SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis – Aug 10

SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis – Friday August 10th 11:15am

Toppers:
Start: W
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
H: P
Finish: W

Opis (two races)
Wallis: P
South Pin: P
Wallis: P
Mayhew: P (temporary mark just past the line towards H)
Finish: W

Five minute hooter for second Opi race will sound shortly after last boat finishes first race

SCSC 2018 – Pictures: Cadet BBQ – Fancy dress letter “S”

SCSC 2018 – Result: Championship Race 4 – August 9th

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 4 – Thursday August 9th – 3:00pm

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew5930324010.7510.75
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIRL 38115455324622
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood605833192233
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira67149334010.7544
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.613833563355
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane1034462333784466
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson14723933792277
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGBR 3560584343388
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman16735134353399
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville27503488441010
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor177583495551111
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle7ret713
EtteRouletteJames Gartside13dns1117
Aero RS 5AeroTom Cochranedns17
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson3904dns817

SCSC 2018 – Standings Midday Thursday August 9th

Champ standings after 3 races

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtstotalworstpoints so far after discard
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville14129351421
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira87419811
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson7136261313
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle131113371324
EtteRouletteJames Gartside9614291415
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman6451569
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor151010351520
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10916351619
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting350.758.7553.75
Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane120.75820.75128.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.75224.7522.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson11812311219
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood431118117
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew216321165
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.5167281612

Mini standings after 4 races

   R1R2R3R4Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson33371679
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew44221248
TopperAllenJess Cochrane0.750.7540.756.2542.25
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis669728919
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane220.7537.7534.75
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey555722715

Opi standings after 6 races

   R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6WorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.750.750.750.7570.7573.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson433377720
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew222222210
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside344433417
opiOnionCharlie Harvey665577729

SCSC 2018 – Course: Champs Race 4 – Aug 9

SCSC 2018 – Course: Champs Race 4 – Thursday August 9th – 3:00pm

The Classic Castlehaven course:

Start: W
F: S
CH: S
H: S
(twice around)
Finish W

SCSC 2018 – Result: Minis & Opis – Thursday Aug 9


SCSC 2018 Minis Race 4 – Thursday August 9th 11:15am

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338ret67
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew19034382817122222
TopperAllenJess Cochrane47731361160310.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallisret67
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane46350395317753333
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harveyret7

SCSC 2018 Opis Race 5 – Thursday August 9th 11:15am

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsClass Position This RaceClass Points This Race
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane1441dis7
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson4805dns7
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside33
opiOnionCharlie Harveydns7

SCSC 2018 Opis Race 6 – Thursday August 9th

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsClass Position This RaceClass Points This Race
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson4805dns7
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside33
opiOnionCharlie Harveydns7

SCSC 2018 – Course: Mnis & Opis – Aug 9

SCSC 2018 – Course: Mnis & Opis – Thursday August 9

Toppers Race 4
Start W
Col: S
ND: S
SP: S
Col: S
H: S
Finish

Opis Races 5 & 6
Wallis: S
ND: S
SP: S
Wallis: S
Finish EAST

Second race 5 minute hooter will sound shortly after last boat in first race crosses line

SCSC 2018 – Pictures – Cadets and Castletownshend in the sun from above

On Wednesday morning the cadets had a good race. Overhead buzzed Ronan O’Boyle’s drone. Ronan took over 200 photos from the air, some of which are included here. These versions have been shrunk in size. A link to a Dropbox folder with all of the full-size images is provided at the bottom of this page, below the slideshow.

Please beware, these are *very large images, and thus, very large files. Many images are small variations on each other. We suggest using the Dropbox preview function before downloading images from the folder.
Here is the address:

http://bit.ly/SCSC-Cadets-Aug-8-2018-drone

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 3 – Aug 8

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 3 – Aug 8

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race total champ points so far (after discard)
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville270273277449921
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira66650310910.754411
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson1468443197336613
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle77547352566131324
EtteRouletteJames Gartside13774358477141415
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman16674311922559
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor177110331055101020
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGBR 3560ret1619
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIRL 38115027298210.753.75
Aero RS 5AeroTom Cochrane60243210889
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane103445536302710.75222.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson3904640348555121219
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood635234774411117
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew5641308622335
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.58543207337712

SCSC 2018 – Course: Championship Race 3 – Aug 8 2018

SCSC 2018 – Course: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday Aug 8 2018 – 3:00pm

CH: P
S pin: P
CH: P
S Pin: P
F: P
H: P
Finish

SCSC 2018 Standings Midday Wednesday August 8

SCSC 2018 Champ standings after 2 races

        
R1R2Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPts
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville1412261412
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira871587
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson71320137
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle1311241311
EtteRouletteJames Gartside961596
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman641064
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor1510251510
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10919109
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting35853
Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane12113121
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.7522.7520.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson11819118
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood43743
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew21618162
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.51621165

SCSC 2018 Minis standings after 3 races

   R1R2R3Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPts
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson333936
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew4421046
TopperAllenJess Cochrane0.750.7545.541.5
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis66921912
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane220.754.7522.75
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey55515510

SCSC 2018 Opi Standings after 4 races

   R 1R 2R 3R 4Total PtsWorsttotal bad pointsFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPts
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.750.750.750.7530.750.752.25
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson433313449
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew22228226
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside3444154411
opiOnionCharlie Harvey6655226616

