SCSC 2019 – Thursday August 1 – No wind at Flea – No afternoon race – No 2pm meeting

From the Racing Secretary:
No racing Thursday afternoon. After a course inspection and considering weather forecast for next two days (good breezes in prospect) we have decided no racing this afternoon (nb no 2pm pre race meeting). Hope all happy with this decision.

SCSC 2019 – Thursday August 1 11am – No morning race

Millpond.

No Minis and Opis this morning.

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 3:15pm (with current Champ and class points situation)

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 3 – Wed July 31
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (discard applied)Class points so far (discard applied)
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira11022513310.75662.751.5
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson133306209221010115
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern140106519331111217
EtteBlanquetteJan Panmanret51474
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting972157553399186
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting7429440310.753371.5
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty885852592288164
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane8741477433444.752.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson9610523655771810
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood931450764455117
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew743403210.7510.753.752.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane78294273222242.75
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogoodret714
Course: Start E > H > CH > F > H > CH > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 3:15pm

In view of the light winds, assemble in the vicinity of the start line at 3pm for advice on course

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 3 – Tuesday July 31 11am (includes current standings)

SCSC 2019 - After Race 3

(includes current placings in overall championship and class)

SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 3Wednesday July 31 11am
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (after one reject)
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson566249710.7510.752.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew5757257922222.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley5826260133443.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis66452971557713
TopperPlumCara Cochrane5957266844558
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey8812
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey682328986612
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane53252585336
Class points so far (after one reject)
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane225.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson4412
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew338
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.753.5
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keaneret616
Course: Minis All to port except first mark: Col > CH x3 FinCourse: Opis All to port except first mark Col > CH x3 > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 11am

Winds are **very light.
We will set a course from the water at, or shortly after, 11am

SCSC 2019 – Pictures – Cadet BBQ

Tuesday evening was beautiful, sunny and not too cold. Castlehaven was as stunning as ever. Thanks once again to all who provided food, drink, fun and games. The Fancy Dress theme this year was the letter “T”. The level of creativity was high, as always, with special mention made 0f the “Two Trees”

Thanks to Karen Salter-Townshend and Deborah Cochrane for the pictures

DSCF8679

Picture 1 of 39

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 3pm


SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 2 Tuesday July 30 – 3:00pm
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7133332810.7510.75
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson764535703366
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern7993681441111
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman732034112233
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting612036263399
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting5926351310.7544
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty603635822288
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane645835372255
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson6893711551212
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood6743652441010
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew653935743377
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane6231340410.7522
Course: Start West
All to Port
F > Col > CH > F > Col > CH > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 3pm

Start West
All to Port
F > Col > CH > F > Col > CH > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 11am


SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 2
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson475921362222
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew4746212610.7510.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley48021363333
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis641128575588
TopperPlumCara Cochrane503322504444
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey649271877
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey6328268966
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane4720229055
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane33
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson44
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew22
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.75
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane55
Course:Minis: CH: P > Col: P > CH: P > Col: P > SD: P > CH: P > Finish EastCourse: Opis Opis: CH: P > Col: P > CH: P > Col: P > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 11am

Minis:
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
Col: P
SD: P
CH: P
Finish East

Opis:
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
Col: P
Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 1

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 1 – July 29 3:15PM
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7733360710.7522
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson792836963355
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern82273835441010
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman79436782244
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting68374056331212
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting640378310.7577
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty643738202299
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane6548358310.7510.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7293928551111
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood681037113366
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew67436522233
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane693137854488
Course: Start East > H: P > F: P > Col: P > CH: S > SD: P > F:P > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 1 – Monday July 29 3:!5pm

Plan A
Start East
H: P
F: P
Col: P
CH: S
SD: P
F:P
Finish East

Plan B (if wind goes to SW)
Start West
F: S
CH: S
H: S
F: S
CH: S
H: S
Finish West

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 1 – Monday July 28 11am

SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 1
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson563125162222
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew68530305577
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley5529247010.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis653529194466
TopperPlumCara Cochrane594026563344
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey659276155
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harveyret9
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane5330258933
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane1
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson4
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew3
oppiOpiWanKenobiMatty Keane2
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane5
Course:
Minis:
Start EAST
Harbour: P
Col: S
CH: S
H: P
Col: S
CH: S
Finish: E
Course:
Opis:
Start EAST
H: P
Col: O
South Dist.: P
Col: P
Finish: East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis and Opis Race 1 – Monday July 29 – 11am

