Follow us on Twitter

We are @SCSailing
“Course” and “Results” post will/should be fed there automatically.
Occasional other posts may be fed there also.

Course: Multi Class Race 4

  Flea   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
  Flea   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
 Finish  

Result: Mini Class Race 3

 Mini Class Championship 2010 Race 3                                         
     Name   Helm   Mins   Secs   Total Secs   PYS   Corrected Time   Time of those racing   Class Position   Overall Position 
 Topper   Topper 25687   Alex Toogood   62   16   3736   1.2900   2896.12   2896.124031   1   1 
 Topper   Topper 28325   Wm. Toogood   62   38   3758   1.2900   2913.18   2913.178295   2   2 
 Pico   Blue Sail   Cian Buckley   65   38   3938   1.2650   3113.04   3113.043478       3 
 Topper   Topper 15338   Emma Toogood   69   26   4166   1.2900   3229.46   3229.457364   3   4 
 Topper   Topper 32888   Emily Rainbow   69   40   4180   1.2900   3240.31   3240.310078   4   5 
 Topper   Topper 35317   Sinead McKennedy   80   46   4846   1.2900   3756.59   3756.589147   5   6 
 Topper   Red/White Stripes   Chloe Scott   81   2   4862   1.2900   3768.99   3768.992248   6   7 
 Topper   Topper S32933   Alice Horler   rtd   rtd      1.2900                 
 Topper   Topper 29510   Jessica Rainbow   rtd   rtd      1.2900                 
 Topper   Topper 26835   Harriet Rainbow   dns   dns      1.2900                 
 Laser Radial   185217   Edward   dns   dns      1.1040                 
 Laser Radial   78400   Alex Vickery   rtd   rtd      1.1040                 



Oppi Result:
1. W. Wallis
2. B. Rainbow
3. O. Toogood

Rtd. N. Hawkins
DNS K. Hawkins


  CH   P
  Col   p
  H   P
  CH   P
 Col   P
  H   P
 Finish  

Oppi Race Course:

Start W
Harbour – P
South Pin – P
Harbour – P
Finish West

Course: Mini Class Race 3

  CH   P
  Col   p
  H   P
  CH   P
 Col   P
  H   P
 Finish  

Oppi Race Course:

Start W
Harbour – P
South Pin – P
Harbour – P
Finish West

Result: Multi Class Race 3

 Multi Class Championship Race 3                                         
 Class   Name   Helm   Mins   Secs   Total Secs   PYS   Corrected Time   Time of those racing   Class Position   Overall Position 
 FF   Ffrozy (3116)   G MacNulty   73   55   4435   1.0510   4219.79   4219.790676   1   1 
 FF   Ffamily Affair    D Bunting   74   54   4494   1.0510   4275.93   4275.927688   2   2 
 Wayfarer   Wayfarer 10344   S Cochrane   78   27   4707   1.0990   4282.98   4282.984531   1   3 
 Wayfarer   Tango (7520)   W Wallis   79   41   4781   1.0990   4350.32   4350.318471   2   4 
 Ette   Blanquette (16)   J Panman   90   45   5445   1.2460   4369.98   4369.983949   1   5 
 Ette   Alouette   V Wingfield   91   25   5485   1.2460   4402.09   4402.086677   2   6 
 Wayfarer   Lady Providence   J Panman Og   81   34   4894   1.0990   4453.14   4453.139217   3   7 
 FF   Christina   E Bunting   78   29   4709   1.0510   4480.49   4480.494767   3   8 
 Laser   Laser No 65078   P Buckley   80   50   4850   1.0780   4499.07   4499.072356       9 
 Wayfarer   Sandpiper (9266)   R Taylor   83   2   4982   1.0990   4533.21   4533.212011   4   10 
 Wayfarer   Claret   R Wallis   83   36   5016   1.0990   4564.15   4564.149227   5   11 
 Ette   Roulette   J Gartside   94   51   5691   1.2460   4567.42   4567.41573   3   12 
 Ette   Sagette (6)   R Ferraira   95   46   5746   1.2460   4611.56   4611.556982   4   13 
 Wayfarer   Kiasu Kid (7274)   M Toogood   85   19   5119   1.0990   4657.87   4657.870792   6   14 
 Ette   Lillebette (7)   B Aylmer   98   24   5904   1.2460   4738.36   4738.362761   5   15 
 Day Boat   Mach II (539)   B Thompson   97   58   5878   1.2000   4898.33   4898.333333       16 
 Laser   Lapwing (190554)   J Coe   91   24   5484   1.0780   5087.20   5087.198516       17 
 Ette   Rockette (14)   R. Salter-Townshend   dns                           

