Oyster Farm Proposed for Castlehaven Bay – Make Your Voice Heard Before April 19th

map of proposed oyster beds castletownshend bay co cork ireland
News arrives of an application (filed in 2016) for an aquaculture license for “Castletownshend Bay”.

The period for public comment expires April 19th 2019, so if you wish to express your opinion for or against the proposal, now is the time. See below for the address, the formal applications and other resources.

Here are brief details of the proposal:
What: Oyster farming. From seed or half-grown to full grown. Bags on frames in the inter-tidal section of the bay (so, covered at high tide, uncovered at low tide). To be tended by tractors.
Where: Off The League, south towards Reen Pier (see the map above)
How big: 3 hectares (about 3 rugby pitches)
Who: AG Oysters, France

The address to write to is:
(For the attention of the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine)
Department of Agriculture, Food and The Marine
Aquaculture and Foreshore Management Division
National Seafood Centre
Clonakilty Co. Cork P85 TX47

Recommended email address for your comments: APC@agriculture.gov.ie (clicking this link will automatically open your email client and insert a subject line with the application number)

Contact form for DAFM Choose the “Sea Fisheries” category and then the “Aquaculture Licensing Section” sub-category. (Application number 250219)
Contact page for DAFM (Application number 250219)

Here is a template for a letter of objection, kindly provided by the Castletownshend Rowing Club. You may wish to change it in ways which better express your own opinions.
Objection to Oyster Farm (Template) (RTF)
Objection to Oyster Farm (Template) (DOC)

The formal application by AG Oysters:
T05605AApplic250219-oysters-castlehaven

The formal statement of environmental impact (including a passing reference to sewage):
Castlehaven Bay Natura Screening for Aquaculture 250219 (PDF)

Anne MacNulty

Anne MacNulty
The South Cork Sailing Club regrets to announce the death of Anne MacNulty, wife of our long time esteemed member Gerry MacNulty.
Death Announcement at RIP.ie

Tim Chavasse

5th. January 2019
It is with regret that we announce the death of Tim Chavasse, a long-time member of the South Cork Sailing Club.

Robin Somerville’s Address for Nick Somerville’s memorial service

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

Brigadier Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE

First of all on behalf of the family may I welcome you all here to Odiham and thank you all so very much for coming. Thank you, Philip Morgan, for officiating and thank you, Philip Napier, for your wonderful tribute to my father’s military career. May I just add that we had hoped to have my father’s brother in law and very close friend Jeremy Nash here with us today, but as some of you will know sadly he passed way last Friday. So our thoughts and prayers today are also with Naomi, Angela, Veronica and the rest of Jeremy’s immediate family.
Having discussed how to sum up my father’s qualities in some depth with my sisters Pippa and Penny we thought we could best do this in four distinct ways.

The key attributes that made up his persona – wisdom, integrity, compassion and courage – were evident throughout his life, not only to us his children but also to everyone who knew him.

Let’s take his wisdom first. My father was always someone who people went to for advice. He had an uncanny knack of not only being interested in any kind of difficult situation or challenge but of putting himself in the position of the person concerned, understanding the scale of the challenge and what might be done about it. This mind-set was routinely applied to all kinds of situations throughout his life, but perhaps was best evidenced by the way he used the experience gained during his last Army posting at the RCB in Westbury to help so many young people, particularly from this area, to gain enough self-confidence and self-belief to do themselves justice when being interviewed for university.

He was appointed by a number of prominent independent schools to visit the school and give individual instruction and coaching sessions to sixth formers, and the fact that these appointments lasted for so long a is a testament to how effective they were. Indeed, the letters which my mother has received from so many people, now not so young, of the help, encouragement and support that he provided bears testimony to this tremendous quality of his.

Of course, we as a family have all gained as well from his wisdom. Let’s start with the basics – I guess I’m biased, but marrying my mother was a pretty wise choice. Deciding to build onto his mother in law’s cottage was another wise decision as the current Deptford Cottage was built, a home that has brought pleasure to so many.

