Result: SCSC 2017 – Ocean Race – Thursday August 10th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceOverall Position This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman6925322938
EtteCoquetteBen Cooke2672311815
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson6857320727
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew55533029na1
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Togood996256203053na2
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood5753094na3
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty402652283101na4
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee58393179na6
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson64583521na9
Course:Start: W
CH: P > F:P >
Black Rock: S >
Horse: S >
CH: S >
Col: P >
Harbour: S >
Finish

Congratulations to Aoife, winner of the Ocean Race, and Coquette, winner of the Ettes Ocean Race

Result: SCSC 2017 – Single-handed Races 3 & 4 – Tuesday August 8th

Single-Handed Race 3

         
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3657201210.75.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood38512115333
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson42332317666
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd40502223444
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane37562065222
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee40532226555
Course: Start: E > H:P > F:P > Col:P > F:P > Fin:E

Single-Handed Race 4

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Pts This RaceClass Pts 1st raceClass Pts 2nd raceClass Pts 3rd raceTotal class pointsWorst class pointsFinal Class Points
EtteRocketteAdrian Mastersondns
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdns
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Buntingdns
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood5022274210.7520.7547.543.5
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew51122788330.7530.757.534.5
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane50352754223421147
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogoodret64231569
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee721339324455519514
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson744140665566623617
Course: Start: E > H:P > F:P > Col:P > F:P > Fin:E

Congratulations to Will Toogood, winner of the Single-handed Cup and the Single-handed Wayfarer Cup

Result: SCSC 2017 – 2nd Series – Race 2 – Tuesday August 8th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimePosition This RacePoints This RacePoints Last RaceTotal Points
Flying FifteenMach FfiveMatty Keane40264937293344711
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyZach ThompsonIrl 3811481228492279
WayfarerAoifeViolet Mayhew523428623325
WayfarerLady P3Ben Keane6442352366713
WayfarerPeut EtreSam Thompson9962500272210.7533.75
WayfarerSiolaJess Cochrane56133061550.755.75
Course: Course:
Start: W
CH > Col > SD > ND > CH > Col > H > Fin (all to port)

Congratulations to the winner of the 2nd Series, Peut Être

Result: SCSC 2017 – Single-Handed Races 1 & 2 – Monday August 7th

Single-Handed Race 1

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall Points This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5221243577
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting4250253288
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting380224644
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3842210710.7510.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood413522644455
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson494527096699
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd404422182222
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane405822303833
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee415622835866
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P

Single-Handed Race 2

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5432253677
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting3915232033
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting4459265988
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew435323893344
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood385421182222
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson521028406699
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogoodd3714202710.7510.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane453424814855
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee461725205866
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: P
Harbour: P

Result: SCSC 2017 – Novice Cup & 2nd Series Race 1 – Monday August 7th

ClassNameHelmOverall Position This RacePoints This Race
WayfarerPeut EtreSam Thompson33
WayfarerSiolaJess Cochrane10.75
WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew22

Result: SCSC 2017 – Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 6th

Ettes sailing for the Mahony Cup
NameHelmSail No.Overall Position
SagetteRui Ferreira61
RouletteJames Gartside132
RocketteAdrian Masterson143
PirouetteJerome Mayhew34
BlanquetteJan Panman165
CouchettePatrick Taylor176
Course: Flea:S – CH: S – H:S twice around

All-comers sailing for the Wallis Cup
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting552232732
WayfarerAoifeNicky Leeret
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood572531261
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood631734463
RS Aero 9Sean’s DinghySean Cochrane61835684

