SCSC 2019 – Pictures: Cup Winners

Click on thumbnails for larger pictures



SCSC 2019 – Result: 2nd Series Race 1 – Thursday August 8


 SCSC 2019 2nd Series Race 1Thursday August 8 – 11:15am    
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
WayfarerPeut EtreMatty Keane45624561
WayfarerAiofeBertie Mayhew46125052
WayfarerWhispering GrassGuy Lee464725473
WayfarerSiolaCara Cochrane47125604
WayfarerLady P3Sam Thompson48226155
Flying FifteenFfamilty AffairShane Buckley455527146
Course:All to Port
Start: E > H >CH > SD > ND > CH > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Course: 2nd Series Race 1 – Thursday August 8 – 11:15am

DCIM100MEDIADJI_0378.JPG

SCSC 2019 – Course: 2nd Series Race 1 – Thursday August 8 – 11:15am
All to Port
Start: E > H >CH > SD > ND > CH > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Result: Ocean Race to Glandore – Wednesday August 7th

 SCSC 2019 – Ocean RaceAugust 7th     
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceOverall Position This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson762353613
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman764353824
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern7622355235
EttePirouetteGeorge Miller813377048
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting602435706
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty593735242
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane6313344211
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood6723366927
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7010382039
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood70183828410
WayfarerWhispering GrassGuy Lee70353843511
Course: Start W > F:P > Glandore

SCSC 2019 – Ocean Race to Glandore – Wednesday August 7 – 11:25am

11:25am
Start: West
Flea to port
Glandore

All boats must have a anchor

SCSC 2019 – Tuesday August 6 – No racing today

SCSC 2019 – Tuesday August 6 – No racing today

Meet at 10am tomorrow with a view to an Ocean/Glandore race

SCSC 2019 – Video – Mahony and Wallis Cup Starts

Start of the Mahony Cup for the Ettes

Honestly, we do know who’s in the boats…

(shaky camera warning)

SCSC 2019 – Result: Ettes Mahony Cup & Allcomers 2 Wallis Cup

 Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2019Monday August 5th 2019  
ClassNameHelmSail No.Overall Position
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira61
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson142
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman163
EttePirouetteGeorge Miller34
 All-Comers Race 2 – Wallis CupMonday August 5th    
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting385923042
Flying FifteenMach FfiveMichael Staveley393023353
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood402221981
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood454424904
Course shortened to: Col > H > Col > H > Col > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Mahony Cup (Ettes) and Wallis Cup (Allcomers 2) – Monday August 4, 11:25am

Ettes in Castlehaven - SCSC

Ettes start at 11:25am, allcomers please give way. Normal Rules of Racing apply otherwise.
Allcomers will start some time after Ettes.

Course: All to S
Start W > Col > H > Col > H >Col > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Races abandoned: Mahony and Wallis Cups – Sunday August 4


Mahony and Wallis cup races had to be abandoned this afternoon due to a persistent squall.
Looking at the forecast there is a possibility of re-running Monday morning.
We will discuss at a pre-race meeting Monday morning.
We will also discuss the schedule for the next few days.
All interested meet at Coastguards strand 10 am Monday August 5

SCSC 2019 – Pictures: Derek’s Drinks


DSCF8798

Picture 1 of 17

SCSC 2019 – Course: Mahony Cup (Ettes) and Wallis Cup (Allcomers 2) – Sunday August 4 – 3pm

Ettes start at 3pm, allcomers please give way.
Allcomers will start some time after Ettes.

Course: (All to S)
Start: W > F > CH > H > F > CH > H > Finish W

SCSC 2018 – Video – Start of Championship Race 5

SCSC 2019 – Final Standings: Championship

trophy

  Final Overall Championship Points 2019        
R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew370.7520.7513.576.5
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira20.7560.75413.567.5
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane8223520812
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.75547319.75712.75
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood610562291019
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting7438830822
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5610514401426
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman43141214471433
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty988914481434
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson11127414481434
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting1299136491336
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern1011111014561442
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogood1616141110671651
LaserSea MystJames Moreton161616167711655

