SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 4 – Friday August 2 11am


SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 4
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (after discard)
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson752334033444.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew7124317811224.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley739325622336.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis558821
TopperPlumCara Cochrane77593471445513
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey7719
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey6618
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane6157299810.756.75
Class Points so far (after discard)
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane227.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompsonret618
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew3311
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.754.25
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane4415
Course:Minis:
All to Port
Start: E > H > CG > H > CH > Finish East
Opis:
All to Port
Start: > H > ND > H > CH > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 4 – Friday August 2 11am

Toppers:
All to Port
Start: E > H > CG > H > CH > Finish East

Opis:
All to Port
Start: > H > ND > H > CH > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Thursday August 1 – No wind at Flea – No afternoon race – No 2pm meeting

From the Racing Secretary:
No racing Thursday afternoon. After a course inspection and considering weather forecast for next two days (good breezes in prospect) we have decided no racing this afternoon (nb no 2pm pre race meeting). Hope all happy with this decision.

SCSC 2019 – Thursday August 1 11am – No morning race

Millpond.

No Minis and Opis this morning.

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 3:15pm (with current Champ and class points situation)

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 3 – Wed July 31
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (discard applied)Class points so far (discard applied)
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira11022513310.75662.751.5
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson133306209221010115
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern140106519331111217
EtteBlanquetteJan Panmanret51474
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting972157553399186
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting7429440310.753371.5
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty885852592288164
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane8741477433444.752.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson9610523655771810
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood931450764455117
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew743403210.7510.753.752.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane78294273222242.75
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogoodret714
Course: Start E > H > CH > F > H > CH > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 3:15pm

In view of the light winds, assemble in the vicinity of the start line at 3pm for advice on course

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 3 – Tuesday July 31 11am (includes current standings)

SCSC 2019 - After Race 3

(includes current placings in overall championship and class)

SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 3Wednesday July 31 11am
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (after one reject)
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson566249710.7510.752.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew5757257922222.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley5826260133443.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis66452971557713
TopperPlumCara Cochrane5957266844558
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey8812
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey682328986612
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane53252585336
Class points so far (after one reject)
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane225.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson4412
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew338
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.753.5
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keaneret616
Course: Minis All to port except first mark: Col > CH x3 FinCourse: Opis All to port except first mark Col > CH x3 > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 11am

Winds are **very light.
We will set a course from the water at, or shortly after, 11am

SCSC 2019 – Pictures – Cadet BBQ

Tuesday evening was beautiful, sunny and not too cold. Castlehaven was as stunning as ever. Thanks once again to all who provided food, drink, fun and games. The Fancy Dress theme this year was the letter “T”. The level of creativity was high, as always, with special mention made 0f the “Two Trees”

Thanks to Karen Salter-Townshend and Deborah Cochrane for the pictures

DSCF8679

Picture 1 of 39

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 3pm


SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 2 Tuesday July 30 – 3:00pm
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7133332810.7510.75
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson764535703366
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern7993681441111
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman732034112233
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting612036263399
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting5926351310.7544
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty603635822288
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane645835372255
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson6893711551212
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood6743652441010
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew653935743377
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane6231340410.7522
Course: Start West
All to Port
F > Col > CH > F > Col > CH > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 3pm

Start West
All to Port
F > Col > CH > F > Col > CH > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 11am


SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 2
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson475921362222
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew4746212610.7510.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley48021363333
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis641128575588
TopperPlumCara Cochrane503322504444
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey649271877
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey6328268966
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane4720229055
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane33
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson44
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew22
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.75
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane55
Course:Minis: CH: P > Col: P > CH: P > Col: P > SD: P > CH: P > Finish EastCourse: Opis Opis: CH: P > Col: P > CH: P > Col: P > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 11am

Minis:
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
Col: P
SD: P
CH: P
Finish East

Opis:
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
Col: P
Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 1

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 1 – July 29 3:15PM
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7733360710.7522
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson792836963355
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern82273835441010
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman79436782244
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting68374056331212
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting640378310.7577
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty643738202299
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane6548358310.7510.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7293928551111
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood681037113366
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew67436522233
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane693137854488
Course: Start East > H: P > F: P > Col: P > CH: S > SD: P > F:P > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 1 – Monday July 29 3:!5pm

Plan A
Start East
H: P
F: P
Col: P
CH: S
SD: P
F:P
Finish East

Plan B (if wind goes to SW)
Start West
F: S
CH: S
H: S
F: S
CH: S
H: S
Finish West