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 5th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman84143918441010
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville286484037661313
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylordns920
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan780337232266
EttePirouetteBen Cookeret916
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson84639123399
EtteRouletteJames Gartside84463943551111
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7511349710.7522
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 3560655638983377
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty4026623236972255
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38116031357710.7544
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns20
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.7532391088
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew65435432233
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood7343978331212
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson79214320441414
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd9962644348810.7510.75
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns820
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns820
Course: Course:
Start: W
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: S
Harbour

twice around

Result: SCSC 2017 – Minis & Toppers- Races 8 & 9 – Saturday August 5th

Race 8
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646ret5
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson153382523113110.7510.75
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687253611402222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns811
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350262911803333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns811
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew2953314148010.7577
topperBaby blueTeddy Wilmoth271812164444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408032840122955
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey2918125666
Course:Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Race 9
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsTotal SecondsClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338265216123333
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872241136110.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns810
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350242014602222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew2953623218310.7566
topperBaby blueTeddy Wilmoth273216524444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408033136189655
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Course:Course:Start W
Mayhew buoy: P
South Distance: P
Mayhew Buoy: P
Harvour: S
Finish: W

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 4 – Friday August 4th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race 
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman58492735.663377
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2dnsmanual19
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor59252763.574488
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan758182711.632266
EttePirouetteBen Cooke62452918.60771313
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson59262764.345599
EtteRouletteJames Gartside59452779.07661010
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira55412589.9210.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 356047472824.63331212
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty402644532653.2010.7533
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 381145112670.942255
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns19
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.54282819.671111
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew48492657.892244
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood54212959.17331414
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson5633051.72441515
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood996248372647.0110.7522
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns819
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns819
Course:Start: W
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
North Distance: S
South Distance: S
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Finish
15

Result: SCSC 2017 – Minis & Opis – Races 6 & 7 – Friday August 4th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson464644
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside60
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533816187262222
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687161772510.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns810
Topperred hullJess Cochrane4635016347383333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew29517517954444
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane4080320185855
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey20285966
Course: Minis:
Start: W
Mayhew
Wallis
South Distance
Mayhew
Wallis
Finish: E
Course: Opis: Start: W
Mayhew buoy
Wallis buoy
Finish: E

 SCSC Mini Class 2017 Race 7Thursday August 4 – 11:50am        
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson464655
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6044
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144133
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338283012693344
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872646119210.7510.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731dns710
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350275612442233
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns710
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew295277120822
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane40803310132955
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey3145136166

Result: SCSC 2017 – Championship Race 3 – Thursday August 3rd

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (no discards applied)
EtteBlanquetteJan Panmandns111836
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2ret71442
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor77303605559929
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan7dns111843
EttePirouetteBen Cooke76143546225544
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson76423567448826
EtteRouletteJames Gartside76383564337722
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7124332110.7510.752.25
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 35606217368233101026
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty40266073554226616
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38115653336310.75229
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns1857
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.75443921111135
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew62403412224417
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns81857
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompsonret41439
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd99626219339310.753311
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns81839
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns81857
Course:Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea: S
South Distance: S
Castlehaven: P
Colonels: S
Flea:S
Harbour: S
Finish

Result: SCSC 2017 Minis & Opis – Races 4 & 5 – Wednesday August 2nd

Race 4 result:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6044
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338281912614455
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687242510883333
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731213496110.7510.75
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350235710672222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408032652115144
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Topper 4.2ZodiacCharlotte MayhewNo #290124356
course: Toppers:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Twice round
Course:course: Opitimists:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish

Race 5 result:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns8
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471844
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns8
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533833414734466
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687245011062222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane4773121569771110.75
Topperred hullJess Cochrane4635027412063333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns810
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane408033139135655
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns10
Topper 4.2ZodiacCharlotte MayhewNo #295124644
Course:

Result: SCSC 2017 Championship Race 2 – Tuesday August 1st

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman1693564369551111
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville297324536661212
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor1797594557771414
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan7914642683399
EttePirouetteBen Cooke3dis1119
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson14911042402277
EtteRouletteJames Gartside1393174339441010
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira68350389910.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 3560692741053366
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty40266618391910.7522
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 3811662539262233
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns19
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.8210425488
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew7312398510.7544
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns719
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson83294545331313
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood9962732139942255
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.dns719
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns719
Course:Start: W
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Colonel's: P
Harbour: S
Finish
Course:

Result: Minis and Opis – Races 2 & 3 – Tuesday August 1

Race 2 results:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson464644
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471855
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443eret6
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533825231130.664455
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256872115946.552222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane477311753796.5910.7510.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew295012811247.965566
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350220979.963333
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835ret68
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane40803230985.7144
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns13
course:Minis:
Start West
Colonels
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish
course: Opitimists:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish


Race 3 results:

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson4646dns9
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside60ret5
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471833
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyk2443edns9
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338243110924455
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson25687225110183344
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane47731174078710.7510.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew29501312313985566
Topperred hullJess Cochrane4635021389642222
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis26835dns1011
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane40803225298033
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns11
course:Minis:
Start West
Colonels
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish
course: Opitimists:
Start West
Mayhew Buoy S
Leave North distance on S
Harbour
Finish

Result: SCSC 2107 Championship – Race 1 – Monday July 31

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman721033574477
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville2ret616
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor72633533366
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan7ret616
EttePirouetteBen Cookedns720
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson1477453616551111
EtteRouletteJames Gartside13711233122255
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira66840319410.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGbr 356058323460331010
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty4026565633662288
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIrl 38115529328010.7544
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyWhite no #dns20
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.ret13
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew615333693399
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogooddns1020
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7253925441212
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogoosd9962591432252233
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.590321210.7522
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochranedns1020
Course:Start West
Flea: S
Castlehaven: S
Harbour: S
Twice ’round

Result: Cadets Race 1 – SCSC 2017 – Monday July 31

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompsonret7
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane147310.75
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartsideret7
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhewret7
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane144122
OptimistOnionCharlie Harveyret7
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson153383141383.823344
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson256871554708.242222
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane477311323596.1410.7510.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew295ret67
Topperred hullJess Cochrane46350ret67
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallisdns1011
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane4080330241302.8633
Toppper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveydns11
Course:Start: West
Jerome Buoy S
North Distance S
Harbour S
Finish W

(Second race postponed)

Result: SCSC 2016 – Two Singlehanded Races – Tuesday August 9

SCSC-2016-Singlehanded-race

Congratulations to Wiliam Toogood, who won both the Wayfarer Singlehanded and the Overall Singlehanded Cups

SCSC 2106 Single Handed Race 1Tuesday August 9th, 3:00pm
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceOverall Points this race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson3643170855
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew292315932222
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood293516033333
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson295016174444
WayfarerPeut EtreWilliam Toogood2914158410.7510.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting2933175077
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting299172766
SCSC 2016 Single Handed Race 2Tuesday August 9th, 4:00pm
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceClass Points last raceTotal Class PointsOverall Position This RaceOverall points this racePoints Last RaceTotal Points
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson359163510.7555.75
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew3140171622243325
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood329174333364437
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson3355183844485549
WayfarerPeut EtreWilliam Toogood3120169810.750.751.5220.752.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting3142187877714
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting3112184866612
William Toogood wins both the Singlehanded Wayfarer Cup and the Overall Singlehanded Cup

Course: SCSC 2016 – Two Single Handed Races – Tuesday August 9

Start W
Col: S
CH: P
F: P
Finish E

3:00pm start
Second race uses same course.
Five minute gun for the second race will sound shortly after the last boat crosses the line in the first race.

Result: SCSC 2016 – 2nd Series Races 1 and Novice Cup

Congratulations to Aoife, who won the 2nd series. She was helmed by Charlotte Mayhew in the first race and by Violet Mayhew in the second race. Violet also wins the Novice Cup, which was contested over the second race.

SCSC 2016 2nd Series Race 1 – Tuesday August 9
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This RacePoints This Race
WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew324173810.75
WayfarerKiasu KidAlfie Denham3510190633
WayfarerLady P3Sam Thompson3815207366
WayfarerPeut EtreKatharine Toogood3540193355
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckley3223191844
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyZach Thompson3156189122
SCSC 2016 2nd Series Race 2 and Novice CupTuesday August 9th
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimePosition This RacePoints This RacePoints Last RaceTotal Points
WayfarerAoifeViolet Mayhew409217610.750.751.5
WayfarerKiasu KidAlfie Denham422723013336
WayfarerLady P3Sam Thompson4344237066612
WayfarerPeut EtreKatherine Toogood421522902257
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckley395023594448
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyTeddy Wilmoth40023695527
Aoife wins 2nd Series
Violet Mayhew wins Novice Cup

