Pictures: SCSC 2015 – Cup Winners

Charlotte Mayhew – Winner of the Opis

Emma Bunting – Winner of the Wallis Cup

Louis Masterson – Second place novice

Sam Thompson – Second Opi

Rachel accepts for Arhie

Shane Buckley – Winner of the Novice Cup

Mike Toogood shows […]

More breaking news from the Cadets Alumni

Last year Jess Cochrane placed second in the SCSC Opi Cahmpionship. Last week Jess took part in the International Topper Regatta Fleet Summer Championships 2015 in Weymouth. Jess placed 4th overall and was the highest ranking girl. Congratulations to Jess from her home-away-from-home Club!

Here’s Jess (and Charlotte) with thei Opi trophies last year:

[…]

SCSC 2015 – No Ocean race – Wednesday August 12th, 2015

SCSC 2015 – No Ocean race – Wednesday August 12th, 2015 – Beautiful sunny day, but no wind.

Result: SCSC 2015 – Singlehanded Races 1 and 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015

 SCSC 2015 Single Handed Race 1 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 15:00            ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsTotal SecondsPYSCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints this race WayfarerPeut EtreMichael ToogoodD126215621.1121404.6810.7510.75 WayfarerAmerican PieWilliam ToogoodW7263415941.1121433.452222 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingW125015001.0131480.75n/an/a33 WayfarerLady P3Ben ThompsonF328616861.1121516.193344 WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Lee284117211.1121547.664455 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingE1027616261.0131605.13n/an/a66 EtteBlanquetteJan PanmanE3342520651.2561644.11n/an/a77 Course: Start W > Col > Poulgorm > H Finish

Weather: Force 2, SW

 SCSC 2015 Single Handed Race 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 15:40             

ClassNameHelmsail no.MinsSecsTotal SecondsPYSCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RacePoints this racePoints last RaceTotal Points

WayfarerPeut EtreMichael ToogoodD1244714871.1121337.2310.7510.750.751.5

WayfarerAmerican PieWilliam ToogoodW7255315531.1121396.58222224

Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma BuntingW125115011.0131481.74n/an/a4437

WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Lee262615861.1121426.26333358

WayfarerLady P3Ben ThompsonF3273116511.1121484.71445549

Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek BuntingE10275816781.0131656.47n/an/a66612

EtteBlanquetteJan PanmanE3351621161.2561684.71n/an/a77714

Course: Start: W > Colonels > Poulgorm > Harbour> Finish W

Weather: Force 2, Sw

Course: SCSC 2015 – Singlehanded Races 1 and 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 15:00

Course: SCSC 2015 – Singlehanded Race 1 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 15:00

Start: W Colonelsc S Polgoram S (Castlehaven buoy moved to here) Harbor S Finish

Two races

Congratulations to Tom Cochrane on his 10th place in the World Topper (4.2) Championships!

Day 5 at the Topper World Championships 2015 - photo © Elena Giolai / Fraglia Vela Riva

Day 5 at the Topper World Championships 2015 – photo © Elena Giolai / Fraglia Vela Riva

In 2014, Tom Cochrane placed second in the South Cork Sailing Club Cadets Regatta. He was not with us in 2015 because he was at the Topper World Championships at Riva del Garda in Italy. With […]

Result: SCSC 2015 – Second Series Race 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 11:20

 SCSC 2015 – Second Series – Race 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 11:20      ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race WayfarerAoifeCharlotte Mayhew51462793.171 WayfarerLady P3Fiona Tchen5783082.732 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyFrank Keane57393414.613 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairShane Buckley58203455.084 WayfarerEau de VieLinda64143465.835 Course: Start E > Harbour > Colonels > Castlehaven > Finish (Course shortened) Weather: Force 1 E, weakening. Turned to SW late

Course: SCSC 2015 – Second Series Race 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 11:00

Course: SCSC 2015 – Second Series Race 2 – Tuesday August 11th, 2015 – 11:00

Start E Harbour P Colonels S Castlehaven S Harbour P Colonels S Finish W

Result: SCSC 2015 – Novice Race 1 – Monday August 10th, 2015 – 11:15

 SCSC 2015 Novice Race 1 Monday Augst 10th – 11:15am       ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyShane Buckley38212271.4710.75 EtteRocketteLouis Masterson62573007.1722 Course: CH > Col > H (tall to Port, 2 times around)

Video: Some Ettes have a Moment rounding the North Distance…

Ettes round the North Distance SCSC 2015 Race 4 Friday August 7 2015

http://southcorksailingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Some_Ettes_have_a_Moment_-_SCSC_2015_Championship_.mp4