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 1 – Monday July 28 11am

SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 1
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson563125162222
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew68530305577
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley5529247010.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis653529194466
TopperPlumCara Cochrane594026563344
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey659276155
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harveyret9
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane5330258933
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane1
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson4
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew3
oppiOpiWanKenobiMatty Keane2
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane5
Course:
Minis:
Start EAST
Harbour: P
Col: S
CH: S
H: P
Col: S
CH: S
Finish: E
Course:
Opis:
Start EAST
H: P
Col: O
South Dist.: P
Col: P
Finish: East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis and Opis Race 1 – Monday July 29 – 11am

Minis:
Start EAST
Harbour: P
Col: S
CH: S
H: P
Col: S
CH: S
Finish: E

Opis:
Start EAST
H: P
Col: O
South Dist.: P
Col: P
Finish: East

SCSC 2019 – Recall Letters

 SCSC 2019 Championship Recall Letters 
Boat NameHelm NameRecall Letter
AiofeJerome MayhewA
BlanquetteJan PanmanB
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingC
Lady P3Ben ThompsonD
LillibetteNiamh StrathernE
Mach FfiveGerry MacNultyF
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingG
Peut EtreMichael ToogoodH
RocketteAdrian MastersonI
SagetteRui FerreiraJ
ScairbhinTom CochraneL
SiolaSean CochraneM

Result: SCSC 2019 Maritime Cup – Sunday July 28 2019 3:15pm

SCSC 2019 Maritime Cup

 SCSC 2019 Maritime CupSunday July 28 3:15pm    
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson83738665
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern831838747
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman87140479
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira823638424
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting652438666
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting7827463712
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty7045418210
WayfarerLady PBen Thompson820446511
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood673636812
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane673836823
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane665236411
RS Feva XL636Staveley832640378
CH: > Col:S > Fl: P > Finish

Course: Maritime Cup – Sunday July 28 2019

CH: P
Col: S
F: P
SD: P
F: P
H: P
Finish

10 days or fewer to go – Please register your boat(s)

SCSC Register Your Boat(s)
With the sailing fortnight less than two weeks away, it’s time to register your boat(s).

Getting this done sooner rather than later will help move things along at the foregathering meeting.

Especially with new Club Officers in the mix.

Please register online here: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/

Or, if you’d rather not fill in the online form, you can download and print a version here:
http://southcorksailingclub.com/scsc-dowloadable-and-printable-form-for-pre-race-meeting-2019/

Please note new dues for 2019:
Multi-Class Boats €40 ||| Adult Helm €35 ||| Adult Crew €25 ||| Mini-Class Boats €20 ||| Cadet Helm €17 ||| Cadet Crew €10 ||| Any 3 boats €70 ||| Non sailing members €25 ||| Non sailing cadets €10 ||| Members not here this year €15

If you have trouble with anything here, please email:
“mark AT southcorksailingclub DOT com”

SCSC Notice of Race 2019


Online boat registration:
http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/


Programme/Schedule of Races
Racing will take place on the dates and times shown below, but remain subject to confirmation at the foregathering meeting on Sunday 28th July 18.00 Boathouse Western pier

SCSC Sailing Instructions 2019 rtf

Download Sailing Instructions 2019 rtf here
OR
View a page with the Sailing Instructions here

Championship series
Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August afternoon racing (with option to sail Saturday 3rd August pm if 4 or fewer races completed)- a race series for suitable boats and their helms and crews to include Ettes, Wayfarers, YW Dayboat, Lasers, Flying Fifteens, others to consult with Racing Secretaries. Maximum 5 races, 4 to count. A pre-race meeting to be held daily at 14.00 adjacent Drishane boathouse wall

Cadet series
Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August a series of morning races for suitable boats Cadets should be under the age of 16 and not also helming in the championship series. Suitable classes include Optimists, Picos, Toppers. Others to consult with Racing Secretaries. Format to be decided at foregathering meeting depending on entries. A pre-race meeting to be held daily at 10.00 adjacent Drishane boathouse wall

Important
Pre-race meeting will be held for class representatives. All participants welcome, helmsman only to vote. Meeting will assess conditions, forecast and all other relevant Health & Safety considerations. Course to be posted on noticeboard opposite Mall House immediately following and publicised on Whats App group.
Sunday 28th July All-comers Race (14.00 meeting 15.15 start)

Monday 29th July
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.15 start

Tuesday 30th July
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start
eve Cadet BBQ (fancy dress letter T)

Wednesday 31st July
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Thursday 1st August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