Result: SCSC 2016 – Wallis Cup – Monday August 8

SCSC 2106 - Wallis Cup
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew572331101
WayfarerKiasu KidMike Toogood58031442
WayfarerPeut EtreWill Toogood592632213
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting551332704
WayfarerLady P3Pascal Tchen614033425
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairGerry MacNulty563033466

Result: SCSC 2016 – Ettes race for Mahony Cup – Monday August 8

Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2016
ClassNameHelmOverall Position
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson1
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan2
EttePirouetteBen Cooke3
EtteRouletteDerek Bunting4
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylorret
EtteSagetteJan Panmandisq
EtteBlanquetteRui Ferreiradns

(this post edited at 1:07pm Monday August to reflect post-race correction)

Result: SCSC 2016 – Final Championship Points

R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.0.750.750.7520.75523
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogod225321459
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane3350.752536.752511.75
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira8635325817
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew5412418431825
WayfarerSandpiperRupert Taylor657816421626
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting41021212401228
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman1424894592435
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood97112110582137
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting71941413571938
LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley101218615611843
k2Mach IGerry McNulty18139714611843
EttePirouetteBen Cooke17917108611744
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson12820189672047
EtteRouletteJames Gartside1618101011651847
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan132021135722151
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville211713157732152
LaserMagpieSasha Tchen1115151717751758
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor242414196872463
WayfarerClaretEmma Toogood1914162019882068
Laser 4.7Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.15112525251012576
LaserMan UpCian Buckley21241916211012477
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson20162225201032578

Result: SCSC 2016 – Final Class Positions

SCSC 2016 – Final Class Positions
R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.750.753.750.753
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman410222201010
EtteRouletteJames Gartside5533.5824.5816.5
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan3685325817
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson2277725718
EttePirouetteBen Cooke6363.5624.5618.5
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville8446527819
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor1110584381127
LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley0.750.7520.750.75523
LaserMagpieSasha Tchen220.75329.7536.75
LaserMan UpCian Buckley4632318612
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.0.750.750.7520.75523
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood222321138
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane3320.751119.75118.75
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew4464523617
WayfarerSandpiperRupert Taylor5545423518
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood6657327720
WayfarerClaretEmma Toogood7776633726
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson889117431132

Result: SCSC 2016 – Championship Race 5 – Friday August 5

SCSC Multi class Championship 2016 – Race 5
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman753335142244
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville76335375577
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor754735254466
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan754035193355
EttePirouetteBen Cooke765835806688
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson77135827799
EtteRouletteJames Gartside77333607881111
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7248338610.7533
LaserMagpieSasha Tchen66393652221717
LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley6611362610.751515
LaserMan UpCian Buckley75344141332121
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew6873692551818
WayfarerClaretEmma Toogood69283765661919
WayfarerKiasu KidAlex Toogood66193594331010
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson69593793772020
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood611933232222
WayfarerSandpiperRupert Taylor67183648441616
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.617331310.7510.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochranedns1125
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting61436171313
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting605736101212
k2Mach IGerry McNulty621036211414
Laser 4.7Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.dns25
Course:

Results – SCSC 2016 – Cadets Final Standings

Final Positions – Cadets 2016
R1R2R3R4R5R6Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
OptimistPoseidonM Keane20.75620.75112.566.5
OptimistHullabalooD Thompson0.752392521.75912.75
OptimistWhite SpiritB Keane330.7535418.75513.75
OptimistThe ChimpV Mayhew9920.753326.75917.75
OptimistSailor GirlP Gartside44444222418
OptimistPoppyL Salter-Townshend99996648939
OptimistBananaA Harvey99991010561046
TopperTopper 47731T Cochrane0.750.750.750.750.750.754.50.753.75
TopperJawsF Ferreira22323.5315.53.512
TopperJellybeanZ Thompson44242218414
Topper 4.2598J Cochrane33535423518
TopperBlueberryS Thompson55856635827
TopperZodiacC Mayhew86673.5535.5827.5
Laser 4.7Tom-fool-a-RiS Buckley67487840832
Topper 4.2698C Cochrane78768743835