Results: SCSC 2012 -Two Singlehanded Races – August 14th

Derek Bunting wins the Single handed competition.

William Toogood wins the Wayfarer Single Handed competition

SCSC 2012 Single Handed Race 1
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass PositionOverall Position
EtteSargetteRui Ferreira36261754.411
Flying FifteenFfamily affairDerek Bunting30391799.412
Flying FifteenMy ffair ladyEmma Bunting30591818.983
Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson37421885.004
WayfarerSandpiperWilliam Toogood3501907.3615
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood35331937.3326
WayfarerAiofePaul Creedon Sr.36281987.2837
WayfarerTangoWilliam Wallis36381996.3748
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee36512008.179
Course: Start – W, F – S, CH – S, H – S, Finish - W

SCSC 2012 Single Handed Race 2
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass PositionOverall Positionpoints this racepoints last raceTotal Points for Single Handed Competition
Flying FifteenFfamily affairDerek Bunting31421861.061.0.7522.75
Flying FifteenMy ffair ladyEmma Bunting3341941.292235
Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson41532094.173347
EtteSargetteRui Ferreira44392150.08440.754.75
WayfarerTangoWilliam Wallis40242201.63155813
WayfarerWhispering GrassNicky Lee4182241.60266915
WayfarerSandpiperWilliam Toogood41302261.58377510
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood42242310.63488412
WayfarerAiofePaul Creedon Sr.rtd9716
Start – W, Col – S, CH – S, H -S, South Pin – S, H – S, finish W

Result: SCSC 2012 – Novice Race 2 – August 14

Pippa Taylor wins the Novice Cup, with two wins in two races. Shane Buckley places second.

SCSC 2012 Novice Race 2 August 14th
SCSC 2012 - Novice Race 2 – August 14       
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position
Flying FifteenMy ffair ladyPippa Taylor381151573049.901
Flying FifteenFfamily affairShane Buckley?52483099.802
Day BoatMach IIZach Thompson53963503191.673
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis?dns0.00dns
WayfarerTangoTim Biggs7520dns0.00dns
Course: Start W, F – S,, ND – S, Col – S, CH – S, H -S, Finish – W

Standings: SCSC 2012 – Final Class Standings

ClassNameHelmR1 Class PositionR 1 Class PointsR 2 Class PointsR3 Class PositionR 3 Class PointsR4 Class PositionR 4 Class PointsR5 Class PositionR 5 Class PointsTotal PointsWorst PointsTotal Points After 5 Races
EtteSargetteRui Ferreira10.75210.7510.75337.2534.25
EttePiroutteJerome Mayhew220.75222210.757.525.5
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman4434433dns519514
EtteRouletteJames Gartside33466554422616
EtteLillebetteGeorge Miller5563344dnsdns18612
EtteRocketteRobert S-Townshendrtd6656rtd62226620
Flying FifteenMach FfourJerry MacNulty330.7510.752210.757.2534.25
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting2222210.75228.7526.75
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10.75333333312.7539.75
Laser StandardLaser 192520William Toogood10.75210.751410.758.2544.25
Laser StandardYellow FinPaul Creedon Jr.220.752233dns411.7547.75
Laser StandardMan-o-pausePeter Buckley33333242215411
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane220.7510.7510.7510.75523
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis3322222221138
WayfarerAoifePaul Creedon Sr.10.75333333312.7539.75
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood44455444421516
WayfarerTangoWacky Wallis5554455dnsdns19514
WayfarerSandpiperPatrick Taylor77777rtd95535926
WayfarerClaretRachel Wallis66666dns10dnsdns281018
WayfarerDrishaneSacha Tchen8888866dnsdns30822
Wayfarer????Damian Brennandns1010dns10dns10dns401030
SCSC 2012 Final Class Rankings