Course: Multi Class Race 3

  Harbour   Port
  Castlehaven   Port
  Colonel’s   Port
  Flea   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
  Flea   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Starboard
  Colonel’s   Port
  Harbour   Port
  Finish  

Result: Mini Class Race 2

 Mini Class Championship 2010 Race 2                                         
 Class   Name   Helm   Mins   Secs   Total Secs   PYS   Corrected Time   Time of those racing   Class Position   Overall Position 
 Topper   Topper 28325   Wm. Toogood   63   25   3805   1.2900   2949.61   2949.612403   1   1 
 Topper   Topper 25687   Alex Toogood   63   34   3814   1.2900   2956.59   2956.589147   2   2 
 Topper   Topper 15338   Emma Toogood   66   0   3960   1.2900   3069.77   3069.767442   3   3 
 Pico   Blue Sail   Cian Buckley   65   56   3956   1.2650   3127.27   3127.272727       4 
 Topper   Topper 32888   Emily Rainbow   67   54   4074   1.2900   3158.14   3158.139535   4   5 
 Topper   Red/White Stripes   Chloe Scott   68   32   4112   1.2900   3187.60   3187.596899   5   6 
 Topper   Topper 35317   Sinead Mc Kennedy   68   42   4122   1.2900   3195.35   3195.348837   6   7 
 Laser Radial   78400   Alex Vickery   59   52   3592   1.1040   3253.62   3253.623188       8 
 Topper   Topper 29510   Jessica Rainbow   75   43   4543   1.2900   3521.71   3521.705426   7   9 
 Topper   Topper 32933   Alice Horler   81   10   4870   1.2900   3775.19   3775.193798   8   10 
 Topper   Topper 26835   Harriet Rainbow   rtd   rtd   #VALUE!                     
 Laser Radial   185217   Edward   dns   dns   #VALUE!                     


  Colonel’s   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
  Colonel’s   Starboard
  Colonel’s   Castlehaven
  Harbour   Starboard
  Finish  



Oppi Race 2
1. Wm. Wallis
2. B. Rainbow
3. C. Hawkins
4. K. Hawkins
5. O. Toogood



Oppi Course
Harbour to Starboard
South Pin to Starboard
Harbour to Starboard
Finish

Course: Mini Class Race 2

  Colonel’s   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
  Colonel’s   Starboard
  Colonel’s   Castlehaven
  Harbour   Starboard
  Finish  



Oppi Course
Harbour to Starboard
South Pin to Starboard
Harbour to Starboard
Finish