Thanks to Abbie Salter-Townshend for the video

Some Ettes have a Moment – SCSC 2015 Championship Race 4 – Friday August 8 2015

Result: SCSC 2015 – Wallis Cup – Sunday August 9th, 2015 – 15:05

SCSC 2015 Wallis Cup – Sunday August 9th, 2015 – 15:05       ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeOverall Position This Race Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting68564082.921 WayfarerPeut EtreWilliamToogood76234121.42 WayfarerAmerican PieMichael Toogood78444248.23 WayfarerClaretRachel Wallis7974268.884 WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew80454357.015 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson82524471.226 LaserFrakensteinSasha Tchen85494719.527 LaserMan UpCian Buckley86104738.778 LaserTom-fool-a-RiMark Cafferty87424823.19 TopazClub TopazLiza Coghill109445326.8610 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Buntingdnf IRDA 14Sea UrchinTchenret Course: Start W > F > CH > ND > SD > F > H > Fin

Weather: SW 2, weakening later. Sea mist.

Result: SCSC 2015 – Mahony Cup for Ettes

    NameHelmOverall Position SagetteRui Ferreira1 RocketteAdrian Masterson2 BlaquetteJan Panman3 PirouettePeter Buckley4 CouchettePatrick Taylor5 RouletteJames Gartside6 ColetteJim O’Brien7 Course: start W > F > CH > ND > SD > F > H > Fin Weather: SW 2, weakening slowly, sea mist,

Course: SCSC 2015 – Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Sunday August 9th, 2015 – 15:00

Course: SCSC 2015 – Mahony Cup and Wallis Cup – Snday August 9th, 2015 – 15:00

Ettes start at 15:00. Starting gun for Ettes is 5 minute gun for others.

Start:w Flea Castlhaven North Distance South Distance/Pin Flea Harbour Finish

Collision avoidance rules in effect but Walis Cup participants should give way to Ettes

Result: SCSC 2015 – Championship Final Standings

 Final Overall Championship Points 2015               Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.10.7510.7510.752210.75523 WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogod335533332216511 WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew223344444417413 EtteSagetteRui Ferreira121222558866331221 EtteLilibetteBridget Aylmer131344229988361323 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting999966773334925 WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Lee441212772099522032 LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley557788141415491534 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson771313995515491534 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson2188101011111111612140 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting881111161613131010581642 EttePirouetteRobin Somerville15151616141410.751560.751644.75 WayfarerAmerican PieAlex Toogood6666222015692247 EtteRouletteJames Gartside1616211515121255692148 LaserMan UpCian Buckley1010141411111715671750

Laser 4.7Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.1414151517176615671750

EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor18181822101077752253

LaserFrankensteinSasha Tchen111117171212151515701753

EtteBlanquetteJan Panman18101013131715731855

WayfarerEau de ViePascal Tchen171720201818161615862066

DayboatMach IIGerry McNulty211919221715942272

1720Smile and WaveBen Cooke21242220151022478

IRDA 14Sea UrchinTchen21242220151022478

Result: SCSC 2015 – Championship Class Final Standings

 Final Overall Class Points 2015               Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts EtteSagetteRui Ferreira10.7510.752222227.525.5 EtteLilibetteBridget Aylmer222210.75334411.7547.75 EttePirouetteRobin Somerville33555510.75922.75913.75 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson83333555524816 EtteRouletteJames Gartside447666610.7523.75716.75 EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor5667443325718 EtteBlanquetteJan Panman544448930921 LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley10.7510.7510.7510.754743 LaserMan UpCian Buckley222222341349 LaserFrankensteinSasha Tchen33333322415411 WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.10.7510.7510.7510.7510.753.750.753 WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogod33332222221239 WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew222233333313310 WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Lee4455441044271017 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson66665544829821 WayfarerAmerican PieAlex Toogood55447109351025 WayfarerEau de ViePascal Tchen77776655833825

Result: SCSC 2015 – Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 15:00

 SCSC Multi class Championship 2015 – Race 5 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 15:00         ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race 1720Smile and WaveBen Cookednsn/a15 DayboatMach IIGerry McNultydnsn/a15 EtteBlanquetteJan Panmandns915 EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor73203503.183377 EtteLilibetteBridget Aylmer74593582.014488 EttePirouetteRobin Somervilledns915 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson7903773.89551111 EtteRouletteJames Gartside7343490.4510.7555 EtteSagetteRui Ferreira73113496.022266 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting62283699.90n/an/a1010 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting56243340.57n/an/a33