 SCSC 2016 – Final Class Positions         
R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Class Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.750.753.750.753
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson3322515510
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman2254518513
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern4433519514
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting0.750.750.750.752523
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty222261468
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting33330.7512.7539.75
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew230.750.750.757.2534.25
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.75235313.7558.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.75235313.7558.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane40.7522412.7548.75
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood3444217413
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood3444318414
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5553927918
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5553927918
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogood9976536927

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 5 – 3pm

 SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 5 Saturday August 3       
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira87404077.5210.7544
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns514
EtteLillibetteNiamh Stratherndns514
EtteBlanquetteJan Panmandns514
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairPeter Buckley72144269.951.7566
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting74574430.542288
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNultydns614
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane73564025.413333
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompsondns914
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood73554024.502222
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew73414011.8010.7510.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane74564079.854455
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogoodret510
LaserSea MystJames Moreton79234294.8677
Course: All to Port F > Col > CH > F > CH > F > Col > CH > F > H > Finish

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 3 – 3pm

All to Port
Start: W > F > Col > CH > F > CH > F > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W > F > Col > C > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Final Standings – Minis and Opis

trophy

  Final Positions – Cadets 2019         
R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal PtsFinal Ranking
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew70.7522314.7577.751
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley0.75343212.7548.752
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson220.754816.7588.753
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane3530.75415.75510.754
TopperPlumCara Cochrane44550.7518.75513.755
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey96668359266
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey57878358277
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis68788378298
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane20.750.750.7537.2537.251
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.753220.758.538.52
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew32332133133
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson44467257184
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane55647277205

SCSC 2019 Topper Class Final Standings

   R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5Total PtsWorstFinal PtsFinal Class Standing
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew50.7520.75311.556.51
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley0.75332210.7537.752
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson220.753714.7577.753
TopperPlumCara Cochrane34440.7515.75411.754
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis45557267195

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 5 – Saturday August 3 – 11am


 SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 5Saturday August 3rd 11am       
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompsondns78
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew63428073333
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley62427632222
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallisdns78
TopperPlumCara Cochrane6148275110.7510.75
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns8
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harveydns8
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane6055294844
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane10.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompsondns7
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew22
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane33
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keanedns7
Course:

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 5 – Saturday August 3 11am

Minis: All to Port
Start W > Col > ND > Green Mark > Col > Green Mark > Col > H > Finish West

Opis: All to Port
Start W > Col > ND > Green Mark > Col > H > Finish W

Green Mark will be laid sort of halfway between Colonels and Castlhaven

SCSC 2019 – Video: Start of Championship Race 4 – Friday August 3

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 4 – Friday August 2 at 3pm

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 4 Thursday August 10
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp Points so far after discardClass Points so far after discard
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira9228430110.7510.753.52.25
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson995046432255167
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern1061949453310103110
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman111135173441112198
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting89575317331213309
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting8020474910.7588142.25
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty803947672299256
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane863468555779.755.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson845457833442213
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood8541466544661711
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew7948434510.75225.753.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane813544422233713
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogood905849536611114111
Course:Start: E > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Col: S > CH: S > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Finish: E

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 4 – Friday August 2 3pm


Start: E > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Col: S > CH: S > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Finish: E

SCSC 2019 – Pictures: Lough Hyne 2019

IMG-20190801-WA0003

Picture 1 of 10

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 4 – Friday August 2 11am


SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 4
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (after discard)
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson752334033444.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew7124317811224.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley739325622336.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis558821
TopperPlumCara Cochrane77593471445513
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey7719
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey6618
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane6157299810.756.75
Class Points so far (after discard)
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane227.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompsonret618
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew3311
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.754.25
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane4415
Course:Minis:
All to Port
Start: E > H > CG > H > CH > Finish East
Opis:
All to Port
Start: > H > ND > H > CH > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 4 – Friday August 2 11am

Toppers:
All to Port
Start: E > H > CG > H > CH > Finish East

Opis:
All to Port
Start: > H > ND > H > CH > Finish East