SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 5 – Saturday August 3 11am

Minis: All to Port
Start W > Col > ND > Green Mark > Col > Green Mark > Col > H > Finish West

Opis: All to Port
Start W > Col > ND > Green Mark > Col > H > Finish W

Green Mark will be laid sort of halfway between Colonels and Castlhaven

SCSC 2019 – Video: Start of Championship Race 4 – Friday August 3

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 4 – Friday August 2 at 3pm

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 4 Thursday August 10
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp Points so far after discardClass Points so far after discard
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira9228430110.7510.753.52.25
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson995046432255167
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern1061949453310103110
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman111135173441112198
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting89575317331213309
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting8020474910.7588142.25
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty803947672299256
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane863468555779.755.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson845457833442213
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood8541466544661711
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew7948434510.75225.753.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane813544422233713
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogood905849536611114111
Course:Start: E > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Col: S > CH: S > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Finish: E

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 4 – Friday August 2 3pm


Start: E > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Col: S > CH: S > H: P > F: S > CH: S > Finish: E

SCSC 2019 – Pictures: Lough Hyne 2019

IMG-20190801-WA0003

Picture 1 of 10

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 4 – Friday August 2 11am


SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 4
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (after discard)
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson752334033444.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew7124317811224.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley739325622336.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis558821
TopperPlumCara Cochrane77593471445513
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey7719
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey6618
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane6157299810.756.75
Class Points so far (after discard)
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane227.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompsonret618
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew3311
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.754.25
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane4415
Course:Minis:
All to Port
Start: E > H > CG > H > CH > Finish East
Opis:
All to Port
Start: > H > ND > H > CH > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 4 – Friday August 2 11am

Toppers:
All to Port
Start: E > H > CG > H > CH > Finish East

Opis:
All to Port
Start: > H > ND > H > CH > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Thursday August 1 – No wind at Flea – No afternoon race – No 2pm meeting

From the Racing Secretary:
No racing Thursday afternoon. After a course inspection and considering weather forecast for next two days (good breezes in prospect) we have decided no racing this afternoon (nb no 2pm pre race meeting). Hope all happy with this decision.

SCSC 2019 – Thursday August 1 11am – No morning race

Millpond.

No Minis and Opis this morning.

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 3:15pm (with current Champ and class points situation)

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 3 – Wed July 31
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (discard applied)Class points so far (discard applied)
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira11022513310.75662.751.5
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson133306209221010115
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern140106519331111217
EtteBlanquetteJan Panmanret51474
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting972157553399186
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting7429440310.753371.5
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty885852592288164
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane8741477433444.752.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson9610523655771810
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood931450764455117
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew743403210.7510.753.752.75
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane78294273222242.75
WayfarerKiasu KidWill Toogoodret714
Course: Start E > H > CH > F > H > CH > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 3:15pm

In view of the light winds, assemble in the vicinity of the start line at 3pm for advice on course

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 3 – Tuesday July 31 11am (includes current standings)

SCSC 2019 - After Race 3

(includes current placings in overall championship and class)

SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 3Wednesday July 31 11am
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This RaceChamp points so far (after one reject)
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson566249710.7510.752.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew5757257922222.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley5826260133443.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis66452971557713
TopperPlumCara Cochrane5957266844558
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey8812
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey682328986612
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane53252585336
Class points so far (after one reject)
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane225.75
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson4412
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew338
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.753.5
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keaneret616
Course: Minis All to port except first mark: Col > CH x3 FinCourse: Opis All to port except first mark Col > CH x3 > Fin

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 3 – Wednesday July 31 11am

Winds are **very light.
We will set a course from the water at, or shortly after, 11am

SCSC 2019 – Pictures – Cadet BBQ

Tuesday evening was beautiful, sunny and not too cold. Castlehaven was as stunning as ever. Thanks once again to all who provided food, drink, fun and games. The Fancy Dress theme this year was the letter “T”. The level of creativity was high, as always, with special mention made 0f the “Two Trees”