Standings: SCSC 2012 – Final Championship Standings

SCSC 2012 Final Championship Points and Rankings
    Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
OrderClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts
1WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane5510.75552210.7513.558.5
2Flying FifteenMach FfourJerry MacNulty337710.75663319.75712.75
3EttePiroutteJerome Mayhew101044443322231013
4Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting229922555523914
5WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis662266444422616
6WayfarerAoifePaul Creedon Sr.443388776628820
7EtteSargetteRui Ferreira8811113310.75131335.751322.75
8Laser StandardLaser 192520William Toogood771010779977401030
9Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10.7518189914148849.751831.75
10WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood11116614148899481434
11Laser StandardYellow FinPaul Creedon Jr.99551010121218541836
12Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson1717881111201010662046
13Laser StandardMan-o-pausePete Buckley13131515181810101111671849
14WayfarerTangoWacky Wallis121212121313131318681850
15WayfarerClaretRachel Wallis1515131315152018812061
16EtteBlanquetteJan Panman181817171717111118811863
17WayfarerSandpiperPatrick Taylor191914141616191515831964
18Laser RadialRadial 126247Emma Toogood1414161624191616892465
19EtteLillebetteGeorge Miller202021211212161618872166
19EtteRouletteJames Gartside16161919202017171414862066
21EtteRocketteRobert S-Townshend2320201919191212932370
22SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannan21212424241515181022478
23WayfarerDrishaneSacha Tchen2222232322221818181032380
24Day BoatGullAdam MacNulty232222212120181042381
25Wayfarer????Damian Brennan24262420181122686

Result: SCSC Championship Race 5 – August 13th

 SCSC Multi class Championship 2012 – Race 5      
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane1034470203832.881
EttePiroutteJerome Mayhew379523845.912
Flying FifteenMach FfourJerry MacNulty393866393912.923
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis?72293950.054
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting381167193952.055
WayfarerAoifePaul Creedon946872343954.596
Laser StandardLaser 192520William Toogood19252071473969.597
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting366068214012.728
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood727474104041.789
Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson53980554045.8310
Laser StandardMan-o-pausePeter Buckley6507873364070.0511
EtteRocketteRui Ferreira1484594092.3012
EtteSargetteJan Panman68594100.3213
EtteRouletteJames Gartside1387304213.4814
WayfarerSandpiperPatrick Taylor926677254218.8915
Laser RadialRadial 126247Emma Toogood12624778194233.3316
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman16dns
EtteLillebetteGeorge Miller7dns
Wayfarer????Damian Brennan?dns
WayfarerClaretRachel Wallis9794dns
WayfarerTangoWacky Wallis7520dns
WayfarerDrishaneSachaTchen4420dns
Day BoatGullAdam MacNultyBluedns
Laser StandardYellow FinPaul Creedon?dns
SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannan782dns
Course: Start – W, F – S, CH – S, H – S, F – S, CH – S, H -S, Finish – W

Result: SCSC 2012 Novice Race 1 – August 13 2012

SCSC 2012 - Novice Race 1 – August 12      
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position
Flying FifteenMy ffair ladyPippa Taylor44262608.611
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis50262748.412
WayfarerTangoTim Biggs50392760.223
Flying FifteenFfamily affairShane Buckley47172775.934
Day BoatMach !!Zach Thompsonrtd
LaserL Buckleyrtd
Course: Start W, Col – S, CH – S, H – S (x2) Finish W

Result: SCSC 2012 – Allcomers Race 2 – August 12

 SCSC 2012 Allcomers Race 2      
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane1034455263020.891
Flying FifteenMach ffourJerry MacNulty393852543105.682
Flying FifteenMy ffair ladyEmma Bunting381153113122.313
WayfarerKiasu KidWilliam Toogood727457243128.074
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis?57463148.055
WayfarerAiofePaul Creedon Sr.58423198.916
Laser StandardMan-o-pausePete Buckley57593206.457
Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson53965153262.508
WayfarerClaretMichael Toogood979460153283.389
Laser Standard126247Emma Toogood60263341.9410
Flying FifteenFfamily affairDerek Bunting?58243428.5711
Laser StandardKatherine Toogood6373490.3212
Laser PicoL Buckley74333550.0013
Start: W, F - S, H – S, SD – S, Col – S, CH – S, H – S, Finish W

Result: SCSC 2012 – Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup

Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – SCSC 2012    
ClassNameHelmSail No.Overall Position
EttePiroutteJerome Mayhew31
EtteSargetteRui Ferreira62
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman163
EtteColetteJ O'Brien104
EtteRouletteJames Gartside135
EtteRocketteRobert S-Townshend146
EtteLillebetteBridget Aylmer77
Start: W, F - S, H – S, SD – S, Col – S, CH – S, H – S, Finish W