IRDA 14Sea UrchinTchendnsn/an/a15

LaserFrankensteinSasha Tchendns415

LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckleydns415

LaserMan UpCian Buckleydns415

Laser 4.7Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.dnsn/an/a15

WayfarerAmerican PieAlex Toogooddns915

WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew62283370.503344

WayfarerEau de ViePascal Tchendns815

WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompsondns815

WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogood61193308.452222

WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.58273153.7810.7510.75

WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Lee67163629.504499

Course: F > CH > H > F > CH > H > Finish W (all to S)

Weather: SW 3 to 4 steady. Some light rain at end

Course: SCSC 2015 – Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 15:00

Course: SCSC 2015 – Championship Race 5 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 15:00

Flea: S Castlehaven: S Harbour: S

2 times around

Result: SCSC 2015 – Final Minis Championship Standings

Final Standings Mini Class – SCSC 2015                  Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts TopperJawsFionn Fereirra2210.753310.7510.757.2534.25 TopperFlutter ByShane Buckley10.75222222228.7526.75 TopperJellybeanZach Thompson333310.75333312.7539.75 TopperBaby BlueAbbie Salter-Townshend445544ret5dns725718 IDRA 14Sea UrchinAnna Tchen55775555ret426719 TopperDrishane TopperThomas Somerville6644dns9dns8dns734925 TopperTbirdsAmy Rose Webb-Cooke7766dns9dns8dns737928

Result SCSC 2015 – Final Optimists Class Standings

   Final Overall Optimists Points 2015              Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total PtsWorstFinal Pts OrderClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts #VALUE! #VALUE!OptimistThe ChimpCharlotte Mayhew2210.7510.752210.756.2524.25 #VALUE!OptimistHullabalooSam Thompson10.75222222228.7526.75 #VALUE!OptimistBananaA Harvey554433333318513 #VALUE!OptmistWhite SpiritMatty Keane3333ret5444419514 #VALUE!OptimistOnionDanny Thompson44dns84456dns830822

Result – SCSC 2015 – Minis Race 5 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 11:45

 SCSC Cadet 2015 – Race 5 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 11:40         ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race OptimistOnionDanny Thompsondns8 OptimistThe ChimpCharlotte Mayhew0.0010.75 OptimistBananaA Harvey0.0033 OptimistHullabalooSam Thompson0.0022 OptmistWhite SpiritMatty Keane0.0044 TopazClub TopazOllie Townshenddnsmanual7 TopperJellybeanZach Thompson0.003333 TopperJawsFionn Fereirra0.0010.7510.75 TopperDrishane TopperThomas Somervillednsmanual7 TopperTbirdsAmy Rose Webb-Cookednsmanual7 TopperFlutter ByShane Buckley0.002222

TopperBaby BlueAbbie Salter-Townshenddnsmanual7

IDRA 14Sea UrchinAnna Tchenretn/an/a4

Course: Opis: H> N > H > Finish (All to port)

Course: Start E > H > N > S > H > N > S > H > Finish (All to port)

Weather: 2 -3 steady South West sea breeze

Result: SCSC 2015 – Minis Race 4 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 10:50

SCSC Cadets 2015 – Race 4 – Saturday August 8th, 2015 – 10:50          ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race OptimistOnionDanny Thompson0.00rtd5 OptimistThe ChimpCharlotte Mayhew0.0022 OptimistBananaA Harvey0.0033 OptimistHullabalooSam Thompson0.0010.75 OptmistWhite SpiritMatty Keane0.0044 TopazClub TopazOllie Townshend0.00n/an/a8 TopperJellybeanZach Thompson36381662.633333 TopperJawsFionn Fereirra31201422.0910.7510.75 TopperDrishane TopperThomas Somervilledns78 TopperTbirdsAmy Rose Webb-Cookedns78 TopperFlutter ByShane Buckley3351501.512222

TopperBaby BlueAbbie Salter-Townshendret55

IDRA 14Sea UrchinAnna Tchen37381972.05n/an/a44

Course: Opis Start E > H > N > H > Finish

Course: Minis: Start W > CH > Col > H > Finish

Weather: 2 – 3 freshening , SW

Course: SCSC 2015 – Minis and Opis Race 4 – Saturday August 8th, 2015

SCSC 2015 – Minis and Opis Race 4 – Saturday August 8th, 2015

Optimist Start E Harbour: P North distance: P Harbour: P Finish West

Minis Start West Castlehaven: P Colonels: P Harbour: P Finish: West

Fifth race, to be run after this one

SCSC 2015 – Cadets – Provisional Standings after Race 3

CORRECTED

SCSC 2015 – Minis and Opis – Provisional Standings after Race 3          Race 1Race 2Race 3Provisional Points after Race 3 ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts OptimistThe ChimpCharlotte Mayhew10.7510.7510.751.5 OptmistWhite SpiritMatty Keane2222ret54 OptimistBananaA Harvey5533336 OptimistHullabalooSam Thompson4444226 OptimistOnionDanny Thompson338447 TopperFlutter ByShane Buckley10.7522222.75 TopperJawsFionn Fereirra2210.75333.75 TopperJellybeanZach Thompson333310.754.75 TopperBaby BlueA Salter-Townshend4455448 IDRA 14Sea UrchinAnna Tchen55775510 TopperDrishane TopperThomas Somerville6644910 TopperTbirdsAR Webb-Cooke7766913

