2010 Multi Class Championship – Final | South Cork Sailing Club

2010 Multi Class Championship – Final



Derek Bunting - 2010 Multi Class winner

Derek Bunting - 2010 Multi Class winner




The highlights:

The championship was won by Derek Bunting, the oldest winner ever. Congratulations! As he said: “I’ve been trying to win this thing for forty years!”

Flying Fifteen – Ffamily Affair – D Bunting – Points: 6.50 Championship Position: 1
Wayfarer – S Cochrane – Points: 13.00 – Championship Position: 3
Ette – Blanquette – J Panman – Points: 24.75 – Championship Position: 4

The details:

2010 Multi Class Championship Final Placings

          R 1     R 2     R 3     R 4     R 5     Total  Worst  Best  Overall   
 Class  Name  Helm  Pl  Pts  Pl  Pts  Pl  Pts  Pl  Pts  Pl  Pts  Pts  Pts  Pts  Pl   
 Ette  Alouette  V Wingfield  9  9  16  16  6  6  12  12  rtd  9  52.00  16.00  44.00  13  Champ
          1  3/4  6  6  2  2  4  4  rtd  4  16.75  6.00  10.75  3  Class
 Ette  Sagette (6)  R Ferraira  10  10  5  5  13  13  8  8  4  4  40.00  13.00  27.00  7  Champ
          2  2  1  3/4  4  4  3  3  2  2  11.75  4.00  7.75  2  Class
 Ette  Roulette  J Gartside  11  11  11  11  12  12  7  7  rtd  9  50.00  12.00  38.00  11  Champ
          3  3  3  3  3  3  2  2  rtd  4  15.00  4.00  11.00  4  Class
 Ette  Blanquette (16)  J Panman  12  12  6  6  5  5  1  3/4  3  3  26.75  12.00  14.75  4  Champ
          4  4  2     1  3/4  1  3/4  1  3/4  8.25  4.00  4.25  1  Class
 Ette  Lillebette (7)  B Aylmer  dns  21  14  14  15  15  dns  21  8  8  69.00  21.00  48.00  14  Champ
          dns  11  5  5  5  5  dns  11  3  3  30.00  11.00  19.00  5  Class
 Ette  Rockette (14)  R. S-T  dns  21  13  13  dns  22  dns  21  dns  13  90.00  21.00  69.00  15  Champ
          dns  11  4  4  dns  10  dns  11  dns  8  44.00  11.00  33.00  6  Class
 FF  Ffamily Affair  D Bunting  3  3  1  3/4  2  2  3  3  1  3/4  9.50  3.00  6.50  1  Champ
          1  3/4  1  3/4  2  2  1  3/4  1  3/4  5.00  2.00  3.00  1  Class
 FF  Ffrozy (3116)  G MacNulty  5  5  2  2  1  3/4  9  8  2  2  17.75  8.00  9.75  2  Champ
          2  2  2  2  1  3/4  2  2  2  9  8.75  2.00  6.25  2  Class
 FF  Christina  E Bunting  8  8  10  10  8  8  15  15  7  7  48.00  15.00  33.00  9  Champ
          3  3  3  3  3  3  3  3  3  3  15.00  3.00  12.00  3  Class
 Wayfarer  Sandpiper (9266)  R Taylor  1  3/4  4  4  10  10  5  5  rtd  9  28.75  10.00  18.75  5  Champ
          1  3/4  2  2  4  4  3  3  rtd  3  12.75  4.00  8.75  3  Class
 Wayfarer  Kiasu Kid (7274)  M Toogood  4  4  7  7  14  14  11  11  5  5  41.00  14.00  27.00  8  Champ
          3  3  3  3  6  6  4  4  1  3/4  16.75  6.00  10.75  4  Class
 Wayfarer  Claret  R Wallis  6  6  15  15  11  11  13  13  rtd  9  54.00  15.00  39.00  12  Champ
          4  4  6  6  5  5  5  5  rtd  3  23.00  6.00  17.00  6  Class
 Wayfarer  Lady Providence  J Panman Og  12  12  9  9  7  7  16  16  rtd  9  53.00  16.00  37.00  10  Champ
          5  5  4  4  3  3  6  6  rtd  3  21.00  6.00  15.00  5  Class
 Wayfarer  Tango (7520)  W Wallis  rtd  17  3  3  4  4  4  4  rtd  9  37.00  17.00  20.00  6  Champ
          rtd  7  1  3/4  2  2  2  2  rtd  3  14.75  7.00  7.75  2  Class
 Wayfarer  Wayfarer 10344  S Cochrane  2  2  12  12  3  3  2  2  6  6  25.00  12.00  13.00  3  Champ
          2  2  5  5  1  3/4  1  3/4  2  2  10.50  5.00  5.50  1  Class
 Day Boat  Mach II (539)  B Thompson  15  5  18  18  16  16  10  10  dns  13  62.00  18.00  44.00  15  Champ
 Laser  Lapwing (190554)  J Coe  14  14  17  17  17  17  16  16  rtd  9  73.00  17.00  56.00  17  Champ
 Laser  Laser No 65078  P Buckley  7  7  8  8  9  9  14  14  rtd  9  47.00  14.00  33.00  9  Champ

Comments are closed.