Result: SCSC 2012 Final Rankings Overall Minis and Opis Championship

Mini:
1. Wm Wallis (4.25 points)
2. S. McKennedy (11 points)
3. K. Cronin (12 points)

Opi:
1. Alex Biggs (4.25 points)
2. Tom Cochrane (5.5 points)
3. Zach Thompson (8 points)

Topper Class:
1. Wm Wallis (3 points)
2. S. McKennedy (7.75 points)
3. K. Cronin (10 points)

Result: SCSC 2012 – Championsip Race 4 – August 10th

SCSC 2012 Panoramic view of the start of race 4

SCSC 2012 Panoramic view of the start of race 4

 SCSC Multi class Championship 2012 – Race 4         
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass PositionClass PointsOverall PositionChamp Points
EtteSargetteRui Ferreira687524231.1410.7510.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane1034478294277.0210.7522
EttePiroutteJerome Mayhew389184300.162233
WayfarerLady ProvidenceWilliam Wallis?79154318.802244
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting381173564340.5110.7555
Flying FifteenMach FfourJerry MacNulty39387434347.362266
WayfarerAoifePaul Creedon946880154373.303377
WayfarerKiasu KidMichael Toogood727484334607.634488
Laser StandardLaser 192520William Toogood19252083534638.7110.7599
Laser StandardMan-o-pausePeter Buckley650788414646.08221010
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman1697364699.84331111
Laser StandardYellow FinPaul Creedon?85314729.03331212
WayfarerTangoWacky Wallis75208794749.32551313
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting366081314785.71331414
SquibFree TraderMargaret Hannan78290364814.8801515
EtteLillebetteGeorge Miller710214912.52441616
EtteRouletteJames Gartside13104595055.38551717
WayfarerDrishaneSachaTchen4420105355753.86661818
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson14rtdrtd619
Wayfarer????Damian Brennan?dnsdns820
WayfarerSandpiperPatrick Taylor9266rtdrtd719
WayfarerClaretRachel Wallis9794dnsdns820
Day BoatGullAdam MacNultyBluedns020
Day BoatMach IIBen Thompson539dns020
Laser RadialRadial 126247Emma Toogood126247rtd019
Start E, H – P, CH – P, Col – S, F – P, H – P, CH – P, Col – S, F – P, Finish - E

Result: Mini / Opi Race 5 – August 10th

 SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 5       
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass PositionOverall Position
Laser PicoBuckley PicoCian Buckley4682196.831
TopperJuicySinead McKennedy49482296.6912
TopperAtlantisKevin Cronin3293354362518.0623
Topper44285Pascal Tchen442856072772.4834
TopperShane Buckley7003228.2945
Laser PicoClear Sail 11637Douglas McConachie11637dns0.00
TopperBluejayWilliam Wallis26835rtd0.00
TopperJanusEsme Plunkettdns0.00
TopperOlivia Toogoodrtd0.00
TopperTom Somervilledns0.00
OpiOrionAlex Biggs24431
OpiZach Thompson3
OpiTom Cochrane2
OpiAbbie S-Trtd

Result: Minis / Opi Race 4 – August 9th

 SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 4 – August 9th       
ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass PositionOverall Position
TopperBluejayWilliam Wallis2683546552163.7211
Topper44285Pascal Tchen4428548292235.9722
TopperAtlantisKevin Cronin50122315.1433
TopperJuicySinead McKennedy50402336.6644
TopperOlivia Toogood2951051592397.3955
Laser PicoBuckley PicoCian Buckley50472418.256
TopperWhite Sail Red/BlueShane Buckleyno number61532853.9667
TopperZane Uttley1533863192920.0678
OpiOrionAlex Biggs24431
OpiTom Cochrane2
OpiZach Thompson3
Laser PicoClear Sail 11637Douglas McConachie11637dns0.000
opiAbi S-Townshenddns0.000
TopperJanusEsme Plunkettdns0.000
TopperTom Somervilledns0.000
Course shortened: Start East, H – P, CH – P, Finish – E