Then came more wise moves – perhaps one of the best was using a couple of unexpected family bequests to invest in his beloved Castletownshend – the first of these being in 1969 with the purchase of Seashell Cottage, the scene of some wonderful holidays for his children in particular during the heady days of the 1970s, and the second in 1983 when he was wise enough to invest in a ruin overlooking the harbour, which he and my mother transformed and named Cashelmara – which translates as a pile of rocks by the sea –which then heralded a further remarkable era during which he and my mother presided over the most wonderful holidays with their seven grandchildren.
But back home in England, my father’s wisdom helped each one of his children in so many different ways, and always when we really needed his help and direction.

He always encouraged us to form our own opinions about everything and was quite happy not to agree with all of it – indeed he actively encouraged the development of other points of view. That being said, he had no expectations about his children and always respected the choices that we made, even when he had no experience of what we wanted to do. For example, he always encouraged Pippa into going into medicine while never, thankfully, expecting me to follow in his footsteps as a soldier!

For my own part, I’ll never forget the wisdom that he displayed during an incident that occurred at my own 21st birthday party in 1980 when four or five mean looking gate crashers managed to mingle with the guests. He dealt with the situation with an absolute minimum of fuss, ensuring that the party continued on and that the people concerned left quickly without leaving any impression on the event. It really was a masterpiece of diplomacy that was so typical of him.

So all through our lives, through all the ups and downs as our personas have evolved, my father has always been there for us, always interested, always caring, always doing everything he could to help. We’ve all befitted so much from it.

Away from the family, it was another wise decision to accept the offer to take on the challenging task of redesigning the entire interviewing process for selecting Conservative MPs, as he proved his ability to overhaul the existing system so well, and so thoroughly that even Mrs Thatcher approved – quite an achievement!

I think it’s fair to say that the Conservative party of the 1980s was not necessarily an institution that instinctively knew the right qualities required for a successful candidate in the new social structures and norms which were beginning to emerge during this period, but in many ways my father was ahead of his time, and maybe that’s why he was subsequently honoured for his work. Having been brought up at Winchester to question widely held social assumptions, my father had exactly the right mind-set not only to challenge the existing orthodoxy but to suggest an alternative strategy that was not only workable and effective but also persuasive enough to convince the powers that be that it was going to work.

The second aspect of my father’s personality which was evident to all who knew him was his integrity. Like his own father, he was as straight as a die when it came to his dealings with all who he came across. He was a man who could be absolutely guaranteed to be absolutely true to his word. We always trusted him. We always believed him. We knew he would always deliver.

But what’s more, others did too. Perhaps this aspect of his character was brought out most strongly during his long tenure as Commodore of the South Cork Sailing Club from 1987 to 2005. During this time the club, which had seen its numbers reduce a little during the 1980s, went from strength to strength as, in partnership with the redoubtable Robert Salter-Townshend, more and more members joined, the procedures were simplified, and the social activities vastly improved.

It was a wonderful time for the club as between them my father and Robert oversaw the transformation from Anglo-Irish institution into a modern Irish holiday club, with those in charge able to communicate effectively with all members, old and new. Throughout his time as Commodore I think it’s fair to say that all the club members felt included and that their opinions were listened to, and I guess the proof of the pudding was the wonderful reception that the whole club gave to both of my parents at the flagstaff on the occasion of their golden wedding in 2001.

The third key aspect of my father’s personality was his compassion. He cared. About people. About issues. About the things he believed in. Philip has already addressed this side of my father’s personality in terms of how he cared for the soldiers under his command, but the Army was by no means the only beneficiary of his compassion and care for others.

I’ve already mentioned how all our family have befitted from his wisdom – I guess his compassion helped us enormously when times were tough and we instinctively reached out to him for help. We in his family have always felt it when times were tough; where other parents might have been tempted to be judgemental and critical, he never was. He just felt for us deeply and was always looking for solutions to our trials and tribulations rather than any recriminations.