Toppers all in a row…

Toppers all in a row

Toppers all in a row - Mini Class Championship - Race 1 - August 3, 2010

Result: Multiclass Race 2

      Multi Class Championship Race 2                                                   
 Class   Name   Helm   Mins   Secs   Total Secs   PYS   Corrected Time   Time of those racing   Class Position   Overall Position 
 FF   Ffamily Affair    D Bunting   59   10   3550   1.051   3377.74   3377.73549   1   1 
 FF   Ffrozy (3116)   G MacNulty   59   35   3575   1.051   3401.52   3401.52236   2   2 
 Wayfarer   Tango (7520)   W Wallis   63   54   3834   1.099   3488.63   3488.626024   1   3 
 Wayfarer   Sandpiper (9266)   R Taylor   64   50   3890   1.099   3539.58   3539.581438   2   4 
 Ette   Sagette (6)   R Ferraira   76   0   4560   1.246   3659.71   3659.711075   1   5 
 Ette   Blanquette (16)   J Panman   76   51   4611   1.246   3700.64   3700.642055   2   6 
 Wayfarer   Kiasu Kid (7274)   M Toogood   68   10   4090   1.099   3721.57   3721.565059   3   7 
 Laser   Laser No 65078   P Buckley   67   6   4026   1.078   3734.69   3734.693878        8 
 Wayfarer   Lady Providence   J Panman Og   68   55   4135   1.099   3762.51   3762.511374   4   9 
 FF   Christina   E Bunting   66   3   3963   1.051   3770.69   3770.694577   3   10 
 Ette   Roulette   J Gartside   78   47   4727   1.246   3793.74   3793.739968   3   11 
 Wayfarer   Wayfarer 10344   S Cochrane   70   42   4242   1.099   3859.87   3859.872611   5   12 
 Ette   Rockette (14)   R. Salter-Townshend   80   37   4837   1.246   3882.02   3882.022472   4   13 
 Ette   Lillebette (7)   B Aylmer   80   47   4847   1.246   3890.05   3890.048154   5   14 
 Wayfarer   Claret   R Wallis   71   19   4279   1.099   3893.54   3893.539581   6   15 
 Ette   Alouette   V Wingfield   81   31   4891   1.246   3925.36   3925.361156   6   16 
 Laser   Lapwing (190554)   J Coe   77   6   4626   1.078   4291.28   4291.280148        17 
 Day Boat   Mach II (539)   B Thompson   93   16   5596   1.2   4663.33   4663.333333        18 


  Castlehaven   Port
  Colonel’s   Starboard
  Flea   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Port
  Flea   Port
  Harbour   Starboard
  Finish  

Result: Mini Class Race 1

    Mini Class Championship 2010 Race 1                                         
 Class  Name  Helm  Mins  Secs  Total Secs  PYS  Corrected Time  Time of those racing  Class Position  Overall Position 
Topper  Yellow Sail  Wm. Toogood  65  46  3946  1.29  3058.91  3058.914729 
Topper  25687  Alex Toogood  65  50  3950  1.29  3062.02  3062.015504 
Topper      Emily Rainbow  66  44  4004  1.29  3103.88  3103.875969 
Topper  15338  Emma Toogood  67  52  4072  1.29  3156.59  3156.589147 
Topper  32933  Alice Horler  67  59  4079  1.29  3162.02  3162.015504 
Topper  Red/White Stripes  Chloe Scott  69  40  4180  1.29  3240.31  3240.310078 
Laser Radial  185217  Edward  59  47  3587  1.104  3249.09  3249.094203 
Topper  29510  Jessica Rainbow  70  23  4223  1.29  3273.64  3273.643411 
Topper  35317  Sinead Mc Kennedy  72  27  4347  1.29  3369.77  3369.767442 
Laser Radial  78400  Alex Vickery  64  20  3860  1.104  3496.38  3496.376812  10 
Pico  Blue Sail  Cian Buckley  84  55  5095  1.265  4027.67  4027.667984      11 
Topper  26835  Harriet Rainbow  rtd  rtd  #VALUE!  1.29                 

Optimist Race:
1. W Wallis
2. B Rainbow
3. N Hawkins
4. K Hawkins

Course: Muticlass Race 2

Multi Class Championship Race 2 course is now posted on the results page for that race

  Castlehaven   Port
  Colonel’s   Starboard
  Flea   Starboard
  Harbour   Starboard
  Castlehaven   Port
  Flea   Port
  Harbour   Starboard
  Finish  

Course: Multiclass Race 1

Course was set at 1:50pm meeting:

 Flea  Starboard
 Castlehaven  Starboard
 Colonel’s  Port
 Coosheen  Port
 Flea  Port
 Harbour  Port
 Finish  

Winds at the meeting were light but were deemed to be stronger than Sunday’s.