SCSC 2012 – Championship Race 3 – August 8th

Before the start - Race 3 - August 8th 2012

Before the start – Race 3 – August 8th 2012


SCSC Multi class Championship 2012 – Race 3









Class Name Helm sail no. Mins Secs Corrected Time Class Position Overall Position
Flying Fifteen Mach Ffour Jerry MacNulty 3938 62 38 3677.10 1 1
Flying Fifteen My Ffair Lady Emma Bunting 3811 62 40 3679.06 2 2
Ette Sargette Rui Ferreira 6 77 53 3750.40 1 3
Ette Piroutte Jerome Mayhew 3 78 5 3760.03 2 4
Wayfarer Siola Sean Cochrane 10344 69 16 3774.75 1 5
Wayfarer Lady Providence William Wallis ? 69 39 3795.64 2 6
Laser Standard no name William Toogood 19250 69 25 3838.71 1 7
Wayfarer Aoife Paul Creedon 9468 71 6 3874.66 3 8
Flying Fifteen Ffamily Affair Derek Bunting
66 1 3875.73 3 9
Laser Standard Yellow Fin Paul Creedon ? 70 11 3881.11 2 10
Day Boat Mach II Ben Thompson 539 78 3 3902.50
11
Ette Lillebette George Miller 7 81 6 3905.30 3 12
Wayfarer Tango Wacky Wallis 7520 71 47 3911.90 4 13
Wayfarer Kiasu Kid Michael Toogood 7274 71 56 3920.07 5 14
Wayfarer Claret Rachel Wallis 9794 72 3 3926.43 6 15
Wayfarer Sandpiper Patrick Taylor 9968? 72 9 3931.88 7 16
Ette Blanquette Jan Panman 16 82 56 3993.58 4 17
Laser Standard Man-o-pause Pete Buckley
72 18 3998.16 3 18
Ette Rockette Robert S-Townshend 14 84 18 4059.39 5 19
Ette Roulette James Gartside 13 84 51 4085.87 6 20
Day Boat Gull Adam MacNulty Blue 87 10 4358.33
21
Wayfarer Drishane Sacha Tchen 4420 86 22 4706.63 8 22
Wayfarer ???? Damian Brennan ? 0 0 0.00

Laser Radial no name Emma Toogood
0 0 0.00

Squib Free Trader Margaret Hannan
0 0 0.00

Course: Start West, F – S, CH – S, H – S, F – S, CH – S, H – S, Finish West

Result: Mini / Opi Race 3 – August 8

SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 3 August 8th
Class Name Helm sail no. Class Position Overall Position
Topper Bluejay William Wallis 26835 1
Topper Atlantis Kevin Cronin 2
Topper Juicy Sinead McKennedy 3
Topper Shane Buckley 4
Topper Olivia Toogood 5
Topper Zane Uttley 15338 6
Opi Tom Cochrane 1
Opi Orion Alex Biggs 2443 2
Opi Zach Thompson 3
Opi Abbie Salter-Townshend 4
Topper Tom Somerville dns
Laser Pico Buckley Pico Cian Buckley rtd
Laser Pico Clear Sail 11637 Douglas McConachie 11637 dns
Topper 44285 Pascal Tchen 44285 dns
Topper Janus Esme Plunkett dns
Opi course:
Col – S, CH – S, ND – P, Col – S, Finish E
Mini Course: Col – S, CH – S, ND – P, Col – S , H – S, ND – P, Col – S, Finish E

No times given as the Pico retired and thus the order of the race was as they crossed.