As well as Ireland, My father cared deeply about this wonderful part of Hampshire. I’m not sure that everyone here knows that for many years he was the local branch secretary of the Campaign to Protect Rural England. He was always to the forefront in promoting and protecting the integrity of Greywell as a village and felt passionately about the danger of over-development.

Although he was always pragmatic enough to realise the inevitability of change, he was determined that the wonderful character of Hampshire village life should be preserved as far as possible and that change should be blended in gradually rather than all at once.

My father also served as Church Warden at St Mary the Virgin Church in Greywell for many years, leading the amalgamation process of the five parishes which constitute the current structure of the benefice. During this time he led the annual carol service in the village hall and read the names of the war dead on Remembrance Sunday. His quiet faith was more about deeds than about words but was by no means less genuine for that.

Finally, his fourth major quality – my father was a man of courage. Perhaps that goes without saying – he was an army officer after all. But there are lots of different forms of courage. Philip has talked about D-Day, about Malaysia, about Aden.

But I just want to mention the incredible courage and fortitude shown by him over fifty years of suffering from arthritis in his hips. Despite a total of five hip operations, the technology available to him in the 70s and 80s was not advanced enough to deliver pain free, flexible movement and sadly he was never to move his legs really freely again.

But he never complained, not once. Not even when one of his artificial hips snapped one day when he was catching a train home from Waterloo station in the early 1980s and he had to drag himself onto the train, lie on the floor of the train all the way to Hook and then drag himself over the railway bridge and to a phone booth to phone my mother, who as luck would have it was thankfully at home at the time. Even at the end, in hospital following his stroke, where he was looked after so well by Pippa, Penny and his grand-daughter Em, during his lucid moments his thoughts were only for my mother and her wellbeing.

So there you have it, ladies and gentlemen – a man of wisdom, of integrity, of compassion and of courage. My mother, Pippa, Penny and I and the rest of the family all miss him dreadfully already. But we remain so proud of him. So proud of the man that he was. So proud of his achievements. So proud of his wonderful personal qualities. But above all, speaking for all of us, we’ll miss his sense of fun, that twinkle in his eye. He had a wonderful sense of humour and always loved a party. He would have been in his element greeting everyone today, and would have been so interested to hear how you are all getting on. Thank you again for coming.

(Thanks to Richard Salter-Townshend for forwarding the text and to Emma Bunting for persuading Robin to send us a copy)

Nick Somerville

Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville CBE
We regret to note that our Senior Member & retired Commodore, Brig. Sir Nicholas Somerville has died. The Club will greatly miss him.

From the announcement in The Times:
SOMERVILLE Brig Sir Nicholas CBE on 9th September 2018, aged 94. Died peacefully in hospital on Sunday 9th September, surrounded by his family. Adored husband of his wife Jen, father to Philippa, Penelope and Robin and much-loved grandfather and great-grandfather. The funeral will be private but a thanksgiving service will be held at All Saints Church, Odiham, at 2pm, on Thursday 29th November.

From Burkes:
He was the son of Brigadier Desmond Henry Sykes SOMERVILLE CBE MC (1889-1976) of Drishane House, Co Cork, sometime head of that Irish gentry family, and Moira Burke (1891-1976), daughter of Hon Alexis Charles Burke ROCHE (1853-1914), scion of the barons FERMOY, and Hon Lucy GOSCHEN (1858-1909) daughter of 1st Viscount GOSCHEN. In 1951 he married Jenifer Dorothea Nash, daughter of Capt Walter Macdonald NASH OBE RN of Point House, Castletownshend, co Cork, and had a son and two daughters. Through their common Fermoy ancestry, Diana Princess of Wales was Sir Nicholas Somerville’s 2nd cousin once removed.


Nick committed some of his remembrances to tape for the Irish Life and Lore project.


SCSC 2018 – That concludes our program

Racing is over for the season.
Thanks for all the fun and the friendly competition.
See you at the AGM this evening, 6:30pm at the Rowing Club Boathouse.

