Result: SCSC 2017 – Ocean Race – Thursday August 10th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceOverall Position This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman6925322938
EtteCoquetteBen Cooke2672311815
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson6857320727
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew55533029na1
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Togood996256203053na2
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood5753094na3
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty402652283101na4
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee58393179na6
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson64583521na9
Course:Start: W
CH: P > F:P >
Black Rock: S >
Horse: S >
CH: S >
Col: P >
Harbour: S >
Finish

Congratulations to Aoife, winner of the Ocean Race, and Coquette, winner of the Ettes Ocean Race

Result: SCSC 2017 – Single-handed Races 3 & 4 – Tuesday August 8th

Single-Handed Race 3

         
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3657201210.75.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood38512115333
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson42332317666
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd40502223444
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane37562065222
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee40532226555
Course: Start: E > H:P > F:P > Col:P > F:P > Fin:E

Single-Handed Race 4

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Pts This RaceClass Pts 1st raceClass Pts 2nd raceClass Pts 3rd raceTotal class pointsWorst class pointsFinal Class Points
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood5022274210.7520.7547.543.5
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew51122788330.7530.757.534.5
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane50352754223421147
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogoodret64231569
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee721339324455519514
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson744140665566623617
Course: Start: E > H:P > F:P > Col:P > F:P > Fin:E

Congratulations to Will Toogood, winner of the Single-handed Cup and the Single-handed Wayfarer Cup

Result: SCSC 2017 – 2nd Series – Race 2 – Tuesday August 8th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimePosition This RacePoints This RacePoints Last RaceTotal Points
Flying FifteenMach FfiveMatty Keane40264937293344711
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyZach ThompsonIrl 3811481228492279
WayfarerAoifeViolet Mayhew523428623325
WayfarerLady P3Ben Keane6442352366713
WayfarerPeut EtreSam Thompson9962500272210.7533.75
WayfarerSiolaJess Cochrane56133061550.755.75
Course: Course:
Start: W
CH > Col > SD > ND > CH > Col > H > Fin (all to port)

Congratulations to the winner of the 2nd Series, Peut Être

Result: SCSC 2017 – Single-Handed Races 1 & 2 – Monday August 7th

Single-Handed Race 1

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall Points This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5221243577
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting4250253288
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting380224644
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3842210710.7510.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood413522644455
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson494527096699
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd404422182222
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane405822303833
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee415622835866
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P

Single-Handed Race 2

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5432253677
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting3915232033
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting4459265988
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew435323893344
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood385421182222
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson521028406699
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd3714202710.7510.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane453424814855
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee461725205866
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P

Result: SCSC 2017 – Novice Cup & 2nd Series Race 1 – Monday August 7th

ClassNameHelmOverall Position This RacePoints This Race
WayfarerPeut EtreSam Thompson33
WayfarerSiolaJess Cochrane10.75
WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew22

Result: SCSC 2017 – Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 6th

Ettes sailing for the Mahony Cup
NameHelmSail No.Overall Position
SagetteRui Ferreira61
RouletteJames Gartside132
RocketteAdrian Masterson143
PirouetteJerome Mayhew34
BlanquetteJan Panman165
CouchettePatrick Taylor176
Course: Flea:S – CH: S – H:S twice around

All-comers sailing for the Wallis Cup
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting552232732
WayfarerAoifeNicky Leeret
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood572531261
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood631734463
RS Aero 9Sean’s DinghySean Cochrane61835684

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 5th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman84143918441010
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville286484037661313
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylordns920
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan780337232266
EttePirouetteBen Cookeret916
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson84639123399
EtteRouletteJames Gartside84463943551111
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7511349710.7522
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 3560655638983377
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty4026623236972255
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38116031357710.7544
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns20
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.7532391088
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew65435432233
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood7343978331212
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson79214320441414
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd9962644348810.7510.75
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns820
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns820
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: S
Harbour

twice around

Result: SCSC 2017 – Minis & Toppers- Races 8 & 9 – Saturday August 5th

Race 8
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646ret5
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson153382523113110.7510.75
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687253611402222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns811
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350262911803333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns811
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew2953314148010.7577
topperBaby blueTeddy Wilmoth271812164444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408032840122955
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey2918125666
Course:Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Race 9
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsTotal SecondsClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338265216123333
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872241136110.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns810
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350242014602222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew2953623218310.7566
topperBaby blueTeddy Wilmoth273216524444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408033136189655
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Course:Course:Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 4 – Friday August 4th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race 
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman58492735.663377
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2dnsmanual19
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor59252763.574488
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan758182711.632266
EttePirouetteBen Cooke62452918.60771313
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson59262764.345599
EtteRouletteJames Gartside59452779.07661010
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira55412589.9210.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 356047472824.63331212
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty402644532653.2010.7533
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 381145112670.942255
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns19
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.54282819.671111
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew48492657.892244
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood54212959.17331414
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5633051.72441515
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood996248372647.0110.7522
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns819
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns819
Course:Start: W
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
North Distance: S
South Distance: S
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Finish
15