Result: SCSC 2012 Championship Race 2 – August 7th


SCSC Multi class Championship 2012 – Race 2









Class Name Helm sail no. Mins Secs Corrected Time Class Position Overall Position
Wayfarer Siola Sean Cochrane 10344 70 32 3843.78 1 1
Wayfarer Lady Providence William Wallis ? 71 10 3878.29 2 2
Wayfarer Aoife Paul Creedon Sr 71 12 3880.11 3 3
Ette Piroutte Jerome Mayhew 3 81 34 3927.77 1 4
Laser Standard Yellow Fin Paul Creedon Jr ? 71 5 3930.88 1 5
Wayfarer Kiasu Kid Michael Toogood 7274 72 13 3935.51 4 6
Flying Fifteen Mach Ffour Jerry MacNulty 3938 67 16 3949.12 1 7
Day Boat Mach II Ben Thompson 539 79 22 3968.33 8
Flying Fifteen My Ffair Lady Emma Bunting 3811 67 53 3985.32 2 9
Laser Standard no name William Toogood 192520 72 5 3986.18 2 10
Ette Sargette Rui Ferreira 6 83 6 4001.61 2 11
Wayfarer Tango Wacky Biggs 7520 73 50 4023.61 5 12
Wayfarer Claret Rachel Wallis 9794 74 6 4038.15 6 13
Wayfarer Sandpiper Patrick Taylor 9968? 74 20 4050.86 7 14
Laser Standard Man-o-pause Pete Buckley 65078 74 8 4099.54 3 15
Laser Radial no name Emma Toogood 126247 77 0 4162.16 16
Ette Blanquette Jan Panman 16 87 47 4227.13 3 17
Flying Fifteen Ffamily Affair Derek Bunting ? 72 36 4262.23 3 18
Ette Roulette James Gartside 13 89 28 4308.19 4 19
Ette Rockette Adrian Masterson 14 89 52 4327.45 5 20
Ette Lillebette George Miller 7 89 57 4331.46 6 21
Day Boat Gull Adam MacNulty Blue 91 1 4550.83 22
Wayfarer no name/Drishane Sacha Tchen 4420 90 51 4950.95 7 23
Squib Free Trader Margaret Hannan 96 9 5109.83 24
Wayfarer ???? Damian Brennan ? dns dns 0.00

Course: Start West, Flea – S, CH – S, N. Distance – S, S. Distance – S, CH – P, Flea – P, Harbour – P, Finish – W

Result: SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 2 – August 7th


SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 2









Class Name Helm sail no. Mins Secs Corrected Time Class Position Overall Position
Topper Bluejay William Wallis 26835 73 0 3366.64 1 1
Topper Juicy Sinead McKennedy 35317 73 8 3372.79 2 2
Topper 44285 Pascal Tchen 44285 75 26 3478.86 3 3
Topper Atlantis Kevin Cronin 32932 75 35 3485.78 4 4
Laser Pico Buckley Pico Cian Buckley
73 45 3511.90
5
Topper White/red/blue Shane Buckley
79 43 3676.40 5 6
Topper
Olivia Toogood 29510 80 34 3715.60 6 7
Laser Pico Clear Sail 11637 Douglas McConachie 11637 dns dns 0.00

Topper Janus Esme Plunkett
dns dns 0.00

Topper
Zane Uttley 15338 dns dns 0.00

Topper yellow hull white sail Esme Plukett
dns dns 0.00

Opi Orion Alex Biggs 2443


1
Opi
Zach Thompson



2
Opi
Tom Cochrane



3
Opi
Abbie S-Townshend



4

Mini Course: CH – P, Col – P, N. distance – P, CH – P, Col – P, Harbour – P, Finish west
Opi Course: Ch – P, Col – P, Harbour – P, Finish West

Results: SCSC Multi Class Championship 2012 – Race 1 – August 6th


SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 1 – August 6th









Class Name Helm sail no. Mins Secs Corrected Time Class Position Overall Position
Laser Pico Buckley Pico Cian Buckley
43 28 2069.84 1 1
Laser Pico Clear Sail 11637 Douglas McConachie 11637 44 46 2131.75 2 2=
Topper Bluejay William Wallis 26835 46 14 2132.21 1 2=
Topper Juicy Sinead McKennedy 35317 47 27 2188.32 2 4
Topper Atlantis Kevin Cronin 32932 49 24 2278.25 3 5
Topper 44285 Pascal Tchen 44285 55 20 2551.88 4 6
Topper
Shane Buckley
64 31 2975.40 5 7
Opi
Tom Cochrane



1
Opi
Zach Thompson



2
Topper Baby Blue Abi S-Townshend 12144 dns dns 0.00
dns
Topper Janus Esme Plunkett
rtd rtd 0.00
rtd
Topper
Olivia Toogood
rtd rtd 0.00
rtd
Topper
Zane Uttley 15338 rtd rtd 0.00
rtd
Opi Orion Alex Biggs 2443 rtd rtd

rtd

Course: Start West, CH – P, Col – S, Flea – S, Harbour – S, CH – P, Col – S, Flea – S, Harbour – S, Finish W

