mahony Cup and 2nd Al Comers race for Wallis Cup – Sunday August 12 – 3:00pm

F: P
CH: S
H: S
F: S
CH: S
F: S

3:00 pm hooter is for the Ettes sailing for the Wallis Cup – All comers please stay clear of the line
3:00 pm hooter serves as 5minute hooter for the All Comers sailing for the Wallis Cup
Regular rules of racing apply, but All Comers are asked to take into consideration closely fought Ette battles.

SCSC 2018 – Video: Start of championship deciding race #5 – Friday August 10

SCSC 2018 – Video: Start of championship deciding race #5 – Friday August 10
Thanks to Richard Salter-Townshend for the video and commentary

SCSC 2018 – Video: Lady P3 under sail

SCSC 2018 – Race 3 – Wednesday August 8th
Lady P3 under sail, with Baeroway giving her a run
Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the drone video

SCSC 2018 – Video: Lillibette meets an equally serene and stately wooden boat

SCSC 2018 – Video: Lillibette meets an equally serene and stately wooden boat
August 8th – Champ race 3
Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the drone video

Pictures: SCSC 2018 Champ Race 3 from the air

On Wednesday afternoon, with a freshening breeze, we sailed the third Championship race. Overhead buzzed Ronan O’Boyle’s drone again. Ronan took over 300 photos from the air, some of which are included here. These versions have been shrunk in size. A link to a Dropbox folder with all of the full-size images is provided at the bottom of this page, below the slideshow.

Please beware, these are *very large images, and thus, very large files. Many images are small variations on each other. We suggest using the Dropbox preview function before downloading images from the folder.
Here is the address:

http://bit.ly/SCSC-2018-Champ-Race-3-drone

SCSC 2018 – Champs final standings


SCSC 2018 – Championship Overall final standings

            
R1R2R3Race 4R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPlacePtsPts
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting350.7522212.7557.75
WayfarerSiolaSean / T. Cochrane0.752266919.75910.75
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira874440.7523.75815.75
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew216310.751132.751616.75
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood4311337281117
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman64599428919
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.5167553361620
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson7136776391326
EtteRouletteJames Gartside9614175511734
Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane120.758#N/A172056.752036.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting109168810531637
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor15101011118541539
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson118121712601743
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville14129101016611645
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle1311131313631350

SCSC 2018 – Championship final class standings

   R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira330.750.750.758.2535.25
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman0.750.752328.535.5
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson2732418711
EtteRouletteJames Gartside427113271116
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor7455526719
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville6644828820
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle5567629722
WayfarerSiolaSean/ T. Cochrane0.750.750.75439.2545.25
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew2620.75414.7568.75
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood324221349
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.46330.7516.75610.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5358526818
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood9999743934

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 5 – Aug 10

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 5 – Thursday August 10 – 3:00pm

           
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira69748454910.7510.75
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIRL 3811770455222
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.8353456710.7533
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman161002146672244
EtteRouletteJames Gartside131005446933355
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson141011447094466
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood864347212277
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor171043648655588
WayfarerSiolaSean / T.Cochrane10344894648873399
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGBR 3560825549011010
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew9905390441111
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson390499465432551212
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle7118575533661313
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2ret816
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogoodret716
Aero RS 5AeroTom Cochranedns20

SCSC 2018 – Video: Champ Race 3 Start – from the air – August 8

SCSC 2018 – Video: Champ Race 3 Start – from the air – Augsut 8
Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the video

Thanks to Ronan O’Boyle for the video

SCSC 2018 – Course: Champ Race 5 – Aug 10

SCSC 2018 – Course: Champ Race 5 – Friday August 10th 3:00pm

F: S
CH: S
H: S
F: S
CH: S
H: S
CH: S
H: S
Finish West
(with the option to shorten the course after the second round if the wind drops)

SCSC 2018 – Result: Final Standings Minis & Opis

SCSC 2018 – Final Topper and Opi Class Standings

    R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8Total PtsWorstsecond worsttotal bad pointsFinal PtsFinal Class Standing
OrderClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
1TopperAllenJess Cochrane0.750.7540.750.75074431
3TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane220.753209.75336.752
4TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew442241644123
4TopperBlueberrySam Thompson3336301866124
8TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis5586703188235
2opiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.7560.750.751.54.51
4opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew2222222317325122
7opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside34443362296410193
9opiHullaballooDanny Thompson43337767407714264
10opiOnionCharlie Harvey66557737467714325

SCSC 2018 – Final Mini Standings

   Race 1R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal PtsFinal Ranking
ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperAllenJess Cochrane10.750.7540.750.757431
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane2220.75329.7536.752
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew444225175123
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson333373197124
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey555574267195
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis666977359266

SCSC 2018 – Result: Minis & Opis – Friday Aug 10

SCSC 2018 Minis Race 5 – Friday August 10th – 11:15am

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338453020253333
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew19034503522514455
TopperAllenJess Cochrane477314429198010.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallisret77
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane46350452520222222
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey5038214510.7544
opiOnionCharlie Harveydns7

SCSC 2018 Opis Race 7 – Friday August 10th – 11:15am

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsClass Position This RaceClass Points This Race
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson4805ret6
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartsideret6
opiOnionCharlie Harvey33

SCSC 2018 Opis Race 8 – Friday August 10th – 11:15am

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsClass Position This RaceClass Points This Race
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson4805dns7
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside22
opiOnionCharlie Harveydns7