Recall Letters 2010

A – Alouette
B – Blanquette
C – Rockette
D – Sagette
E – Roulette
F – Lillebette
G – W 10344 (S. Cochrane)
H – Claret
I – Lady Providence
J – Tango
L – Kiasu Kid
M – Sandpiper
N – Fronzy
O – Ffamily Affair
P – Christina
Q – Mach II
W – Laser 65078 (P. Buckley)
X – Laser 190554 (J. Coe)

2010 Programme

SUNDAY 1st . AUGUST 6 pm Pre-race meeting in the Rowing Club to take membership, entries and to confirm programme.

TUESDAY 3rd. 6 pm Cadets’ BBQ and Fancy Dress [anything beginning with the letter J ] on Castlehaven Beach. Adults welcome but please supply your own food.

FRIDAY 6th. Annual Dinner/Dance in the West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen. Adult orientated but accompanied cadets welcome.

MONDAY 9th. Treasure Hunt, Fuchsia. 7 pm.

TUESDAY 10th. Team of 4 quiz in Mary Ann’s in aid of the RNLI 10 pm. €20 per team. << Note change of date! THURSDAY 12th. AGM 6 pm in the Rowing Club followed by drinks/eats in Mary Ann's Gallery.

2009 Race results posted

The Results 2009 page has been updated. Results are up for the five championship races and the RNLI race. Also up, the Overall Championship standings and the Mini Class Championship

Congratulations to all winners and participants and thanks to Rachel Wallis for the data.

Proposed programme for the 2009 season

Here is the proposed land/sea programme for the SCSC 2009 season :-

SUNDAY 2nd. AUGUST 6 pm Pre-race meeting in the Rowing Club to take membership, entries and to confirm programme.

TUESDAY 4th. 6 pm Cadets’ BBQ and Fancy Dress [anything beginning with the letter I ] on Castlehaven Beach. Adults welcome but please supply your own food.

FRIDAY 7th. Annual Dinner/Dance in the West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen. Adult orientated but accompanied cadets welcome.

MONDAY 10th. Treasure Hunt, Fuchsia. 7 pm.

WEDNESDAY 12th. Team of 4 quiz in Mary Ann’s in aid of the RNLI 10 pm. €20 per team.

THURSDAY 13th. AGM 6 pm in the Rowing Club followed by drinks/eats in Mary Ann’s Gallery.

====================================

SAILING Sunday Races on 2nd and 9th.

Championships start on Monday 3rd.

====================================

REMINDER of subs.

Multi-Class boat €35 Adult Helm €30 Cadet Helm €12

Mini-Class boat €15 Adult Crew €20 Cadet Crew € 5

Any 3 boats €60 Non-Sailing €20 Non-Sailing € 5

Members not here this year €10 per person.

The Creidne

The Creidne Training Vessel has now replaced the Asgard11 and Jessica has been booked to go on a trip in July for a week from Cork to Dingle and back.

NEW ETTE

The S.C.S.C. is pleased to announce the launch of yet another Ette. This is the 17th. Ette built since their conception tho’ she will, in fact, carry No. 13 as this number had been left vacant until now. Her name is ROULETTE and she was built for James and Katy Gartside [nee Bunting]
She was built by Rui Ferreira and launched on Friday 22nd. May 2009 with due ceremony.

ASGARD 11

As you all will probably have heard by now, Asgard 11, Ireland’s Tall Ship, sank in the Bay of Biscay on September 11th. 2008.  The reason she sank is still a mystery but thankfully the full complement of crew and trainees were picked up safely.  This, of course, means that our Jessica, our first sponsored young person, will not be making her trip in October.      We did arrange for her to go on the Stavros Niarchos instead but unfortunately Jessica was doing exams at that time.    However, we have promised her that she will be the first to go on our scheme next year, to fit in with her University exams. etc.