Result: SCSC 2017 – Minis & Opis – Races 6 & 7 – Friday August 4th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson464644
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside60
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533816187262222
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687161772510.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns810
Topperred hullJess Cochrane4635016347383333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew29517517954444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane4080320185855
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey20285966
Course: Minis:
Start: W
Mayhew
Wallis
South Distance
Mayhew
Wallis
Finish: E
Course: Opis: Start: W
Mayhew buoy
Wallis buoy
Finish: E

 SCSC Mini Class 2017 Race 7Thursday August 4 – 11:50am        
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson464655
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6044
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144133
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338283012693344
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872646119210.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns710
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350275612442233
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns710
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew295277120822
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane40803310132955
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey3145136166

Result: SCSC 2017 – Championship Race 3 – Thursday August 3rd

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (no discards applied)
EtteBlanquetteJan Panmandns111836
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2ret71442
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor77303605559929
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan7dns111843
EttePirouetteBen Cooke76143546225544
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson76423567448826
EtteRouletteJames Gartside76383564337722
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7124332110.7510.752.25
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 35606217368233101026
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty40266073554226616
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38115653336310.75229
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns1857
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.75443921111135
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew62403412224417
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns81857
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompsonret41439
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd99626219339310.753311
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns81839
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns81857
Course:Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: S
South Distance: S
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea:S
Harbour: S
Finish

Result: SCSC 2017 Minis & Opis – Races 4 & 5 – Wednesday August 2nd

Race 4 result:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6044
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338281912614455
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687242510883333
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731213496110.7510.75
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350235710672222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408032652115144
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Topper 4.2ZodiacCharlotte MayhewNo #290124356
course: Toppers:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Twice round
Course:course: Opitimists:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish

Race 5 result:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533833414734466
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687245011062222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane4773121569771110.75
Topperred hullJess Cochrane4635027412063333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408033139135655
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Topper 4.2ZodiacCharlotte MayhewNo #295124644
Course:

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 2 – Tuesday August 1st

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman1693564369551111
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville297324536661212
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor1797594557771414
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan7914642683399
EttePirouetteBen Cooke3dis1119
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson14911042402277
EtteRouletteJames Gartside1393174339441010
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira68350389910.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 3560692741053366
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty40266618391910.7522
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 3811662539262233
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns19
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.8210425488
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew7312398510.7544
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns719
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson83294545331313
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood9962732139942255
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns719
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns719
Course:Start: W
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Colonel's: P
Harbour: S
Finish
Course:

Result: Minis and Opis – Races 2 & 3 – Tuesday August 1

Race 2 results:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson464644
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471855
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443eret6
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533825231130.664455
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872115946.552222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane477311753796.5910.7510.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew295012811247.965566
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350220979.963333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835ret68
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane40803230985.7144
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns13
course:Minis:
Start West
Colonels
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish
course: Opitimists:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish


Race 3 results:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns9
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside60ret5
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338243110924455
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687225110183344
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731174078710.7510.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew29501312313985566
Topperred hullJess Cochrane4635021389642222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns1011
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane40803225298033
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns11
course:Minis:
Start West
Colonels
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish
course: Opitimists:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish

Result: SCSC 2107 Championship – Race 1 – Monday July 31

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman721033574477
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2ret616
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor72633533366
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan7ret616
EttePirouetteBen Cookedns720
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson1477453616551111
EtteRouletteJames Gartside13711233122255
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira66840319410.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 356058323460331010
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty4026565633662288
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38115529328010.7544
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns20
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.ret13
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew615333693399
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns1020
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7253925441212
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd9962591432252233
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.590321210.7522
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns1020
Course:Start West
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Twice ’round

Result: Cadets Race 1 – SCSC 2017 – Monday July 31

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompsonret7
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartsideret7
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhewret7
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyret7
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson153383141383.823344
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256871554708.242222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane477311323596.1410.7510.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew295ret67
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350ret67
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallisdns1011
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane4080330241302.8633
Toppper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns11
Course:Start: West
Jerome Buoy S
North Distance S
Harbour S
Finish W

(Second race postponed)