SCSC 2018 – No racing Tuesday afternoon august 14th

SCSC 2018 – No racing Tuesday afternoon august 14th
Meet at 10am Wednesday morning to decide about singlehanded races

SCSC 2018 – Standings Midday Thursday August 9th

Champ standings after 3 races

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtstotalworstpoints so far after discard
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville14129351421
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira87419811
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson7136261313
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle131113371324
EtteRouletteJames Gartside9614291415
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman6451569
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor151010351520
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10916351619
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting350.758.7553.75
Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane120.75820.75128.75
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.75224.7522.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson11812311219
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood431118117
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew216321165
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.5167281612

Mini standings after 4 races

   R1R2R3R4Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson33371679
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew44221248
TopperAllenJess Cochrane0.750.7540.756.2542.25
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis669728919
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane220.7537.7534.75
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey555722715

Opi standings after 6 races

   R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6WorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.750.750.750.7570.7573.75
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson433377720
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew222222210
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside344433417
opiOnionCharlie Harvey665577729

SCSC 2018 Standings Midday Wednesday August 8

SCSC 2018 Champ standings after 2 races

        
R1R2Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPts
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville1412261412
EtteSagetteFionn Ferreira871587
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson71320137
EtteLillibetteJ. Doyle1311241311
EtteRouletteJames Gartside961596
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman641064
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor1510251510
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10919109
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting35853
Aero RS 5BaerowayTom Cochrane12113121
WayfarerSiolaSean Cochrane0.7522.7520.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson11819118
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood43743
WayfarerAiofeJerome Mayhew21618162
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.51621165

SCSC 2018 Minis standings after 3 races

   R1R2R3Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPts
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson333936
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew4421046
TopperAllenJess Cochrane0.750.7545.541.5
TopperBluejayFreddie Wallis66921912
TopperGeorgina The GreatCara Cochrane220.754.7522.75
Topper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey55515510

SCSC 2018 Opi Standings after 4 races

   R 1R 2R 3R 4Total PtsWorsttotal bad pointsFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPts
opiAwesome PowersBen Keane0.750.750.750.7530.750.752.25
opiHullaballooDanny Thompson433313449
opiThe ChimpViolet Mayhew22228226
opiSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside3444154411
opiOnionCharlie Harvey6655226616

SCSC 2018 Championship Recall Letters

Boat NameHelm NameRecall Letter
AoifeJerome MayhewB
BaerowayTom CochraneY
BlanquetteJan PanmanA
CoquetteRobin SomervilleD
CouchettePatrick TaylorE
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingF
Lady P3Ben ThompsonH
LilibetteJ. DoyleI
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingN
Peut EtreMichael ToogoodO
RocketteAdrian MastersonQ
RouletteJames GartsideR
SagetteFionn FerreiraS
ScairbhinWilliam Wallis Jr.W
SiolaSean CochraneX

SCSC 2018 – Have you signed up to race?


Well, the Friday before the SCSC Sailing Week has arrived and there are a few boats getting in to the water, but we’re still a little behind on boat registrations.

Once again, we urge members to plan ahead as much as possible. To that end, we have a handy-dandy online form for you to fill in. We’ll get back to you with an estimate of the funds owed for your submission(s). It’s not a promise on your part, but it really helps us get an idea of what to expect at the foregathering meeting on Sunday evening.

You can also download a form, print it out and bring it with payment to the foregathering meeting on Sunday the 5th.

One new thing: We’ll be experimenting with a WhatsApp messaging group. It will be a low volume group and will provide details of courses, events and other relevant info. Chat on other subjects is OK if it’s stuff like “Can anyone give me a lift to the airport on Wednesday”. Stuff like “Wanna play golf and not sail?” will be strongly discouraged.

Please let Mark know if you have questions. His email is mark DOT zip AT gmail Dot com

As always, we’re looking forward to seeing everyone soon!