Thanks to Karen Salter-Townshend and Deborah Cochrane for the pictures

DSCF8679

Picture 1 of 39

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 3pm


SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 2 Tuesday July 30 – 3:00pm
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7133332810.7510.75
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson764535703366
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern7993681441111
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman732034112233
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting612036263399
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting5926351310.7544
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty603635822288
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane645835372255
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson6893711551212
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood6743652441010
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew653935743377
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane6231340410.7522
Course: Start West
All to Port
F > Col > CH > F > Col > CH > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 3pm

Start West
All to Port
F > Col > CH > F > Col > CH > Col > CH > F > H > Finish W

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 11am


SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 2
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson475921362222
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew4746212610.7510.75
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley48021363333
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis641128575588
TopperPlumCara Cochrane503322504444
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey649271877
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harvey6328268966
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane4720229055
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane33
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson44
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew22
oppiOppiWanKenobiMatty Keane10.75
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane55
Course:Minis: CH: P > Col: P > CH: P > Col: P > SD: P > CH: P > Finish EastCourse: Opis Opis: CH: P > Col: P > CH: P > Col: P > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis & Opis Race 2 – Tuesday July 30 11am

Minis:
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
Col: P
SD: P
CH: P
Finish East

Opis:
CH: P
Col: P
CH: P
Col: P
Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Result: Championship Race 1

SCSC Multi class Championship 2019Race 1 – July 29 3:15PM
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira7733360710.7522
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson792836963355
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern82273835441010
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman79436782244
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting68374056331212
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting640378310.7577
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty643738202299
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane6548358310.7510.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson7293928551111
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood681037113366
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew67436522233
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane693137854488
Course: Start East > H: P > F: P > Col: P > CH: S > SD: P > F:P > Finish East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Championship Race 1 – Monday July 29 3:!5pm

Plan A
Start East
H: P
F: P
Col: P
CH: S
SD: P
F:P
Finish East

Plan B (if wind goes to SW)
Start West
F: S
CH: S
H: S
F: S
CH: S
H: S
Finish West

SCSC 2019 – Result: Minis & Opis Race 1 – Monday July 28 11am

SCSC 2019 Cadets Race 1
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson563125162222
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew68530305577
TopperBaby BlueDylan Staveley5529247010.7510.75
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis653529194466
TopperPlumCara Cochrane594026563344
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey659276155
Topper 4.2ThunderbirdsCharlie Harveyret9
RS Feva XLUpsy DaisyJess Cochrane5330258933
oppiAwesome PowersBen Keane1
oppiHullaballooDanny Thompson4
oppiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew3
oppiOpiWanKenobiMatty Keane2
oppiUnsinkable 2.0Seb Keane5
Course:
Minis:
Start EAST
Harbour: P
Col: S
CH: S
H: P
Col: S
CH: S
Finish: E
Course:
Opis:
Start EAST
H: P
Col: O
South Dist.: P
Col: P
Finish: East

SCSC 2019 – Course: Minis and Opis Race 1 – Monday July 29 – 11am

Minis:
Start EAST
Harbour: P
Col: S
CH: S
H: P
Col: S
CH: S
Finish: E

Opis:
Start EAST
H: P
Col: O
South Dist.: P
Col: P
Finish: East

SCSC 2019 – Recall Letters

 SCSC 2019 Championship Recall Letters 
Boat NameHelm NameRecall Letter
AiofeJerome MayhewA
BlanquetteJan PanmanB
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingC
Lady P3Ben ThompsonD
LillibetteNiamh StrathernE
Mach FfiveGerry MacNultyF
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingG
Peut EtreMichael ToogoodH
RocketteAdrian MastersonI
SagetteRui FerreiraJ
ScairbhinTom CochraneL
SiolaSean CochraneM

Result: SCSC 2019 Maritime Cup – Sunday July 28 2019 3:15pm

SCSC 2019 Maritime Cup

 SCSC 2019 Maritime CupSunday July 28 3:15pm    
ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson83738665
EtteLillibetteNiamh Strathern831838747
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman87140479
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira823638424
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting652438666
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting7827463712
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry MacNulty7045418210
WayfarerLady PBen Thompson820446511
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood673636812
WayfarerScairbhinTom Cochrane673836823
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane665236411
RS Feva XL636Staveley832640378
CH: > Col:S > Fl: P > Finish

Course: Maritime Cup – Sunday July 28 2019

CH: P
Col: S
F: P
SD: P
F: P
H: P
Finish