Result: SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 1 – August 6th


SCSC 2012 Mini Multi Class Race 1 – August 6th









Class Name Helm sail no. Mins Secs Corrected Time Class Position Overall Position
Laser Pico Buckley Pico Cian Buckley
43 28 2069.84 1 1
Laser Pico Clear Sail 11637 Douglas McConachie 11637 44 46 2131.75 2 2
Topper Bluejay William Wallis 26835 46 14 2132.21 1 3
Topper Juicy Sinead McKennedy 35317 47 27 2188.32 2 4
Topper Atlantis Kevin Cronin 32932 49 24 2278.25 3 5
Topper 44285 Pascal Tchen 44285 55 20 2551.88 4 6
Topper
Shane Buckley
64 31 2975.40 5 7
Opi
Tom Cochrane



1
Opi
Zach Thompson



2
Topper Baby Blue Abi S-Townshend 12144 dns dns 0.00
dns
Topper Janus Esme Plunkett
rtd rtd 0.00
rtd
Topper
Olivia Toogood
rtd rtd 0.00
rtd
Topper
Zane Uttley 15338 rtd rtd 0.00
rtd
Opi Orion Alex Biggs 2443 rtd rtd

rtd
Mini Course: Col to S, CH to S, SD to S, Col to S, CH to S, Finish W






Opi Course: Col to S, CH to S, H to S, Finish W






August 5 2012 – Allcomers Race 1


All Comers Race 1 RNLI – SCSC 2012 – Sunday August 05 – Start East, Harbour to Port, Colonel to S, Castlehaven to P, Flea to P, Harbour to S, Colonels to S, Home







Class Name Helm Mins Secs Corrected Time Overall Position
Ette Sagette Rui Ferreira 66 11 3187.00 1
Wayfarer 10344 Sean Cochrane 59 0 3215.26 2
Flying Fifteen My Ffair Lady Emma Bunting 56 25 3312.13 3
Wayfarer Claret (9794) Rachel Wallis 63 10 3442.33 4
Wayfarer Aoife Paul Creedon 63 18 3449.59 5
Wayfarer Kiasu Kid Mike Toogood 64 0 3487.74 6
Day Boat Mach 2 Ben Thompson 70 0 3500.00 7
Laser Standard Yellow Hull No Sail Number Young Paul Creedon 63 44 3524.42 8
Wayfarer Lady Providence William Wallis 64 59 3541.33 9
Laser Standard Full Laser White Hull William Toogood 66 13 3661.75 10
Ette Blanquette Jan Panman 76 10 3667.74 11
Flying Fifteen Ffamily Affair Derek. Bunting 62 50 3688.85 12
Ette Lillebette George Miller 78 59 3803.37 13
Day Boat Gull Adam MacNulty 76 56 3846.67 14
Topper Buckley Topper Shane Buckley 86 25 3985.40 15
Laser Pico Pico Clear Sail Douglas McConachie 86 21 4111.90 16
Ette Roulette James Gartside 85 51 4134.03 17
Laser Pico Buckley Pico Cian Buckley 91 15 4345.24 18
Wayfarer 4420? Difficult to read number Shasha Tchen 89 28 4875.57 19
Topper Blue White 32933 Kevin Cronin 0 0 0.00 RTD
Flying Fifteen Mach Ffour G. MacNulty 0 0 0.00 RTD
Laser Standard Full Laser Red Peter Buckley 0 0 0.00 RTD

Novice Race – August 11 2011

1 Siola D. Cochrane
2 ffamily Affairs C. Buckley
Christina S. Buckley (Rtd)

Single Handed Races – 9 August 2011

Single-Handed Race 1
Course: Colonel – Castlehaven – Colonel – Harbour
Result:
Position -Name – Helm

1 W10344 S Cochrane
2 Ffamily Affair D Bunting
3 Roulette R Ferreira
4 Mach II G MacNulty
5 Christina E Bunting
6 Whispering Grass N Lee

Single-Handed Race 2
Course: Colonel – Castlehaven – Colonel – Harbour
Result:
Position – Name – Helm