Minis:
Start EAST
Harbour: P
Col: S
CH: S
H: P
Col: S
CH: S
Finish: E

Opis:
Start EAST
H: P
Col: O
South Dist.: P
Col: P
Finish: East

SCSC 2019 – Recall Letters

 SCSC 2019 Championship Recall Letters 
Boat NameHelm NameRecall Letter
AiofeJerome MayhewA
BlanquetteJan PanmanB
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingC
Lady P3Ben ThompsonD
LillibetteNiamh StrathernE
Mach FfiveGerry MacNultyF
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingG
Peut EtreMichael ToogoodH
RocketteAdrian MastersonI
SagetteRui FerreiraJ
ScairbhinTom CochraneL
SiolaSean CochraneM

Result: SCSC 2019 Maritime Cup – Sunday July 28 2019 3:15pm

SCSC 2019 Maritime Cup

 SCSC 2019 Maritime CupSunday July 28 3:15pm    
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson83738665
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern831838747
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman87140479
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira823638424
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting652438666
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting7827463712
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty7045418210
WayfarerLady PBen Thompson820446511
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood673636812
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane673836823
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane665236411
RS Feva XL636Staveley832640378
CH: > Col:S > Fl: P > Finish

Course: Maritime Cup – Sunday July 28 2019

CH: P
Col: S
F: P
SD: P
F: P
H: P
Finish

10 days or fewer to go – Please register your boat(s)

SCSC Register Your Boat(s)
With the sailing fortnight less than two weeks away, it’s time to register your boat(s).

Getting this done sooner rather than later will help move things along at the foregathering meeting.

Especially with new Club Officers in the mix.

Please register online here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/

Or, if you’d rather not fill in the online form, you can download and print a version here:
http://southcorksailingclub.com/scsc-dowloadable-and-printable-form-for-pre-race-meeting-2019/

Please note new dues for 2019:
Multi-Class Boats €40 ||| Adult Helm €35 ||| Adult Crew €25 ||| Mini-Class Boats €20 ||| Cadet Helm €17 ||| Cadet Crew €10 ||| Any 3 boats €70 ||| Non sailing members €25 ||| Non sailing cadets €10 ||| Members not here this year €15

If you have trouble with anything here, please email:
“mark AT southcorksailingclub DOT com”

SCSC Notice of Race 2019


Online boat registration:
http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/


Programme/Schedule of Races
Racing will take place on the dates and times shown below, but remain subject to confirmation at the foregathering meeting on Sunday 28th July 18.00 Boathouse Western pier

SCSC Sailing Instructions 2019 rtf

Download Sailing Instructions 2019 rtf here
OR
View a page with the Sailing Instructions here

Championship series
Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August afternoon racing (with option to sail Saturday 3rd August pm if 4 or fewer races completed)- a race series for suitable boats and their helms and crews to include Ettes, Wayfarers, YW Dayboat, Lasers, Flying Fifteens, others to consult with Racing Secretaries. Maximum 5 races, 4 to count. A pre-race meeting to be held daily at 14.00 adjacent Drishane boathouse wall

Cadet series
Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August a series of morning races for suitable boats Cadets should be under the age of 16 and not also helming in the championship series. Suitable classes include Optimists, Picos, Toppers. Others to consult with Racing Secretaries. Format to be decided at foregathering meeting depending on entries. A pre-race meeting to be held daily at 10.00 adjacent Drishane boathouse wall

Important
Pre-race meeting will be held for class representatives. All participants welcome, helmsman only to vote. Meeting will assess conditions, forecast and all other relevant Health & Safety considerations. Course to be posted on noticeboard opposite Mall House immediately following and publicised on Whats App group.
Sunday 28th July All-comers Race (14.00 meeting 15.15 start)

Monday 29th July
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.15 start

Tuesday 30th July
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start
eve Cadet BBQ (fancy dress letter T)

Wednesday 31st July
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Thursday 1st August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Friday 2nd August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

eve Club Dinner

Saturday 3rd August
Rest day (if sailing programme on course)
am and/or pm racing if delays due to previous cancellations

Sunday 4th August
pm Mahony cup 15.00, 2nd All-comers 15.10

Monday 5th August-Thursday 8th August, to be decided but priorities:
Novice cup and second series concurrently (cannot win both) 2 or 3 short races Monday am/pm
Ocean/Glandore Race (Tuesday or Wednesday weather dependent
Single handed (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday am) 2 or 3 short races
Treasure Hunt, Fuchsia
Thursday 8th August 18.00 AGM at Boathouse Western pier and prize giving, drinks afterwards in Mary Anns Bar

Sailing Instructions.
Racing will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS), the prescriptions of the ISAF and SCSC local rules. Copies of the SCSC rules can be obtained from the commodore.