SCSC 2015 – Provisional Champ and Class Standings after Race 4

Ettes round the North Distance SCSC 2015 Race 4 Friday August 7 2015

  SCSC 2015 – PROVISIONAL Standings after Race 4          Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Provisional Points after Race 4 ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.10.7510.7510.75222.25 WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew223344449 WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogod335533339 EtteLilibetteBridget Aylmer131344229915 EtteSagetteRui Ferreira121222558815 LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley557788141420 WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson771313995521 Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting9999667722 WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Lee441212772023 EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson21881010111129 EttePirouetteRobin Somerville15151616141410.7529.75 Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting8811111616131332 WayfarerAmerican PieAlex Toogood6666222032 LaserMan UpCian Buckley1010141411111735

Laser 4.7Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.1414151517176635

LaserFrankensteinSasha Tchen111117171212151538

EtteBlanquetteJan Panman18101013131740

EtteRouletteJames Gartside1616211515121243

EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor18181822101046

WayfarerEau de ViePascal Tchen171720201818161651

DayboatMach IIGerry McNulty211919221757

1720Smile and WaveBen Cooke2124222063

IRDA 14Sea UrchinTchen2124222063

SCSC 2015 – Minis and Opis – Provisional Standings after Race 3           

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Provisional Points after Race 3

ClassNameHelmPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePtsPlacePts

OptimistOnionCharlotte Mayhew2210.7510.7510.751.5

OptimistThe ChimpSam Thompson10.75222210.752.75

OptimistBananaMatty Keane3333ret510.756

OptimistHullabalooA Harvey55443310.757

OptmistWhite SpiritDanny Thompson44dns84410.758

TopperFlutter ByShane Buckley10.75222210.752.75

TopperJawsFionn Fereirra2210.753310.753.75

TopperJellybeanZach Thompson333310.7510.754.75

TopperBaby BlueA Salter-Townshend44554410.758

IDRA 14Sea UrchinAnna Tchen55775510

TopperDrishane TopperThomas Somerville6644910.7510

TopperTbirdsAR Webb-Cooke7766910.7513

Result: SCSC 2015 – Championship Race 4 – Friday August 7th, 2015 – 15:00

Ettes round the North Distance SCSC 2015 Race 4 Friday August 7 2015

SCSC Multi class Championship 2015 – Race 4 – Friday August 7th, 2015 – 15:00          ClassNameHelmMinsSecsCorrected TimeClass Position This RaceClass Points This RaceOverall Position This RaceChamp Points This Race 1720Smile and WaveBen Cookednsn/a20 DayboatMach IIGerry McNultyretn/a17 EtteBlanquetteJan Panmanret817 EtteCouchettePatrick Taylor81373898.89441010 EtteLilibetteBridget Aylmer81213886.153399

EttePirouetteRobin Somerville76443665.6110.7510.75

EtteRocketteAdrian Masterson81383899.68551111

EtteRouletteJames Gartside81503909.24661212

EtteSagetteRui Ferreira8193876.592288

Flying FifteenFfamily AffairDerek Bunting69174103.65n/a1313

Flying FifteenMy Ffair LadyEmma Bunting65213870.68n/a77

IRDA 14Sea UrchinTchendnsn/a20

LaserFrankensteinSasha Tchen75184141.15221515

LaserTom-fool-a-RiPeter Buckley74484113.6610.751414

LaserMan UpCian Buckleyret317

Laser 4.7Wet n WindyWilliam Wallis Jr.7753870.29n/a66

WayfarerAmerican PieAlex Toogooddns920

WayfarerAoifeJerome Mayhew704538183344

WayfarerEau de ViePascal Tchen87164708.63551616

WayfarerLady P3Ben Thompson71143843.534455

WayfarerPeut EtreMichael Toogod70443816.552233

WayfarerScairbhinWilliam Wallis Sr.69163737.4110.7522

WayfarerWhispering GrassN. Leedns920

Course: Flea: S > CH: S > Col: P > ND: S > F: S > H: S Shortened after the second rounding of Flea

Weather: Steady SW sea breeze at 3. Falling away to nothing