SCSC 2018 – Result: Minis & Opis Races Wednesday Aug 8


SCSC 2018 – Minis and Opis Race 3 – Wednesday August 8

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson15338533523853333
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew19034533323842222
TopperAllenJess Cochrane47731545924474444
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallisdns89
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane463505241234510.7510.75
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey630266910.7555
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson480533
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside44
opiOnionCharlie Harvey55


SCSC 2018 – Opis Race 4
ClassNameHelmsail no.Class Position This RaceClass Points This Race
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson480533
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside44
opiOnionCharlie Harvey55

SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis – Race 3 – Aug 8

SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis – Race 3 – Wednesday Aug 8, 2018

Toppers:
CH: P
Col: P
SD: P
CH: P
SD: P
Finish on a hook

Opis (two races)
Wallis: P
SD: P
(twice around)
Finish on a hook

Second Opi race starts about 5 minutes after last Opi in the first race crosses the line

SCSC 2018: Pictures – Champ Race 2 from the air

All pictures courtesy of Ronan O’Boyle. Larger versions are available.

SCSC 2018 – Result: Championship Race 2 – Aug 7


Picture by Ronan O’Boyle
SCSC 2018 – Result: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7 – 3:00pm

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceCurrent overall champ points after discard
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville27810363666121212
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira67319341033777
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson1480337237713137
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle77756362555111111
EtteRouletteJames Gartside137159334822666
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman167045329110.75444
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor177740361244101010
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingGBR 356059363523999
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingIRL 381155453296553
Aero RS 5AeroTom Cochrane600318910.751
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane10344599322110.75220.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson39046430351233888
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood6012327822333
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhewret6162
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.ret6165
Course:Start W
F: S
CH: S
H: s
CH: P
Col: S
F: S
H: S
Finish W

SCSC 2018 – Course: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7

SCSC 2018 – Course: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7 – 3:00pm

Start W
F: S
CH: S
H: s
CH: P
Col: S
F: S
H: S
Finish W

SCSC 2018 – Result: Minis & Opis – Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7


SCSC 2018 – Result: Minis & Opis – Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7 -11:15am

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson1533839321759.643333
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew1903439561777.454444
TopperAllenJess Cochrane4773135231574.9310.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis4802136.505566
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane4635038111699.552222
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey45341930.7910.7555
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson480533
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside44
opiOnionCharlie Harveyret6
Toppers: Start W CH: P Col: P H: P ND: P H: P Finish W
Opis: Start: W Wallis P S Pin: P H: P ND: P H: P Finish: W

SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7 2018


SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday Aug 7 2018 – 11:15am

Toppers:
Start W
CH: P
Col: P
H: P
ND: P
H: P
Finish W

Opis:
Start: W
Wallis P
S Pin: P
H: P
ND: P
H: P
Finish: W

SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 1 – Monday Aug 6


SCSC 2018 – Result: Champ Race 1 – Monday Aug 6

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville92524319661414
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira882441123388
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson873140712277
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle91564276551313
EtteRouletteJames Gartside892941624499
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman878405310.7566
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor9324327771515
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting705041871010
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting6611391233
Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane793742311212
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane702381310.7510.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson77194210551111
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood72039203344
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew713939012222
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.72939284455
Course:

SCSC 2018 – Course: Championship Race 1 – Monday Aug 6 2018

SCSC 2018 – Course: Championship Race 1 – Monday Aug 6 2018 – 3pm

Col: S
CH : S
H :S
(three times around)

SCSC 2018 – Result: Cadets Race 1 – Monday Aug 6 2018


SCSC 2018 – Result: Cadets Race 1 – Monday Aug 6 2018

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson153384932183.233333
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew1903449232198.074444
TopperAllenJess Cochrane4773147222108.3110.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis268356032672.855566
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane4635048332160.982222
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey52242220.3455
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane144110.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson480544
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew471822
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside6033
opiOnionCharlie Harveyk2443ret6
Course: Toppers:
Col : S
North Distance : S
H : S
(twice around)

Opis:
Wallis mark : S
H : S
(twice round)

SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 1 – Monday August 6th

SCSC 2018 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 1 – Monday August 6th – 11:15am

Toppers:
Col : S
North Distance : S
H : S
(twice around)

Opis:
Wallis mark : S
H : S
(twice round)

SCSC 2018 Championship Recall Letters

Boat NameHelm NameRecall Letter
AoifeJerome MayhewB
BaerowayTom CochraneY
BlanquetteJan PanmanA
CoquetteRobin SomervilleD
CouchettePatrick TaylorE
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingF
Lady P3Ben ThompsonH
LilibetteJ. DoyleI
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingN
Peut EtreMichael ToogoodO
RocketteAdrian MastersonQ
RouletteJames GartsideR
SagetteFionn FerreiraS
ScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.W
SiolaSean CochraneX

Result – SCSC 2018 – Maritime Cup – Sunday August 5 2018

ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson75443522.486
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville81383796.9013
EtteLillibetteJim Doyle8634002.3315
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman75113496.905
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira74103449.611
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor76303558.149
EtteRouletteJames Gartside76243553.498
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting58503477.832
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting63163739.9012
RS Aero 5(no name?)Tom Cochrane70113729.8511
WayfarerLady PBen Thompson70573862.9814
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew66503638.8410
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood64483528.137
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.63583482.763
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane6483491.834
Flea: S Castlehaven: S Colonel’s: P Harbour: S (Twice around) Start: 3pm

Course: Maritime Cup – Sunday August 4 2018

Flea: S Castlehaven: S Colonel’s: P Harbour: S (Twice around) Start: 3pm