Conditions of Entry.
Rule 4 of the racing rules of sailing states: “The responsibility for a boat’s decision to participate in a race or to continue racing is hers alone.” By completing this entry form the entrant is agreeing to all the Terms and Conditions set out in the Sailing Instructions including but not limited to the following;
Sailing is by its nature an unpredictable sport and therefore involves an element of risk. By taking part in the races and other activities (“the event”) organised by the South Cork Sailing Club, each competitor agrees and acknowledges that:
a. They are aware of the inherent element of risk involved in the sport and accept responsibility for the exposure of themselves, their crew and their boat to such inherent risk whilst taking part in the event;
b. They are responsible for the safety of themselves, their crew, their boat and their other property whether afloat or ashore;
c. They accept responsibility for any injury, damage or loss to the extent caused by their own actions or omissions;
d. Their boat is in good order, equipped to sail in the event and they are fit to participate;
e. The provision of a race management team, patrol boats, umpires and other officials and volunteers by the organiser does not relieve them of their own responsibilities;
f. The provision of safety/patrol boat cover is limited to such assistance, particularly in extreme weather conditions, as can be practically provided in the circumstances;
g. It is their responsibility to familiarise themselves with any risks specific to this venue or this event drawn to their attention in any rules and information produced for the venue or event and to attend any safety briefing held for the event; and
h. Their boat is adequately insured, with cover of at least Euro 2 million against third party claims.

Entry Fees for SCSC sailing fortnight 2019

Multi-Class Boats €40	Adult Helm €35			Cadet Helm €17
Mini-Class Boats €20	Adult Crew €25			Cadet Crew €10
Any 3 boats €70		Non sailing members €25
Non sailing cadets €10	Members not here this year €15


Oyster Farm Proposed for Castlehaven Bay – Make Your Voice Heard Before April 19th

map of proposed oyster beds castletownshend bay co cork ireland
News arrives of an application (filed in 2016) for an aquaculture license for “Castletownshend Bay”.

The period for public comment expires April 19th 2019, so if you wish to express your opinion for or against the proposal, now is the time. See below for the address, the formal applications and other resources.

Here are brief details of the proposal:
What: Oyster farming. From seed or half-grown to full grown. Bags on frames in the inter-tidal section of the bay (so, covered at high tide, uncovered at low tide). To be tended by tractors.
Where: Off The League, south towards Reen Pier (see the map above)
How big: 3 hectares (about 3 rugby pitches)
Who: AG Oysters, France

The address to write to is:
(For the attention of the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine)
Department of Agriculture, Food and The Marine
Aquaculture and Foreshore Management Division
National Seafood Centre
Clonakilty Co. Cork P85 TX47

Recommended email address for your comments: APC@agriculture.gov.ie (clicking this link will automatically open your email client and insert a subject line with the application number)

Contact form for DAFM Choose the “Sea Fisheries” category and then the “Aquaculture Licensing Section” sub-category. (Application number 250219)
Contact page for DAFM (Application number 250219)

Here is a template for a letter of objection, kindly provided by the Castletownshend Rowing Club. You may wish to change it in ways which better express your own opinions.
Objection to Oyster Farm (Template) (RTF)
Objection to Oyster Farm (Template) (DOC)

The formal application by AG Oysters:
T05605AApplic250219-oysters-castlehaven

The formal statement of environmental impact (including a passing reference to sewage):
Castlehaven Bay Natura Screening for Aquaculture 250219 (PDF)

Anne MacNulty

Anne MacNulty
The South Cork Sailing Club regrets to announce the death of Anne MacNulty, wife of our long time esteemed member Gerry MacNulty.
Death Announcement at RIP.ie

Tim Chavasse

5th. January 2019
It is with regret that we announce the death of Tim Chavasse, a long-time member of the South Cork Sailing Club.

Robin Somerville’s Address for Nick Somerville’s memorial service

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

First of all on behalf of the family may I welcome you all here to Odiham and thank you all so very much for coming. Thank you, Philip Morgan, for officiating and thank you, Philip Napier, for your wonderful tribute to my father’s military career. May I just add that we had hoped to have my father’s brother in law and very close friend Jeremy Nash here with us today, but as some of you will know sadly he passed way last Friday. So our thoughts and prayers today are also with Naomi, Angela, Veronica and the rest of Jeremy’s immediate family.
Having discussed how to sum up my father’s qualities in some depth with my sisters Pippa and Penny we thought we could best do this in four distinct ways.