It was a sad end to Asgard 11 and everyone is hoping that either she will be salvaged [she is in deep water] or that the Government will supply a new Tall Ship.

Results of 2008 South Cork Sailing Club Regatta

Multi-Class Championship:
1st. Sagette R. Ferreira
2nd. Rosette S. Cochrane
3rd. Ffrozzy G. MacNulty

Mini-Class Championship:
1st. Blueberry A. Toogood
2nd. Pru W. Toogood
3rd. Jely Bean E. Toogood

Topper Class:
1st. Blueberry A. Toogood
2nd. Pru W. Toogood
3rd. Jely Bean E. Toogood

Ette Class:
1st. Rosette S. Cochrane
2nd. Sagette R. Ferreira
3rd. Blanquette J. Panman

Wayfarer Class:
1st. Whispering Grass N. Lee
2nd. Kiasu Kid M. Toogood
3rd. Tango C. Biggs & R. Wallis

Dayboat Class:
1st. Seagull K. Cairns
2nd. Tootsie M. Thavenot
3rd. Mach 11 B. Thompson & W. Wallis

Laser Class:
1st. Laser 65078 P. Buckley
2nd. Laser 115472 T. Bending
3rd. Green Shank J. Coe

Flying 15 Class
1st. Ffrozzy G. MacNulty
2nd. Ffamily Affair D, Bunting
3rd. Christina E. Bunting

Novice Race:
1st. Kiasu Kid W. Toogood
2nd. Ffrozzy T. McKennedy

Single Handed Championship:
1st. Sagette R. Ferreira
2nd. Ffrozzy G. MacNulty
3rd. Mach11 B. Thompson & Ffamily Affair D. Bunting

Single Handed Flying 15 class:
1st. Ffrozzy G. MacNulty
2nd. Ffamily Affair D. Bunting
3rd. Christina E. Bunting.

RNLI Race for Maritime Cup:
1st. Rosette S. Cochrane
2nd. Blanquette J. Panman
3rd. Sagette R. Ferreira

The Ette Race for the Mahony Cup
1st. Rosette S. Cochrane
2nd. Sagette R. Ferreira
3rd. Colette J. O’Brien

The Ocean Cup wasn’t raced for, due to adverse weather conditions.

ASGARD SPONSORSHIP

For the foreseeable future, the South Cork Sailing Club is sponsoring one young person per year for a week’s trip on Ireland’s Tall Ship, the Asgard.

The conditions for  sponsorship of this trip are as follows:-

!.  The applicant must have reached his/her 16th. birthday and not have reached his/her 21st. birthday.

2. There must be written parental permission.

3.  Applicants who are from or connected to the Castlehaven parish will get first preference.  If there are no applicants from the Castlehaven parish, then applicants from an adjoining parish will be eligible.

This sponsorship is a chance of a life-time for any young person for a good holiday, good training and good craic !

The successful applicant for 2008 is Jessica Metaneira of Castletownshend.   Jessica is off on her 7-day trip from Cork to Dublin on 3rd. October and will be reporting on her trip on this website when she returns.

Applications for sponsorship for 2009 will now be accepted.  Apply to Robert Salter-Townshend, Commodore, South Cork Sailing Club, Castletownshend.

In the event of there being more than one applicant, the successful candidate will be decided by drawing from a hat.

The unsuccessful candidates will get preferential treatment for 2010.

SEND THOSE APPLICATIONS IN AND GOOD LUCK TO EVERYONE  !!

Single-handed races for August 12 abandoned


After a fine morning for the minis, 10 boats were on the water for the single-handed race. Three withdrew before the 3pm start. The wind was gusty and there were occasional squalls of quite heavy wind.

The first run to Castlehaven was brisk and relatively uneventful but on the way over to Colonel’s the wind picked up and things started to go wrong. After three Wayfarers went over, the Officer of the Day decided to abandon the race.