Please go here for the online form: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/

Please go here for the downloadable form: http://southcorksailingclub.com/scsc-dowloadable-and-printable-form-for-pre-race-meeting-2018/


Oh my! It’s already July! Time to think about sailing

Ettes in Castlehaven - SCSC
Another year has flown by and our thoughts turn to the fun, family and friends in Castletownshend and the South Cork Sailing Club. A reminder, the Championship starts on Monday August 6th, with the traditional RNLI race on Sunday the 5th.

Once again, we urge members to plan ahead as much as possible. To that end, we have a handy-dandy online form for you to fill in. We’ll get back to you with an estimate of the funds owed for your submission(s). It’s not a promise on your part, but it really helps us get an idea of what to expect at the foregathering meeting.

You can also download a form, print it out and bring it with payment to the foregathering meeting on Sunday the 5th.

One new thing: We’ll be experimenting with a WhatsApp messaging group. It will be a low volume group and will provide details of courses, events and other relevant info. Chat on other subjects is OK if it’s stuff like “Can anyone give me a lift to the airport on Wednesday”. Stuff like “Wanna play golf and not sail?” will be strongly discouraged.

Please let Mark know if you have questions. His email is mark DOT zip AT gmail Dot com

As always, we’re looking forward to seeing everyone soon!

Please go here for the online form: http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/

Please go here for the downloadable form: http://southcorksailingclub.com/scsc-dowloadable-and-printable-form-for-pre-race-meeting-2018/


SCSC 2017 – Thursday August 10th

No race this morning. Meet again at 1:45pm

SCSC 2017: Wednesday August 9th – No racing today

SCSC 2017: Wednesday August 9th – No racing today

Meet at 10am on Thursday morning to decide if we might race.

SCSC 2017 Championship Final Class Standings

   R1R2R3R4R5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.750.753.750.753
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan631122241113
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson5245319514
EtteRouletteJames Gartside2436520614
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman451134271116
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor3754928919
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville667116361125
EttePirouetteBen Cooke711279361125
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting0.7520.7520.756.2524.25
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty20.7520.7527.525.5
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting3333315312
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter Buckley00000000
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.00000000
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood220.750.750.756.2524.25
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew30.752229.7536.75
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson4344419415
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood107833311021
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.0.75788831.75823.75
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochrane107888411031

SCSC 2017 Championship Final Standings

ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsTotal PtsWorstFinal
EtteSagetteRui Ferreira0.750.750.750.752523
WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood35320.7513.7558.75
Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting4325418513
WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew9444324915
Flying FifteenMach FfiveGerry McNulty8263524816
EtteRouletteJames Gartside51071011431132
EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson117899441133
Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting10610127451233
EtteBlanquetteJan Panman71118710531835
EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor6149820572037
EtteLilibetteMargaret Hannan1691866551837
Laser RadialWet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.16811118541638
EttePirouetteBen Cooke201951316732053
WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson1213141514681553
EtteCoquetteRobin Somerville1612141913741955
WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.219181920782058
WayfarerKiasu KidKatherine Toogood2019181412832063
LaserTom-Fool-A-RiPeter Buckley2019181920962076
WayfarerSiolaDebbie Cochrane2019181920962076

SCSC 2017 Final Standings: Cadets


Final Standings Cadet Classes

               
R 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8R9Total Ptstotal bad pointsFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
OptimistPoseidonMatty Keane0.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.756.751.55.25
OptimistAwesome PowersBen Keane22222232219514
OptimistThe ChimpViolet Mayhew753343244351223
OptimistSailor GirlPhoebe Gartside735435433371225
OptimistHullabalooDanny Thompson749884555551733
OptimistOnionCharlie Harvey769889999741856
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson223320.750.7520.7516.25610.25
Topperred hullJess Cochrane63223333227918
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane0.750.750.750.750.75878834.751618.75
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson34444240.75328.75820.75
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew655884255481632
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis10610888788732053