The key attributes that made up his persona – wisdom, integrity, compassion and courage – were evident throughout his life, not only to us his children but also to everyone who knew him.

Let’s take his wisdom first. My father was always someone who people went to for advice. He had an uncanny knack of not only being interested in any kind of difficult situation or challenge but of putting himself in the position of the person concerned, understanding the scale of the challenge and what might be done about it. This mind-set was routinely applied to all kinds of situations throughout his life, but perhaps was best evidenced by the way he used the experience gained during his last Army posting at the RCB in Westbury to help so many young people, particularly from this area, to gain enough self-confidence and self-belief to do themselves justice when being interviewed for university.

He was appointed by a number of prominent independent schools to visit the school and give individual instruction and coaching sessions to sixth formers, and the fact that these appointments lasted for so long a is a testament to how effective they were. Indeed, the letters which my mother has received from so many people, now not so young, of the help, encouragement and support that he provided bears testimony to this tremendous quality of his.

Of course, we as a family have all gained as well from his wisdom. Let’s start with the basics – I guess I’m biased, but marrying my mother was a pretty wise choice. Deciding to build onto his mother in law’s cottage was another wise decision as the current Deptford Cottage was built, a home that has brought pleasure to so many.

Then came more wise moves – perhaps one of the best was using a couple of unexpected family bequests to invest in his beloved Castletownshend – the first of these being in 1969 with the purchase of Seashell Cottage, the scene of some wonderful holidays for his children in particular during the heady days of the 1970s, and the second in 1983 when he was wise enough to invest in a ruin overlooking the harbour, which he and my mother transformed and named Cashelmara – which translates as a pile of rocks by the sea –which then heralded a further remarkable era during which he and my mother presided over the most wonderful holidays with their seven grandchildren.
But back home in England, my father’s wisdom helped each one of his children in so many different ways, and always when we really needed his help and direction.

He always encouraged us to form our own opinions about everything and was quite happy not to agree with all of it – indeed he actively encouraged the development of other points of view. That being said, he had no expectations about his children and always respected the choices that we made, even when he had no experience of what we wanted to do. For example, he always encouraged Pippa into going into medicine while never, thankfully, expecting me to follow in his footsteps as a soldier!

For my own part, I’ll never forget the wisdom that he displayed during an incident that occurred at my own 21st birthday party in 1980 when four or five mean looking gate crashers managed to mingle with the guests. He dealt with the situation with an absolute minimum of fuss, ensuring that the party continued on and that the people concerned left quickly without leaving any impression on the event. It really was a masterpiece of diplomacy that was so typical of him.

So all through our lives, through all the ups and downs as our personas have evolved, my father has always been there for us, always interested, always caring, always doing everything he could to help. We’ve all befitted so much from it.

Away from the family, it was another wise decision to accept the offer to take on the challenging task of redesigning the entire interviewing process for selecting Conservative MPs, as he proved his ability to overhaul the existing system so well, and so thoroughly that even Mrs Thatcher approved – quite an achievement!

I think it’s fair to say that the Conservative party of the 1980s was not necessarily an institution that instinctively knew the right qualities required for a successful candidate in the new social structures and norms which were beginning to emerge during this period, but in many ways my father was ahead of his time, and maybe that’s why he was subsequently honoured for his work. Having been brought up at Winchester to question widely held social assumptions, my father had exactly the right mind-set not only to challenge the existing orthodoxy but to suggest an alternative strategy that was not only workable and effective but also persuasive enough to convince the powers that be that it was going to work.

The second aspect of my father’s personality which was evident to all who knew him was his integrity. Like his own father, he was as straight as a die when it came to his dealings with all who he came across. He was a man who could be absolutely guaranteed to be absolutely true to his word. We always trusted him. We always believed him. We knew he would always deliver.

But what’s more, others did too. Perhaps this aspect of his character was brought out most strongly during his long tenure as Commodore of the South Cork Sailing Club from 1987 to 2005. During this time the club, which had seen its numbers reduce a little during the 1980s, went from strength to strength as, in partnership with the redoubtable Robert Salter-Townshend, more and more members joined, the procedures were simplified, and the social activities vastly improved.