Friday 2nd August
am Cadets 10.00 meeting 11.00 start
pm Championship 14.00 meeting 15.00 start

eve Club Dinner

Saturday 3rd August
Rest day (if sailing programme on course)
am and/or pm racing if delays due to previous cancellations

Sunday 4th August
pm Mahony cup 15.00, 2nd All-comers 15.10

Monday 5th August-Thursday 8th August, to be decided but priorities:
Novice cup and second series concurrently (cannot win both) 2 or 3 short races Monday am/pm
Ocean/Glandore Race (Tuesday or Wednesday weather dependent
Single handed (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday am) 2 or 3 short races
Treasure Hunt, Fuchsia
Thursday 8th August 18.00 AGM at Boathouse Western pier and prize giving, drinks afterwards in Mary Anns Bar

Sailing Instructions.
Racing will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS), the prescriptions of the ISAF and SCSC local rules. Copies of the SCSC rules can be obtained from the commodore.

Conditions of Entry.
Rule 4 of the racing rules of sailing states: “The responsibility for a boat’s decision to participate in a race or to continue racing is hers alone.” By completing this entry form the entrant is agreeing to all the Terms and Conditions set out in the Sailing Instructions including but not limited to the following;
Sailing is by its nature an unpredictable sport and therefore involves an element of risk. By taking part in the races and other activities (“the event”) organised by the South Cork Sailing Club, each competitor agrees and acknowledges that:
a. They are aware of the inherent element of risk involved in the sport and accept responsibility for the exposure of themselves, their crew and their boat to such inherent risk whilst taking part in the event;
b. They are responsible for the safety of themselves, their crew, their boat and their other property whether afloat or ashore;
c. They accept responsibility for any injury, damage or loss to the extent caused by their own actions or omissions;
d. Their boat is in good order, equipped to sail in the event and they are fit to participate;
e. The provision of a race management team, patrol boats, umpires and other officials and volunteers by the organiser does not relieve them of their own responsibilities;
f. The provision of safety/patrol boat cover is limited to such assistance, particularly in extreme weather conditions, as can be practically provided in the circumstances;
g. It is their responsibility to familiarise themselves with any risks specific to this venue or this event drawn to their attention in any rules and information produced for the venue or event and to attend any safety briefing held for the event; and
h. Their boat is adequately insured, with cover of at least Euro 2 million against third party claims.

Entry Fees for SCSC sailing fortnight 2019

Multi-Class Boats €40	Adult Helm €35			Cadet Helm €17
Mini-Class Boats €20	Adult Crew €25			Cadet Crew €10
Any 3 boats €70		Non sailing members €25
Non sailing cadets €10	Members not here this year €15


Oyster Farm Proposed for Castlehaven Bay – Make Your Voice Heard Before April 19th

map of proposed oyster beds castletownshend bay co cork ireland
News arrives of an application (filed in 2016) for an aquaculture license for “Castletownshend Bay”.

The period for public comment expires April 19th 2019, so if you wish to express your opinion for or against the proposal, now is the time. See below for the address, the formal applications and other resources.

Here are brief details of the proposal:
What: Oyster farming. From seed or half-grown to full grown. Bags on frames in the inter-tidal section of the bay (so, covered at high tide, uncovered at low tide). To be tended by tractors.
Where: Off The League, south towards Reen Pier (see the map above)
How big: 3 hectares (about 3 rugby pitches)
Who: AG Oysters, France

The address to write to is:
(For the attention of the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine)
Department of Agriculture, Food and The Marine
Aquaculture and Foreshore Management Division
National Seafood Centre
Clonakilty Co. Cork P85 TX47

Recommended email address for your comments: APC@agriculture.gov.ie (clicking this link will automatically open your email client and insert a subject line with the application number)

Contact form for DAFM Choose the “Sea Fisheries” category and then the “Aquaculture Licensing Section” sub-category. (Application number 250219)
Contact page for DAFM (Application number 250219)

Here is a template for a letter of objection, kindly provided by the Castletownshend Rowing Club. You may wish to change it in ways which better express your own opinions.
Objection to Oyster Farm (Template) (RTF)
Objection to Oyster Farm (Template) (DOC)

The formal application by AG Oysters:
T05605AApplic250219-oysters-castlehaven

The formal statement of environmental impact (including a passing reference to sewage):
Castlehaven Bay Natura Screening for Aquaculture 250219 (PDF)

Anne MacNulty

Anne MacNulty
The South Cork Sailing Club regrets to announce the death of Anne MacNulty, wife of our long time esteemed member Gerry MacNulty.
Death Announcement at RIP.ie

Tim Chavasse

5th. January 2019
It is with regret that we announce the death of Tim Chavasse, a long-time member of the South Cork Sailing Club.