Final Standings Mini Championship

   Race 1R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total Ptstotal of bad pointsFinal Pts
ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPtsPts
TopperJellybeanZach Thompson2224320.750.7520.7517.25710.25
Topperred hullJess Cochrane732233332281018
TopperBlueberrySam Thompson445556240.75334.751123.75
TopperOnenineightTom Cochrane10.750.750.750.750.751010111044.752123.75
Topper 4.2lilac hullCara Cochrane3343455555391029
TopperZodiacCharlotte Mayhew766644276481434
Toppper 4.2GoslingArchie Harvey111211101066610822359
TopperBlue JayFreddie wallis11811101010101110912269

SCSC 2017 – Thursday August 3rd – No morning racing

SCSC 2017 – Thursday August 3rd – No morning racing for Minis and Opis.

Regular afternoon meeting maybe delayed 15 minutes. Regular race time may be delayed 1 hour…. we’ll see

SCSC 2107 Championship Wednesday August 2nd – No racing this afternoon


No racing this afternoon
Winds very fresh and picking up

SCSC 2017 Championship Recall Letters

Boat NameHelmRecall Letter
AoifeJerome MayhewB
BlanquetteJan PanmanA
CoquetteRobin SomervilleD
CouchettePatrick TaylorE
Ffamily AffairDerek BuntingF
Kiasu KidKatherine ToogoodG
Lady P3Ben ThompsonH
LilibetteMargaret HannanI
Mach FfiveGerry McNultyJ
My Ffair LadyEmma BuntingN
Peut EtreMichael ToogoosdO
PirouetteBen CookeP
RocketteAdrian MastersonQ
RouletteJames GartsideR
SagetteRui FerreiraS
ScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.W
SiolaDebbie CochraneX
Tom-Fool-A-RiPeter BuckleyY
Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.Z

It’s time to register your boat(s) for the SCSC 2017 season

Another summer is with us and our thoughts turn to the Castletownshend sailing fortnight. We’re all looking forward to the fun, family and friendly competition.

Please let us know as soon as possible which boats and crews will be on the water this year.

Here is the page where you can sign up online:
http://southcorksailingclub.com/boat-and-crew-submission/

This is probably the easiest and quickest way to do it. You’ll still want to confirm your entry and make your payments at the pre-race meeting on Sunday July 30th.

Here is where you can download a form and print it out:
http://southcorksailingclub.com/scsc-dowloadable-and-printable-form-for-pre-race-meeting-2017/

Bring this form and make your payments at the pre-race meeting on Sunday July 30th.

Rachel Wallis RIP

Rachel Wallis accepts the Championship on behalf of William Wallis - SCSC 2013

Rachel Wallis accepts the Championship on behalf of William Wallis – SCSC 2013

We very much regret to inform all members of the death of our esteemed member and great friend, Rachel Wallis.

Rachel was a stalwart of the club, both on the water and off. When she was not sailing with family and friends, she was often Officer of the Day, lending a vital and steadying hand to the sometimes chaotic to-and-fro of running a sailing race. She was kind and firm in equal measure and always gave her all. She will be missed.

May she rest in peace.

EDIT: From the family:

We are so grateful for the support we have received during Rachel’s long illness. The funeral will be private, but as Rachel wished her Thanksgiving Service will be held at St Helen’s, Bishopsgate EC3A 6AT. This was the church where Rachel regularly worshipped. The service will take place on Monday 20th February at 3:00pm.

We are also having a smaller local service at All Saints’ Church, Long Sutton, Hampshire on Thursday 16th February at 3:00pm. We would be so pleased to see you at either or both services.

Sarah, Will, Wacky and Harriet.

Wednesday August 10 – No Ocean Race

Wednesday August 10 – No Ocean Race

Racing is concluded for the fortnight.

No racing Monday afternoon August 8

No racing Monday afternoon August 8

SCSC 2016 – Schedule for second week’s sailing

Sunday: Ettes sail for the Mahony Cup and others sail for the Wallis Cup
Monday: Ocean Race OR Novice / 2nd Series Races
Tuesday: Any of the above not yet sailed

Novice & 2nd Series, same race, different cups.

All are weather dependent. The Ocean race is the priority.