It was a wonderful time for the club as between them my father and Robert oversaw the transformation from Anglo-Irish institution into a modern Irish holiday club, with those in charge able to communicate effectively with all members, old and new. Throughout his time as Commodore I think it’s fair to say that all the club members felt included and that their opinions were listened to, and I guess the proof of the pudding was the wonderful reception that the whole club gave to both of my parents at the flagstaff on the occasion of their golden wedding in 2001.

The third key aspect of my father’s personality was his compassion. He cared. About people. About issues. About the things he believed in. Philip has already addressed this side of my father’s personality in terms of how he cared for the soldiers under his command, but the Army was by no means the only beneficiary of his compassion and care for others.

I’ve already mentioned how all our family have befitted from his wisdom – I guess his compassion helped us enormously when times were tough and we instinctively reached out to him for help. We in his family have always felt it when times were tough; where other parents might have been tempted to be judgemental and critical, he never was. He just felt for us deeply and was always looking for solutions to our trials and tribulations rather than any recriminations.

As well as Ireland, My father cared deeply about this wonderful part of Hampshire. I’m not sure that everyone here knows that for many years he was the local branch secretary of the Campaign to Protect Rural England. He was always to the forefront in promoting and protecting the integrity of Greywell as a village and felt passionately about the danger of over-development.

Although he was always pragmatic enough to realise the inevitability of change, he was determined that the wonderful character of Hampshire village life should be preserved as far as possible and that change should be blended in gradually rather than all at once.

My father also served as Church Warden at St Mary the Virgin Church in Greywell for many years, leading the amalgamation process of the five parishes which constitute the current structure of the benefice. During this time he led the annual carol service in the village hall and read the names of the war dead on Remembrance Sunday. His quiet faith was more about deeds than about words but was by no means less genuine for that.

Finally, his fourth major quality – my father was a man of courage. Perhaps that goes without saying – he was an army officer after all. But there are lots of different forms of courage. Philip has talked about D-Day, about Malaysia, about Aden.

But I just want to mention the incredible courage and fortitude shown by him over fifty years of suffering from arthritis in his hips. Despite a total of five hip operations, the technology available to him in the 70s and 80s was not advanced enough to deliver pain free, flexible movement and sadly he was never to move his legs really freely again.

But he never complained, not once. Not even when one of his artificial hips snapped one day when he was catching a train home from Waterloo station in the early 1980s and he had to drag himself onto the train, lie on the floor of the train all the way to Hook and then drag himself over the railway bridge and to a phone booth to phone my mother, who as luck would have it was thankfully at home at the time. Even at the end, in hospital following his stroke, where he was looked after so well by Pippa, Penny and his grand-daughter Em, during his lucid moments his thoughts were only for my mother and her wellbeing.

So there you have it, ladies and gentlemen – a man of wisdom, of integrity, of compassion and of courage. My mother, Pippa, Penny and I and the rest of the family all miss him dreadfully already. But we remain so proud of him. So proud of the man that he was. So proud of his achievements. So proud of his wonderful personal qualities. But above all, speaking for all of us, we’ll miss his sense of fun, that twinkle in his eye. He had a wonderful sense of humour and always loved a party. He would have been in his element greeting everyone today, and would have been so interested to hear how you are all getting on. Thank you again for coming.

(Thanks to Richard Salter-Townshend for forwarding the text and to Emma Bunting for persuading Robin to send us a copy)

Nick Somerville

Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE
We regret to note that our Senior Member & retired Commodore, Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville has died. The Club will greatly miss him.

From the announcement in The Times:
SOMERVILLE Brig Sir Nicholas CBE on 9th September 2018, aged 94. Died peacefully in hospital on Sunday 9th September, surrounded by his family. Adored husband of his wife Jen, father to Philippa, Penelope and Robin and much-loved grandfather and great-grandfather. The funeral will be private but a thanksgiving service will be held at All Saints Church, Odiham, at 2pm, on Thursday 29th November.

From Burkes:
He was the son of Brigadier Desmond Henry Sykes SOMERVILLE CBE MC (1889-1976) of Drishane House, Co Cork, sometime head of that Irish gentry family, and Moira Burke (1891-1976), daughter of Hon Alexis Charles Burke ROCHE (1853-1914), scion of the barons FERMOY, and Hon Lucy GOSCHEN (1858-1909) daughter of 1st Viscount GOSCHEN. In 1951 he married Jenifer Dorothea Nash, daughter of Capt Walter Macdonald NASH OBE RN of Point House, Castletownshend, co Cork, and had a son and two daughters. Through their common Fermoy ancestry, Diana Princess of Wales was Sir Nicholas Somerville’s 2nd cousin once removed.


Nick committed some of his remembrances to tape for the Irish Life and Lore project.