1 Roulette R Ferreira
2 W10344 S Cochrane
3 Ffamily Affair D Bunting
4 Mach II G MacNulty
5 Christina E Bunting
6 Whispering Grass N Lee


Ocean Race – 8 August 2011

Ocean Race
Wind: F3-4
Course: Castletownshend to Glandore Harbour.
A moderate North Westerly breeze and subdued swell resulted in a leisurely broad reach off the coast, though shifting gusts inside Glandore Harbour provided more challenging conditions. All boats opted to go inside Rabbit Island.
Result
Position – Name – Helm
1 Minuette R Ferreira
2 Kiasu Kid M Toogood
3 Blanquette J Og Panman
4 Frozzy Gerry MacNulty,
5 Claret Wm. Wallis
6 Whispering Grass N.Lee
7 Rockette A. Masterson
8 Lillibette G. Miller
9 Seagull S. Cairns.


Ettes Race for the Mahony Cup – August 7 2011

Wind: F1-2
Course: Flea – Castlehaven – Cosheen – Flea – Castlehaven – Cosheen
After two false starts caused by five and then four boats over the line, the sailors were threatened with disqualification were they to be over the start line on the third attempt. Immediately after the start there was a starboard incident which resulted in Pirouette incurring a 720 penalty. Nonetheless, Pirouette was able to catch up with the fleet by the first mark and commanded a solid lead thereafter. The course was shortened to exclude a second visit to the Flea, Castlehaven and Cosheen marks due to a lack of wind.

Result
Position – Name – Helm
1 Pirouette J Mayhew
2 Collette J O’Brien
3 Blanquette J Panman
4 Lilibette R Ferreira
5 Roulette J Gartside
6 Ninette S Cochrane
7 Minuette P Butler
8 Rockette A Masterson
9 Sagette G Miller


General Race
Wind: F1-2
Result
Position – Name – Helm
1 Ffamily Affair E Bunting
2 Mach II G MacNulty
3 Claret M Toogood
4 Christina D Bunting
5 Kiasu Kid W Toogood
RTD Sandpiper P Taylor


Championship Race 5 – 5 August 2011

Wind: F1
Course: F-CH-H-F-CH-H
Promising conditions in the morning and early afternoon fizzled out abruptly on the start line when the wind died. Kiasu Kid was first to Flea in a very slow race but dropped back thereafter. The results for Ettes, Wayfarers, Lasers and the championships were all in the balance but Sean Cochrane broke through after duelling with William Wallis in Tango on the South shore to triumph for the Wayfarers and the overall championship.
Result:
Position – Name – Helm
1 Siola (W 10344) – S Cochrane
2 Aoife – P Creedon
3 Pirouette (3) – J. Mayhew
4 Colette (7) – J O’Brien
5 Sagette (6) – R. Ferraira
6 Kiasu Kid (7274) – M. Toogood
7 Mach II (539) – B. Thompson
8 Blanquette (16) – J Panman
9 Ffrozy (3116) – G. MacNulty
10 Ffamily Affair (3560) – D Bunting
11 Laser 126247 – W Toogood
12 Lilibette – B Aylmer
13 Delilah – B. Lordan
14 65078 – P Buckley
15 Christina – E Bunting
16 Rockette (14) – A Masterson
17 Roulette (13) – J. Gartside
RTD Minuette – P Taylor
RTD Seagull – K. Cairns
RTD Laser 185217 – E Toogood
RTD Tango – W Wallis

Mini and Opi Race 5 – 5 August 2011

Wind: F2-3
Mini course: Col-H-Coosheen-Col-H
Opi: Col-CH-H
The wind reverted to the prevailing south westerly breeze strengthening throughout the race. It provided a challenge for all but the experiences of the previous days demonstrated their new confidence. William Wallis having won the Optimist series switched to the Topper, the Tchens having had to leave and miss the final race. Cian and Shane Buckley normally sailing in the Pico split up so that the latter could sail the Topper.
Result:
Mini
1. Pico – C Buckley
2. Topper – S McKennedy
3. Topper – S Buckley
4. Topper – W Wallis
Opi
1. T Cochrane
2. Z Thompson
3. O Toogood